From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

Class of 2006 graduate list is below story

 

224 receive degrees at Manchester College

on May 21, including former Indiana First Lady

 

Manchester College added 224 alumni to continue its mission of graduating students of ability and conviction on May 21.

Former Indiana First Lady Judy O’Bannon noted that many of the graduates and their faculty wore green ribbons, signifying they have taken The Graduation Pledge of social and environmental responsibility.

 “‘What are you going to do?’ is an important question, but this green ribbon you are wearing on your robes tells me you are considering another question: How am I going to do it?” said O’Bannon, who received an honorary degree from the College. 

More than 40 areas of study are represented in the Class of 2006. As well as baccalaureate degrees, 10 students received master of accountancy degrees and one received an associate's degree. Popular majors for the class were education, natural sciences, business and accounting programs. The students also majored in athletic training, psychology, peace studies, history, economics, political science, sociology, music, religion, social work, economics, computer science and art.

President Jo Young Switzer, also an alumna of the College, charged the graduates to remember their lessons – in non-violent solutions to conflict, respect for others and the environment, and to pass on gifts they have received. “With your impressive achievement today come wonderful new opportunities,” she said. “You are people of ability and conviction, and we are proud of you.”

Following are the 2006 graduates of Manchester College, listed by their hometowns. Indiana graduates are listed first, followed by grads from other states and then other countries.

Reflections of Remembrance and Gratitude, Baccalaureate, May 21, 2006

Sarah A. Reed '06

Benjamin G. Leiter '06

President Jo Young Switzer

 

Manchester College Class of 2006 

***magna cum laude    **summa cum laude    *cum laude

 

Indiana Graduates

Albion

Meghan Linvill

B.S.

Accounting

 

Trenton Marsh

B.S.

Management

 

Emily Munson

B.S.

Communication Studies

Angola

Laura Rutledge

B.S.

Social Work

Argos

Carolyn Allen

B.S.

Psychology

Auburn

David Tracey

B.S.

Finance

Avilla

Heather Selby

B.S.

Psychology

Berne

Jacelle Stevens

B.S.

Communication Studies

Bloomington

Noah Stroup

B.S.

Political Science

Bluffton

Ryan Carr

B.S.

History

 

Daniel Sprunger

B.S.

K-12 Visual Arts

Bourbon

Sara Boyer

B.S.

Biology

 

Steven Boyer

B.S.

5-12 English/Language Arts

 

James Read

B.S.

Athletic Training, K-12 Physical Education

Bristol

Angela Vaksvik

B.S.

Psychology

 

Grant Williams

M. Acct.

Accounting

Butler

Mandy Freed

B.S.

Physical Education

Camby

Torrance Dean

A.A.

Art

Camden

Jared Cree

M. Acct.

Accounting

Cayuga

Melissa McKinney

B.S.

Athletic Training

Churubusco

Jessica Lange ***

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Coatesville

Tabitha Hufford

B.A.

Art

Columbia City

Kathleen Brandon

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Jacob Huffman

B.S.

Psychology

Converse

Aja Michael*

B.A.

5-12 World Civilization

Corunna

Matthew Spiess

B.S.

Athletic Training

Elkhart

Marc Hall

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

 

Karen Hitt

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Cameron Hollenberg

B.S.

Sociology

 

Nickolas Iannarelli

B.S.

History

 

Margaret Miller

B.S.

Sociology

 

Reaunna Murphy

B.S.

Communication Studies

Fort Wayne

Jennifer Buhr

B.S.

Environmental Studies/Natural History, Biology

 

Laura Combs

B.S.

Chemistry

 

Ryan Gebfert

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Samuel Hogue

B.S.

Physical Education

 

Emily Moeller

B.S.

Management

 

Crystal Paulson

B.S.

Biology

 

Kacina Peters

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Deepali Rauniyar

B.S.

Engineering Science

 

Jaren Schroeder**

B.A.

English

 

Steven Wernke

B.S.

Small Business Management

 

Sara Young

B.S.

Communication Studies

 

April Zuber*

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Franklin

Zachary Burton

B.S.

History

Frankton

Rebecca Welker

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Goshen

Zachary Clemens

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Nickolaus Cripe*

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Joshua Detwiler

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Megan Friesen

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Steven Grubb

B.S.

Communication Studies

 

Andrew Kaminskis

B.S.

Psychology

 

Jose Medina

B.A.

Management

 

Marcus Ulmer*

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Granger

Zachary Reichert

B.S.

Biology

Greentown

Heather Hill

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Tiffany Maple**

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Hammond

Maria Castro

B.A.

Business Administration

Hobart

Joanna Sajda

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Hudson

Erin Gropp

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Huntertown

Paul Bracht

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Tara Bickel

B.S.

Communication Studies

Huntington

Amber Gaskill

B.S.

Political Science

 

Matthew Jennings

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Garth Stout

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Trent Wolfe

B.A.

Accounting

Idaville

Gabriel Tribbett

B.S.

History

Indianapolis

Benjamin Felix***

B.A.

Spanish, Biology-Chemistry

 

Quanni Franklin

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

 

Eric Strobel

B.S.

Religion

Kendallville

Huong Nguyen*

B.A.

Financial Accounting

 

Sherita Septiani*

B.A.

Financial Accounting

Kimmell

Abbey Lortie

B.S.

K-12 Visual Arts

 

Joel Luckey

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Kokomo

Katherine Leese**

B.A.

Secondary Education: French, 5-12 English

 

Michael Shearer

B.S.

Marketing

 

Cierra Wisher

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

La Porte

Cheryl Miller*

B.S.

Business Administration

Lafayette

Zachary Taylor

B.S.

History

LaFontaine

Stefanie Thompson

B.A.

English

Lakeville

Jason DeWispeleare

B.A.

Biology-Chemistry

Larwill

Gina Johnson

B.S.

K-12, Adapted Physical Education & Physical Education

Leesburg

Michael Hanlin

B.S.

Marketing

Ligonier

Jodi Cline

B.S.

Psychology

 

Mandy Gangwer

B.S.

Athletic Training

Logansport

Jessica Cozzello

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

 

Amy Lowe

B.S.

Nonprofit Management

Lowell

Adam Erpelding

B.S.

History

Michigan City

Christopher Deutscher

B.S.

Management

 

Allison Haynes

B.A.

Nonprofit Management

 

Sharon Osborne

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Middlebury

Shannon Houser

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Mill Creek

Holly McEathron

B.S.

History

Millersburg

Linda Titterington*

B.A.

Business Administration

Mishawaka

Sarah Easrburn

B.S.

English

 

Susan Frey

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Brian Koczan

B.S.

Physics

 

Sarah Reed*

B.A.

Spanish, Music

Monroeville

Melinda Gibson

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Monterey

Michael Zehner

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

New Haven

Emily Quandt*

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Noblesville

Christine Zirkle

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

North Liberty

Rachel Long*

B.A.

Peace Studies, Environmental Studies

N. Manchester

Prabesh Acharya

B.S.

Computer Science

 

Christopher Burkett

B.S.

Economics

 

Lydia Burton

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Jennifer Calhoun

B.S.

Psychology

 

Dana Clousing

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Aaron Cook*

B.A.

English

 

Brittany Falk*

B.S.

Psychology

 

Don Kalema

B.A.

Economics

 

Davin Kozlik

B.S.

Management

 

Myra Martin-Adkins*

B.A.

Sociology

 

Rachel McFadden

B.A.

Communication Studies

 

Travis Poling

B.S.

Religion

 

Candice Preston*

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Jennifer Smiley

B.A.

Art, Spanish

 

Matthew Unger

B.S.

History

 

Brad Vah

B.A.

Sociology

 

Nicholas Winters

B.S.

Physical Education

Osceola

Baana Veen

B.A.

Psychology

Peru

William Edwards

B.S.

Physical Education

 

Jennifer Hann

B.S.

K-12 Music: Area

 

Cassandra Taylor

B.S.

Sociology

Pierceton

Autumn McKinney

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

Portage

Matthew Cates

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

Porter

Joshua Sconce

B.S.

Business Administration

Portland

Erik Loucks

B.S.

Marketing

Rensselaer

Stephen Hostetter

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Rensselaer

Sarah Jeffrey

B.S.

Psychology

Richmond

Michele Keller

B.S.

Physical Education

Roanoke

Amanda Garner

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Viktoria Khutorska

B.A.

Finance

Rochester

Ryan Chudzynski

B.S.

Communication Studies

 

Amanda Conley

B.A.

Sociology

 

Adriene Early

B.S.

History

Rochester

Brandon Tugmon

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

Schererville

Shaun-Ryan Sanchez

M. Acct.

Accounting

Sharpsville

Jared Johnson

B.S.

Psychology

Shelbyville

Anne Griffey*

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Scott Harding

B.A.

Spanish, Marketing

 

Kevin Kuhn

B.S.

Marketing

Silver Lake

Nichole Pearson

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Crystal Terry

B.S.

Psychology

South Bend

Melissa King

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

South Whitley

Jarred Jagger**

B.S.

Mathematics

 

Teri Walter

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

Star City

Melissa Koske

B.S.

Psychology

Syracuse

James Hike

B.S.

Political Science

Syracuse

Rachelle Large

M. Acct.

Accounting

Syracuse

Elizabeth Weybright

B.A.

Athletic Training, Exercise Science

Terre Haute

Laura Britt

B.S.

Psychology

Thayer

Brandon Pogue

B.S.

Management

Tipton

Joshua Sigler

B.S.

Communication Studies

Union City

Amy Brouse

B.A.

Management

Valparaiso

Erika-Lorena Martinez

B.A.

Financial Accounting

Wabash

James Hutchings**

B.S.

Music

 

Alexander Indrutz

B.S.

Secondary Education: Life Science

Wakarusa

Janell Cook

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Warsaw

Kristy Blauser

B.S.

Finance

 

Amanda Conley

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

James Samuels

B.S.

Athletic Training

 

Danielle Shepherd

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

 

Katherine Stoneburner

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Norma Terrazas

B.A.

Business Administration

Wawaka

Jamie Mynhier*

B.S.

Psychology

Winamac

Rebecca Cloud*

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Yoder

Melissa Bailey

M. Acct.

Accounting

Zionsville

George Mallett

B.S.

Economics

             

Other states

Arizona

Phoenix

Erica Hudson

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

California

Bakersfield

Katherine Keeling

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Diamond Bar

Paul Sparks

B.S.

Sociology

 

Fremont

Erin McCourt

B.A.

Peace Studies

Colorado

Georgetown

Elizabeth DeRyke

B.A.

Mathematics, Spanish

Illinois

Algonquin

Judith Small

B.S.

Peace Studies, Political Science

 

Elgin

Kelsey Swanson**

B.S.

Sociology

 

Franklin Grove

Kirby Jasper

B.S.

English

 

Naperville

Logan Condon

B.A.

History

 

Pekin

Robert Charvat*

B.A.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Polo

Jonathan Staufer

B.S.

Physics

 

Springfield

Corinne Lipscomb*

B.A.

Chemistry

Iowa

Marion

Sarah Malooley*

B.S.

Biology

Kansas

McPherson

Jonathan Dutrow

B.S.

Environmental Studies

Kentucky

Newport

Joseph Lamplot

B.S.

History

 

Versailles

Mary Kay

B.S.

Sociology

Maryland

New Windsor

Benjamin Leiter*

B.A.

Peace Studies

Michigan

Adrian

Timothy Noffsinger

B.S.

Mathematics, Physics

 

Flint

Andrea Shell

B.S.

Athletic Training

 

Manistee

Timothy Robison

B.S.

Exercise Science, Athletic Training

 

Manistee

Gregory Robison**

B.A.

Physics, Mathematics, French

 

Niles

Natalie Aschenbrenner**

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Missouri

Arbela

Rebecca Miller*

B.A.

Spanish, English

New York

Jamaica

Nadia Abuamouneh

B.S.

Psychology

Ohio

Bryan

Emily Davies

B.S.

Social Work

 

Canton

Ibtisam Rashid

B.S.

Economics

 

 

Sowhad Rashid

B.S.

Communication Studies

 

Celina

Melinda Harris

B.S.

Social Work

 

Clayton

Meagan Harlow

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Eaton

Michael Barnes

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

New Carlisle

Marissa Buckles

B.S.

History

 

Ohio City

Whitney Johnson

B.S.

Chemistry

 

 

Blake Young

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Tipp City

Brooke Pyles

B.S.

Social Work

 

Vandalia

Sarah Oren

B.A.

History, French

 

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin

Greenfield

Hikmat Hamed

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

N.S., Canada

Lanesville

Benjamen Sutherland

B.S.

Elementary Education

Ont., Canada

Lindsay

Matthew McLaughlin

B.S.

Business Administration

Nigeria

Garki Abuja

Flora Dibal

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Uganda

Kampala

Jeremy Lwanga

B.S.

Computer Science

 

 

Sheila Tugume

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Nepal

Kathmandu

Dawa Sherpa

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

 

 

Namgyal Sherpa

B.S.

Business Administration

West Bank

Ramallah

Eman Jamal

B.S.

Communication Studies

Israel

Ramallah Palestine

Michleen Khayyat

M. Acct.

Accounting

Bulgaria

Sofia

Boris Nikolaey**

B.S.

Economics

Mexico

Xalapa

Mary-Lu Garica Gonzalez

B.S.

Management, Marketing

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement