From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Manchester College announces

spring 2007 Dean’s List

          Manchester College announces its spring 2007 Dean’s List, and a change in how it recognizes its top academic students.

          The distinction now goes to all students completing at least 12 hours with a GPA of 3.5 or above for the semester. In the past, students in the top 10 percent academically of their graduating class qualified for the Dean’s List. (No more than three credits may be pass/fail.)

          Manchester College offers more than 55 areas of study to 1,056 students from 27 states and 26 countries. For more information about the liberal arts college, visit www.manchester.edu

Spring 2007 Dean’s List

Student

Class

Major

Hometown

Mohammed Abu Zayda

senior

accounting

Ramallah, West Bank

Katherine Allen

senior

accounting

Woodland, Mich.

Stephanie Alva

senior

elementary education

Medaryville, Ind.

Emily Ashbrook

first-year

political science

Peru, Ind.

Lauren Bailey

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Ogden Dunes, Ind.

Shawn Baker

junior

social studies education

Middlebury, Ind.

Alison Baker

first-year

elem. ed./mild intervention

Bristol, Ind.

Janeane Barot-Spencer

first-year

psychology

Wembly, Middlesex, UK

Janel Barsich

first-year

management

Crown Point, Ind.

Brandy Bayles

senior

health and physical education

Warsaw, Ind.

Stephanie Bennett

senior

elem. ed/mild intervention

Peru, Ind.

Dorothy Bennett

senior

elementary education

Fairmount, Ind.

Ronald Berish

sophomore

biology-chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Tiffany Berkebile

first-year

communication studies

Walkerton, Ind.

Elizabeth Binkley

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Goshen, Ind.

Leticia Bitner

junior

psychology

Tipton, Ind.

Melissa Bower

junior

psychology

Franklin, Ind.

Erin Bowers

senior

elementary education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Courtney Branscomb

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Huntington, Ind.

Katherine Brelje

sophomore

visual arts education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Tia Bringenberg

sophomore

English/language arts ed.

Glen Carbon, Ill.

Melissa Bruns

senior

English/language arts ed.

Auburn, Ind.

Lindsey Bryant

junior

psychology

Monon, Ind.

Alyssa Bullerman

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Hoagland, Ind.

Alicia Burkett

senior

biology-chemistry

North Manchester, Ind.

Sarah Burkholder

sophomore

peace studies

Richard Burnau

senior

health and physical education

Huntington, Ind.

Kristen Caldwell

junior

general business

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Stacey Carmichael

senior

elementary education

South Bend, Ind.

Shaun Carrico

junior

psychology

Marion, Ind.

Jamie Charvat

senior

social work

North Manchester, Ind.

Georgi Chunev

junior

computer science

Sofia, Bulgaria

Anna Clark

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Columbia City, Ind.

Wendi Coffey

junior

sociology

Angola, Ind.

Kellis Coffman

senior

English/language arts ed.

Heath, Ohio

Jeanna Collins

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Bourbon, Ind.

Sarah Conwell

junior

accounting

Kokomo, Ind.

Samuel Cox

senior

history

Kokomo, Ind.

Mary Cox

sophomore

peace studies

Kokomo, Ind.

Angela Cox

senior

psychology

Goshen, Ind.

Amy Crow

junior

accounting

Saint Joe, Ind.

Sarah Curry

first-year

biology

Fishers, Ind.

Tihitina Dagnew

first-year

political science

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Kiley Dague

senior

elementary education

Rochester, Ind.

Carrie Darnell

junior

social work

South Bend, Ind.

Kristen Davidson

junior

elementary education

Greenville, Ohio

Darcy Davidson

senior

history

Auburn, Ind.

Katherine Davis

sophomore

exercise science

Plymouth, Ind.

Elizabeth Davis

junior

marketing

New Albany, Ind.

Catherine Davis

first-year

Argos, Ind.

Melanie DeGrandchamp

sophomore

adapted physical education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Holly DeNeve

junior

political science

New Carlisle, Ind.

Amanda Dennis

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Vevay, Ind.

Hannah Doenges

first-year

English

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Dilynn Drewery

first-year

psychology

Spencerville, Ind.

Valerie Drudge

junior

elementary education

Claypool, Ind.

Alyson Edwards

first-year

Fort Wayne, Ind.

David Erpelding

first-year

accounting

Lowell, Ind.

Ryan Evans

senior

life science education

South Bend, Ind.

Lisa Ewing

first-year

Spanish

Ossian, Ind.

Nathan Fansher

senior

management

Noblesville, Ind.

Melissa Faudree

first-year

communication studies

Fishers, Ind.

Rebecca Flanders

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Ada, Mich.

James Forbes

senior

exercise science

Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Miranda Ford

senior

English

Indianapolis, Ind.

Aaron Foster

first-year

accounting

Mentone, Ind.

Josalyn Frye

first-year

psychology

Carrie Fry-Miller

senior

peace studies

North Manchester, Ind.

Heriju Gadzama

sophomore

management

Jos, Nigeria

Megan Gallmeyer

senior

elementary education

Albion, Ind.

Joshua Gallmeyer

senior

elementary education

Wolcottville, Ind.

Thomas Garrett

sophomore

history

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Erica Gibson

senior

visual arts education

Wabash, Ind.

Yvonne Gicheru

senior

biology-chemistry

Roanoke, Ind.

Caitlin Gierymski

first-year

elementary education

Highland, Ind.

Yazmin Good

junior

economics

North Manchester, Ind.

Jacob Grady

junior

social work

North Manchester, Ind.

Anna Grady

junior

Spanish

Anderson, Ind.

Sarah Grieb

senior

English

Kokomo, Ind.

Elizabeth Grindstaff

junior

biology-chemistry

Columbus, Ind.

Season Groninger

senior

psychology

Silver Lake, Ind.

Andrew Haff

senior

history

Westminster, Md.

Emily Hallgren

junior

peace studies

Fennville, Mich.

Colleen Hamilton

junior

French

Rockford, Mich.

Christopher Hamlyn

senior

athletic training

Muncie, Ind.

Julie Hamm

sophomore

elem. ed./mild intervention

Connersville, Ind.

Nicole Hammond

sophomore

biology-chemistry

Mishawaka, Ind.

Derek Hammond

senior

accounting

New Carlisle, Ind.

Heather Hannan

sophomore

psychology

Wabash, Ind.

Sarah Hanson

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Huntington, Ind.

Utsav Hanspal

sophomore

biology-chemistry

New Delhi, India

Katherine Harness

senior

elementary education

North Liberty, Ind.

Abby Harper

senior

biology-chemistry

Katelin Harvey

senior

elementary education

Warren, Ind.

Benjamin Harvey

first-year

general business

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Levi Haupert

senior

chemistry

Peru, Ind.

Joel Hawkins

sophomore

finance

Goshen, Ind.

Amanda Hayward

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Angola, Ind.

Benjamin Helm

sophomore

biology

Elwood, Ind.

Danelle Henry

senior

social work

North Webster, Ind.

Anthony Herber

junior

chemistry

Roanoke, Ind.

Eli Hersberger

senior

social studies education

Anderson, Ind.

James Hertzler

sophomore

athletic training

Cincinnati, Ohio

Jessica Hicks

senior

sociology

Wawaka, Ind.

Jennifer Hintz

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Francesville, Ind.

Katy Hobson

sophomore

elem. ed./mild intervention

Brownsburg, Ind.

Matthew Holycross

junior

social studies education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Terry Honeycutt

first-year

history

Wabash, Ind.

Joseph Hoover

senior

biology-chemistry

Noblesville, Ind.

Allison Hoover

senior

music

Flossmoor, Ill.

Rachel Horen

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Mitchell, Ind.

Lauren Houser

first-year

elem. ed./mild intervention

Middlebury, Ind.

Heather Hufgard

sophomore

nonprofit management

Portage, Ind.

Daidra Jagger

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

North Manchester, Ind.

Kate Jastrzemski

senior

social work

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sara Kauffman

senior

elementary education

Nappanee, Ind.

Nicolas Kauffman

sophomore

peace studies

Goshen, Ind.

Andrew Kauffman

senior

computer science

Goshen, Ind.

Andrew Keber

first-year

history

Granger, Ind.

Melinda Kessie

sophomore

English/language arts ed.

South Whitley, Ind.

Allison Kesteloot

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

North Muskegon, Mich.

Michelle Kiefer

senior

elementary education

Goshen, Ind.

Mackenzie Kinder

senior

accounting

Logansport, Ind.

Adam King

first-year

English

Bluffton, Ind.

Sahara Kipfer

first-year

elementary education

Bluffton, Ind.

Chelsea Kunkel

sophomore

accounting

Bluffton, Ind.

Thea Lamb

senior

social work

Monroeville, Ind.

Casey Lambert

first-year

English

Chesterton, Ind.

Ashley Libben

senior

English/language arts ed.

Albion, Ind.

Ashley Lichtenbarger

senior

history

South Bend, Ind.

Brian Liffick

first-year

accounting

LaPorte, Ind.

Shelby Lloyd

junior

biology-chemistry

Bellvue, Colo.

Zachary Lusk

first-year

exercise science

New Carlisle, Ind.

Alyssa Machamer

first-year

biology-chemistry

Winamac, Ind.

Angela MacInnes

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Chicago, Ill.

Benjamin Martin

senior

environmental studies

Myersville, Md.

Robert McKerr

first-year

social studies education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Dustin McNab

senior

financial accounting

Carmel, Ind.

Tsega Mengistu

first-year

engineering science

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Jessica Mertz

sophomore

athletic training

Kendallville, Ind.

Jenny Mevis

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Lakeville, Ind.

Teresa Michaelis

sophomore

environmental studies

Rochester, Ind.

Marci Mickelini

sophomore

accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Natasha Miller

sophomore

psychology

Michelle Miller

first-year

mathematics education

LaPorte, Ind.

Elizabeth Miller

sophomore

athletic training

Richmond, Ind.

Fiona Mills-Groninger

junior

chemistry

Whiting, Ind.

Elizabeth Mishler

first-year

biology-chemistry

Phoenix, Ariz.

David Moan

junior

music

Goshen, Ind.

Danielle Moeller

junior

elementary education

New Haven, Ind.

Jahan Monirian

junior

biology-chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Mark Moon

junior

accounting

Silva, Mo.

Jennifer Moore

sophomore

communication studies

Beech Grove, Ind.

Stacey Morris

sophomore

English/language arts ed.

North Liberty, Ind.

Jessica Mullin

sophomore

biology-chemistry

Indianapolis, Ind.

Sarah Neuhalfen

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Greentown, Ind.

Ngoc Nguyen

junior

accounting

Hanoi, Vietnam

Joshua Nifong

senior

finance

Warsaw, Ind.

Amanda Nordmann

senior

visual arts education

North Manchester, Ind.

Noelle Nubani

sophomore

biology-chemistry

Oldsmar, Fla.

Claire Olson

senior

athletic training

Portland, Ore.

Nkechi Onyeji

junior

political science

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sara Oszuscik

junior

accounting

Plymouth, Ind.

Ashley Owens

senior

sociology

Matthew Palladino

senior

exercise science

North Manchester, Ind.

Rebecca Parker

first-year

English

Richmond, Ind.

Amanda Patch

junior

biology-chemistry

Otterbein, Ind.

Breann Peters

junior

elementary education

Knox, Ind.

Ha Phan

senior

finance

Hanoi, Vietnam

Melissa Piazza

first-year

psychology

Warsaw, Ind.

Kelly Picard

senior

psychology

North Muskegon, Mich.

Meganmarie Pinkerton

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Trotwood, Ohio

Timothy Polakowski

senior

social work

Rockton, Ill.

Tiffany Portz

senior

accounting

Warsaw, Ind.

Adam Pyle

senior

mathematics

Huntington, Ind.

Leanne Rakestraw

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Fremont, Ind.

Tolani Rasaki

junior

political science

Indianapolis, Ind.

Richelle Reed

sophomore

mathematics education

Greenfield, Ind.

Amy Reidhaar

first-year

biology-chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sheena Richard

first-year

history

Rochester, Ind.

Joel Richard

senior

management

Goshen, Ind.

Milagros Ridoutt

sophomore

communication studies

Warsaw, Ind.

Amanda Russell

senior

social work

Elkhart, Ind.

Caleb Samuel

junior

biology-chemistry

Jos, Nigeria

Matthew Sarber

first-year

history

Plymouth, Ind.

Jody Sarber

senior

mathematics

Nappanee, Ind.

Brianne Sawa

senior

psychology

Chesterton, Ind.

Jennifer Schoenle

sophomore

political science

New Haven, Ind.

Stephanie Scott

senior

psychology

Tippecanoe, Ind.

Ashley Searer

first-year

biology-chemistry

South Bend, Ind.

Liane Shaffer

first-year

accounting

Decatur, Ind.

Michael Shock

senior

accounting

Maryville, Tenn.

Margaret Siddiqui

senior

finance

North Manchester, Ind.

Nicole Sieracki

senior

health and physical education

McHenry, Ill.

Nickolas Simons

senior

Spanish

Bristol, Ind.

Anna Simons

junior

peace studies

Granger, Ind.

Holli Smead

senior

individualized

Bryan Smethers

first-year

finance

Columbia City, Ind.

Jennifer Smith

junior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Van Buren, Ind.

Holly Smith

senior

athletic training

Swanton, Ohio

Joshua Sollenberger

senior

political science

Annville, Pa.

Brandon Squibb

senior

physical education

Elkhart, Ind.

Sarah Squires

sophomore

accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Scott Stalbaum

senior

social studies education

Hebron, Ind.

Rachelle Steggerda

senior

mathematics education

Valparaiso, Ind.

Sheryl Stenger

first-year

psychology

Brookville, Ind.

Adam Stokes

junior

peace studies

Greenwood, Ind.

Joshua Stork

senior

athletic training

Warsaw, Ind.

Nathan Strack

sophomore

finance

Columbia City, Ind.

Caroline Strahammer

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Monroe, Ind.

Jessica Strange

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Marion, Ind.

Deana Strantz

sophomore

history

Monticello, Ind.

Riyanka Subrahmanyam

senior

psychology

Manama, Bahrain

Parker Swanson

junior

elementary education

Elgin, Ill.

Nicole Swoverland

sophomore

biology-chemistry

Lakeville, Ind.

Sana Szewczyk

sophomore

English

Warren, Ind.

Cyndel Taylor

sophomore

English

Advance, Ind.

Heather Terflinger

senior

elementary education

Patricia Thacker

sophomore

psychology

Indianapolis, Ind.

Kimberly Thiede

senior

social work

Richmond, Ind.

Crystal Thomas

senior

visual arts education

Rensselaer, Ind.

Nicholas Tierney

sophomore

elem. ed./mild intervention

Elkhart, Ind.

Andrew Tkacs

sophomore

history

Valparaiso, Ind.

Emily Toole

first-year

elementary education

Osceola, Ind.

James Tyner

senior

economics

Beavercreek, Ohio

Tamara Ulman

senior

exercise science

Rolling Prairie, Ind.

Megan Updike

sophomore

biology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Karly Van Ort

junior

elementary education

Waterloo, Ind.

Taylor Vice

senior

chemistry

Fremont, Ind.

Jordan Walberry

junior

chemistry

Huntington, Ind.

Aubree Walgamuth

sophomore

psychology

Warsaw, Ind.

Danielle Walker

sophomore

psychology

Columbia City, Ind.

Marc Walter

senior

elementary education

South Whitley, Ind.

Jennifer Ware

social work

Wolcottville, Ind.

Melissa Webb

sophomore

psychology

Noblesville, Ind.

Chelsea Weimann

sophomore

chemistry

Roann, Ind.

Brandon Wells

first-year

exercise science

Woodburn, Ind.

Chad West

first-year

social studies education

North Manchester, Ind.

Carly White

senior

psychology

Granger, Ind.

Eric Williams

senior

accounting

Bristol, Ind.

Margaret Winey

first-year

accounting

Mishawaka, Ind.

Anne Wise

senior

psychology

Mentone, Ind.

Tyler Wolfe

senior

elementary education

Waterloo, Ind.

Samuel Wysong

sophomore

mathematics

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kristopher Yoder

first-year

accounting

Wakarusa, Ind.

Danalyn Zehring

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Bunker Hill, Ind.

Anita Zollars

senior

elem. ed./mild intervention

Ligonier, Ind.

Alisha Zuber

first-year

biology

Auburn, Ind.

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement













\