From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Manchester College announces

Spring 2009 Dean’s List

Manchester College announces its largest Dean’s List in more than 15 years, with 309 of its 1,145 students on the spring roster of academic high achievers. The honors went to students who earned a 3.5 GPA or higher during the spring 2009 semester while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes, said Registrar Lila Hammer.

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement


Students on the spring Dean’s List represent 45 areas of study, with a continued strong showing among education, accounting and biology-chemistry majors. Eleven states and eight countries are represented on the Dean’s List, which includes 112 seniors, 77 juniors, 57 sophomores and 63 first-year students.

Spring 2009 Dean's List

Student Class Major Hometown
Latefa Abdel-Khaleq senior Psychology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Emily Abraham senior Biology-Chemistry Jackson, Mich.
Alison Baker junior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Bristol, Ind.
Jared Baker senior Political Science New Haven, Ind.
Shawn Baker senior Social Studies Education Middlebury, Ind.
Emily Ballinger sophomore Exercise Science, Fitness/Sport Management Delaware, Ohio
Janel Barsich junior Management Crown Point, Ind.
Daniel Bartoli first-year Biology-Chemistry Knox, Ind.
Brianna Bass sophomore English  Manassas, Va.
Jeff Bates senior Accounting, Finance Bourbon, Ind.
Kirk Bates sophomore Accounting, Finance Bourbon, Ind.
Emily Bauman junior Early/Mid Education South Whitley, Ind.
Jennifer Beakas sophomore Early/Mid Education Auburn, Ind.
Ronald Berish senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brittany Betz junior Social Work, Management North Liberty, Ind.
Alina BigJohny sophomore English/Language Arts Educ. Fort Wayne, Ind.
Reily Blatz first-year Accounting Wabash, Ind.
Austin Blomeke senior Art Kendallville, Ind.
Sarah Bose senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Indianapolis, Ind.
Kristen Bowen sophomore General Business, Communication Studies Anderson, Ind.
Joshua Bowling junior Chemistry Richmond, Ind.
Melissa Bowman junior Biology-Chemistry Vienna, Va.
Kelsey Box junior Sociology Mooresville, Ind.
Lindsey Bradtmueller senior Exercise Science New Haven, Ind.
Amy Bricker senior Psychology Middletown, Ind.
Rachel Brown first-year Early/Mid Education Auburn, Ind.
Robert Brown senior Accounting, Management La Porte, Ind.
John Bruce first-year Undeclared N. Manchester, Ind.
Megan Bucher junior Early/Mid Education N. Manchester, Ind.
Alexandra Burlingame first-year English  South Bend, Ind.
Andrew Burton senior History N. Manchester, Ind.
Leslie Butterbaugh senior French, Communication Studies Wabash, Ind.
Melissa Byler first-year Spanish Education LaGrange, Ind.
Kyle Carlson sophomore Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Samuel Carsey junior Accounting Swartz Creek, Mich.
Erin Cartwright sophomore Peace Studies Indianapolis, Ind.
Jillian Cartwright senior Early/Mid Education Plymouth, Ind.
Samantha Carwile junior Peace Studies Anderson, Ind.
Megan Caudill senior Accounting, Management Batesville, Ind.
Michael Chaykowski sophomore Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Bethany Clark sophomore Religion Gettysburg, Ohio
Shaina Clark first-year Early/Mid Education Cromwell, Ind.
Erin Cole junior Biology-Chemistry Mooresville, Ind.
Karla Conrad sophomore Mathematics Education Pleasant Lake, Ind.
Jordan Cox first-year Religion Carmel, Ind.
Mary Cox senior Peace Studies Kokomo, Ind.
Rebecca Creath sophomore Peace Studies Fort Wayne, Ind.
Dana Cronin first-year Psychology, Sociology Tell City, Ind.
Sarah Curry senior Biology  Fishers, Ind.
Tihitina Dagnew senior Political Science, Economics Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Ranin Darkhawaja junior Biology-Chemistry Ramallah, West Bank
Kristen Davidson senior Early/Mid Education Greenville, Ohio
Catherine Davis junior Art Argos, Ind.
Hannah Davis first-year Chemistry Alexandria, Ind.
Lane Davis senior Accounting Bourbon, Ind.
Lauren Dawson first-year Political Science Pendleton, Ind.
Christine de Kater first-year Undeclared Indianapolis, Ind.
Kristen Dean junior Social Work Bourbon, Ind.
 Ryan Deeter senior Political Science South Bend, Ind.
Melanie DeGrandchamp senior Adapted Physical Education, Health/Physical Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Laura Dell senior Peace Studies Beatrice, Neb.
Alison DeNeve sophomore Visual Arts Education New Carlisle, Ind.
Mary Dickey senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Goshen, Ind.
Amanda Dickman first-year Early/Mid Education Batesville, Ind.
Jacqueline Dobbert junior Biology  Greentown, Ind.
Kailey Dopkowski sophomore Sociology Waynetown, Ind.
Kathryn Dunlap first-year Early/Mid Education Saint John, Ind.
Timothy Edmonds sophomore Sociology Frankfort, Ind.
Alyson Edwards junior Sociology Fort Wayne, Ind.
David Erpelding junior Accounting, Finance Lowell, Ind.
Felicia Fahey first-year Accounting Wheatfield, Ind.
Stephen Fakoyejo junior Biology-Chemistry Abuja, Nigeria
Melissa Faudree junior Communication Studies Fishers, Ind.
Nathan Felver first-year Fitness/Sport Management Upland, Ind.
Nikki Ferguson senior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Michelle Fishburn senior Accounting Denver, Ind.
Brandon Flager sophomore Accounting, Finance Elkhart, Ind.
Kelly Fogle junior Psychology, Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Patrick Forester sophomore Physics Indianapolis, Ind.
Aaron Foster junior Accounting Mentone, Ind.
Eric Francisco junior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Josalyn Frye junior Psychology Alexandria, Ind.
Allison Gallahan sophomore Early/Mid Education Peru, Ind.
Emily Gallmeyer sophomore Early/Mid Education Albion, Ind.
Kathryn Garrett-Diener junior Political Science Wolcott, Ind.
Kelli Gates senior Chemistry Bluffton, Ind.
Kacie Gauby senior Psychology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stacia Gerardot sophomore Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Trent Gerbers sophomore Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brittney Gick senior Political Science Fowler, Ind.
Nicole Glassburn sophomore Spanish Rochester, Ind.
Charlene Glassley junior Social Studies Education Westville, Ind.
Stacey Goins senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Celina, Ohio
Yazmin Good senior Economics Xalapa, Mexico
Nyssa Gore senior Mathematics Education Monticello, Ind.
Chelsie Gowen senior Finance, Accounting Columbia City, Ind.
Jeffrey Grabowski senior Biology  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Anna Grady senior Biology-Chemistry Goshen, Ind.
Anna Graham first-year Social Work, Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stephanie Green junior Music Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Megan Gunder junior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Bloomington, Ind.
Erica Hahn junior Finance, Economics Walkerton, Ind.
Amanda Hale first-year Political Science Patriot, Ind.
Courtney Hall sophomore Political Science Bringhurst, Ind.
James Hall sophomore Biology-Chemistry Warsaw, Ind.
Colleen Hamilton senior French Rockford, Mich.
Julie Hamm senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Connersville, Ind.
Nicole Hammond senior Biology-Chemistry, Spanish Mishawaka, Ind.
Laura Hand junior Finance, Economics North Manchester, Ind.
Heather Haney senior Early/Mid Education Goshen, Ind.
Heather Hannan senior Psychology Wabash, Ind.
Clifford Hannon first-year Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Utsav Hanspal senior Biology-Chemistry New Delhi, India
Kelly Harp senior Early/Mid Education Peru, Ind.
Carl Hartstein sophomore Social Studies Education Walkerton, Ind.
Torryn Heffelfinger senior Environmental Studies Thompsonville, Mich.
Nora Heggen senior Social Work Elgin, Ill.
Benjamin Helm senior Biology  Elwood, Ind.
Katie Helmerick first-year Biology  Lafayette, Ind.
Katie Hileman junior Social Work Akron, Ind.
Christopher Hindsley senior English/Language Arts Education, French Education South Bend, Ind.
Katy Hobson senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Brownsburg, Ind.
Nathan Hodges junior Communication Studies Crawfordsville, Ind.
Stephanie Hofer first-year Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Alex Hokanson sophomore Accounting Granger, Ind.
Tiffany Holland first-year Psychology Hobart, Ind.
Lauren Houser senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Middlebury, Ind.
Benjamin Houston first-year Social Studies Education Bargersville, Ind.
Heather Hufgard senior Marketing, Nonprofit Mgmt. Valparaiso, Ind.
Christa Hunter senior Early/Mid Education New Haven, Ind.
Brooke Hurlburt first-year Biology-Chemistry Winamac, Ind.
Jennifer Husband senior Early/Mid Education South Bend, Ind.
Andrew Jackson junior Accounting Jackson, Mich.
Chaitra Jewell sophomore Early/Mid Education Akron, Ind.
Haley Johnson sophomore Political Science, Spanish Indianapolis, Ind.
Heather Johnson first-year Accounting Columbia City, Ind.
Kaitlin Johnson first-year Undeclared Huntington, Ind.
Wesley Johnson sophomore Biology-Chemistry Decatur, Ind.
Daniel Jones senior Health/Physical Education, Fitness/Sport Management N. Manchester, Ind.
Kelli Jordan sophomore Mathematics Education, Accounting Danville, Ind.
Krystle Jordan sophomore Early/Mid Education Valparaiso, Ind.
Erin Julian senior Finance Greenville, Ohio
William Kallas first-year Political Science Hammond, Ind.
Nicolas Kauffman senior Peace Studies Goshen, Ind.
Chris Kayondo senior Accounting Kampala, Uganda
Carmen Keller senior Accounting Urbana, Ind.
Phylicia Kelly sophomore Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Lake Village, Ind.
Thomas Kesling first-year Engineering Science La Porte, Ind.
Adam King junior English  Bluffton, Ind.
Addy King first-year Psychology Tipton, Ind.
Sahara Kipfer junior Early/Mid Education Bluffton, Ind.
Corinna Klawon junior Management, Marketing Hamburg, Germany
Joseph Klee senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Fort Wayne, Ind.
Erin Klepfer senior English/Language Arts Educ. Greentown, Ind.
Brianna Knight junior Psychology Peru, Ind.
Sarah Knoch sophomore Accounting Leo, Ind.
Stacie Koch first-year Social Work Nappanee, Ind.
Brittney Koehnlein first-year French Fishers, Ind.
Mary Kohrman first-year Biology-Chemistry New Haven, Ind.
Ashley Koldyke sophomore Early Childhood Education Silver Lake, Ind.
Casey Lambert senior English, Spanish  Chesterton, Ind.
Evan Lancaster junior Marketing, Management Warsaw, Ind.
Jennifer Lane senior Sociology Wabash, Ind.
John Lash first-year Biology-Chemistry Kendallville, Ind.
Sarah Lauinger first-year Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis, Ind.
Ebony Lee junior General Business South Bend, Ind.
Kyle Leffel sophomore Fitness/Sport Management N. Manchester, Ind.
Peter Lewis sophomore General Business Griffith, Ind.
Brian Liffick junior Accounting, Finance Laporte, Ind.
Matthew Linn first-year Biology, Environ. Studies  Columbia City, Ind.
Delanie Losey sophomore Chemistry, Environ. Studies Butlerville, Ind.
Casey Loshe first-year Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Decatur, Ind.
Wendy Lude junior Accounting South Whitley, Ind.
Alyca Lupkin junior Psychology Yoder, Ind.
Alyssa Machamer junior Biology-Chemistry Winamac, Ind.
Lindsey Machamer junior Biology-Chemistry Winamac, Ind.
Amanda Mauk first-year Biology-Chemistry Noblesville, Ind.
Kelly Mavrick first-year Early/Mid Education Peru, Ind.
Elizabeth McCartan senior Accounting N. Manchester, Ind.
Kathryn McFadden junior Psychology Goshen, Ind.
Robert McKerr junior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Laura McSpadden senior English  N. Manchester, Ind.
Jeffrey Mendenhall senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Richmond, Ind.
Teresa Michaelis senior Environmental Studies Rochester, Ind.
Marci Mickelini senior Accounting, Finance Fort Wayne, Ind.
Megan Miller sophomore Sociology Goshen, Ind.
Michelle Miller junior Mathematics Education La Porte, Ind.
Clay Mishler senior Chemistry South Whitley, Ind.
Elizabeth Mishler junior Biology-Chemistry Phoenix, Ariz.
David Moan Moan senior Music   Goshen, Ind.
Jahan Monirian senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jennifer Moore senior Communication Studies Beech Grove, Ind.
Kathryn Moore senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Rochester, Ind.
Tiffany Moore senior Accounting Ossian, Ind.
Stacey Morgan senior English/Language Arts Educ. Warsaw, Ind.
Kelsey Morris junior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Bellefontaine, Ohio
Jessica Mullin junior Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis, Ind.
Douglas Murphy sophomore Accounting Ossian, Ind.
Jamie Murray first-year Accounting Hamlet, Ind.
Ivan Mwesigwa senior Biology-Chemistry Watertown, Mass.
Elizabeth Myers senior Early/Mid Education Rockfield, Ind.
Emma Naragon sophomore Music Education N. Manchester, Ind.
Lauren Nash sophomore Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Sellersburg, Ind.
Daniel Nave sophomore Physical Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Maria Neff first-year Undeclared Greenville, Ohio
Erica Nisley junior Psychology Shipshewana, Ind.
Vienna Noel junior Accounting, Finance Galveston, Ind.
Noelle Nubani senior Biology-Chemistry Oldsmar, Fla.
Quenton Oakes first-year Undeclared Rochester, Ind.
Benjamin Ogden first-year Marketing South Whitley, Ind.
Brittany Oliver sophomore Chemistry Lafayette, Ind.
Margaret Orzeske junior Psychology Indianapolis, Ind.
Kyle Patterson sophomore Religion Fort Wayne, Ind.
Katherine Pea sophomore Educational Studies Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sareina Pedersen senior Social Work N. Manchester, Ind.
Bryan Pehlke senior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ryan Peterson junior Environmental Studies Marion, Ind.
Melissa Piazza junior Psychology Warsaw, Ind.
Kelly Plank senior Mathematics Education Brookston, Ind.
Kyle Pletcher junior Accounting Walkerton, Ind.
Sarah Plew first-year English/Language Arts Educ. Westfield, Ind.
Mercedes Plummer first-year Health/Physical Education Warsaw, Ind.
Jonathan Price junior Accounting, Finance Etna Green, Ind.
Sarah Purdy junior Health/Physical Education N. Manchester, Ind.
Alexandria Rans first-year Biology-Chemistry Plymouth, Ind.
Ian Reed first-year Biology-Chemistry Kentland, Ind.
Richelle Reed senior Mathematics, Comp. Science Greenfield, Ind.
Amy Reidhaar junior Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sheena Richard junior Religion, Sociology Rochester, Ind.
Milagros Ridoutt senior Communication Studies, Marketing Warsaw, Ind.
Piero Ridoutt first-year Communication Studies, Spanish, Political Science Warsaw, Ind.
Jennifer Robinson senior Health/Physical Education Plymouth, Ind.
Keegan Robinson junior Exercise Science Crawfordsville, Ind.
Jessamy Rogers sophomore Mathematics  N. Manchester, Ind.
Matthew Sarber junior History Plymouth, Ind.
Kristi Sattison junior Political Science Waterloo, Ind.
Caitlin Sautter senior Early/Mid Education N. Manchester, Ind.
Matthew Sayers first-year Early/Mid Education Tipton, Ind.
Kirsten Schneider sophomore Early/Mid Education Columbia City, Ind.
Jennifer Schoenle senior Political Science New Haven, Ind.
Dustin Schutte junior History Walton, Ind.
Abigail Schwendeman first-year Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Warsaw, Ind.
NicholasSeman sophomore Biology-Chemistry Howe, Ind.
Liane Shaffer senior Accounting, Finance Decatur, Ind.
Linsey Shannon junior English  Churubusco, Ind.
Jay Sheets sophomore Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Goshen, Ind.
Edward Shei first-year Political Science Hanna, Ind.
Pooja Shrestha first-year Undeclared Kathmandu, Nepal
Bridgett Shultz senior Early/Mid Education Hudson, Ind.
Harrison Sibert first-year Psychology, Philosophy Hobart, Ind.
Garrett Singer first-year Accounting Cambridge City, Ind.
Bryan Smethers junior Finance Columbia City, Ind.
Laura Solano first-year Communication Studies Goshen, Ind.
Margaret Squires sophomore Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Squires senior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Steven Stapleton senior Accounting Warsaw, Ind.
Kristine Staton first-year Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention West Lafayette, Ind.
Jenny Stiffler senior Early/Mid Education Akron, Ind.
Adam Stokes senior Peace Studies, Political Science Greenwood, Ind.
Deana Strantz senior History Monticello, Ind.
James Stuart sophomore Peace Studies Mount Vernon, Ohio
Mark Sudhoff junior Management, Marketing Warsaw, Ind.
Nicole Swoverland senior Biology-Chemistry Lakeville, Ind.
Benjamin Tapper first-year Political Science Hobart, Ind.
Cyndel Taylor senior English  Advance Ind.
Stephanie Taylor senior Management Greenwood, Ind.
Christopher Teeters first-year Music Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Lindsey Teller sophomore Accounting Fremont, Ind.
Cambria Teter  sophomore English  Upland, Cali.
Patricia Thacker senior Psychology, Sociology Indianapolis, Ind.
Christopher Thomas sophomore Political Science Alexandria, Ind.
Steven Tidwell junior Marketing LeClaire, Iowa
Nicholas Tierney senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Elkhart, Ind.
Andrew Tkacs senior History Valparaiso, Ind.
Jerome Toler senior Biology-Chemistry New Haven, Ind.
Emily Toole senior Educ. Studies, Psychology Osceola, Ind.
Matthe Trentman first-year Environmental Studies Delphos, Ohio
Tamara Ulman post degree Social Work Rolling Prairie, Ind.
Megan Updike senior Biology  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Adam VanZile senior Exercise Science Burlington, Ind.
Brittney Wagler first-year Health/Physical Education Morgantown, Ind.
Jenny Walden junior Athletic Training Warsaw, Ind.
Danielle Walker senior Psychology Columbia City, Ind.
James Ward junior Finance, Accounting Monticello, Ind.
Zachary Washington sophomore Philosophy, Peace Studies Kokomo, Ind.
Kyle Watson senior Chemistry Winona Lake, Ind.
Melissa Webb senior Psychology Noblesville, Ind.
Eloise Weir first-year Biology  Mitchell, Ind.
Trenton Weisser junior Political Science Milford, Ind.
Adam Welcher junior Early/Mid Education Crawfordsville, Ind.
Brandon Wells junior Exercise Science Woodburn, Ind.
Jacob Wenger senior Environmental Studies Petersburg, Penn.
Kira Wennerholm first-year General Business Iowa City, Iowa
Chad West senior History N. Manchester, Ind.
Abby White senior Early/Mid Education Leesburg, Ind.
Kellen Wilkening first-year General Business Fort Wayne, Ind.
Rachel Wilkinson junior Marketing, Management Twelve Mile, Ind.
Andrew Williams junior Athletic Training Middlebury, Ind.
Jessica Williams sophomore Early/Mid Education Auburn, Ind.
Margaret Winey junior Accounting Mishawaka, Ind.
Melinda Wise senior English/Language Arts Educ. N. Manchester, Ind.
Heather Wohlford senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Roanoke, Ind.
Joshua Worch junior Biology-Chemistry Richmond, Ind.
Samuel Wysong senior Mathematics Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Tyler Yeager senior Political Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Yocum senior Spanish Education Marion, Ind.
Kayla Zehr first-year Biology-Chemistry Goshen, Ind.
Alisha Zuber junior Biology, Art Auburn, Ind.

June 2009