From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Manchester College announces

fall 2008 Dean’s List

Manchester College announces its Dean’s List of students who achieved at least a 3.5 GPA during the fall 2008 semester. A total of 260 students received the honor, including 34 who are carrying a double major and one student with a triple major.

Students on the Dean’s List are studying in more than 45 majors, with especially strong showing among accounting, biology-chemistry and education majors.

A total of 1,145 students from 25 states and 25 countries attend Manchester College. For more information about the independent liberal arts college, visit www.manchester.edu.

Fall 2008 Dean's List

Student Class Major Hometown
Jason Adams senior Communication Studies Bluffton, Ind.
Emily Ashbrook junior Political Science Peru, Ind.
Richard Babb first-year Management Lafayette, Ind.
Alison Baker junior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Bristol, Ind.
Jared Baker junior Political Science New Haven, Ind.
Shawn Baker senior Social Studies Education Middlebury, Ind.
Emily Ballinger sophomore Exercise Science Delaware, Ohio
Janel Barsich junior Management Crown Point, Ind.
Briana Bass first-year English  Manassas, Va.
Kirk Bates sophomore Accounting, Finance Bourbon, Ind.
Jennifer Beakas sophomore Early/Mid Education Auburn, Ind.
Daniel Beedle sophomore Fitness/Sport Management Demotte, Ind.
Ronald Berish junior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brittany Betz sophomore Social Work, Management North Liberty, Ind.
Zachary Blatz junior Chemistry Wabash, Ind.
Austin Blomeke junior Art Kendallville, Ind.
Kristen Bowen sophomore Business, Communication  Anderson, Ind.
Joshua Bowling sophomore Chemistry Richmond, Ind.
Melissa Bowman sophomore Biology-Chemistry Vienna, Va.
Kelsey Box junior Sociology Mooresv, Ind.ille
Beau Bradtmiller senior Accounting Markle, Ind.
Lindsey Bradtmueller senior Exercise Science New Haven, Ind.
Katherine Brelje junior Philosophy, Art Fort Wayne, Ind.
Rachel Brown first-year Early/Mid Education Auburn, Ind.
John Bruce first-year Undeclared

North

Manchester, Ind.

Alexandra Burlingame first-year English South Bend, Ind.
Jenna Burton senior Early/Mid Education Claypool, Ind.
Kyle Carlson sophomore Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jillian Cartwright senior Early/Mid Education Plymouth, Ind.
Samantha Carwile junior Peace Studies Anderson, Ind.
Michael Chaykowski first-year Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Erin Cole sophomore Biology-Chemistry Mooresville, Ind.
Karla Conrad sophomore Mathematics Education Pleasant Lake, Ind.
Amanda Cosaboom senior Early/Mid Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Mary Cox senior Peace Studies Kokomo, Ind.
Rebecca Creath first-year Peace Studies Fort Wayne, Ind.
Dana Cronin first-year Psychology Tell City, Ind.
Amy Crow senior Accounting Saint Joe, Ind.
Sarah Curry junior Biology  Fishers, Ind.
Tihitina Dagnew junior Political Science, Economics Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Kristen Davidson senior Early/Mid Education Greenville, Ohio
Christine de Kater first-year Undeclared Indianapolis
Ryan Deeter senior Political Science South Bend, Ind.
Melanie DeGrandchamp senior Adapted Physical Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Laura Dell senior Peace Studies Beatrice, Neb.
Alison DeNeve sophomore Visual Arts Education New Carlisle, Ind.
Michael DePoy junior Sociology South Bend, Ind.
Amanda Dickman first-year Early/Mid Education Batesville, Ind.
Kathryn Dunlap first-year Early/Mid Education Saint John, Ind.
Alyson Edwards junior Sociology Fort Wayne, Ind.
David Erpelding junior Accounting, Finance Lowell, Ind.
Jonathan Fagan sophomore Religion Indianapolis
Felicia Fahey first-year Accounting Wheatfield, Ind.
Kyle Fahey first-year Exercise Science Rockville, Ind.
Stephen Fakoyejo junior Biology-Chemistry Abuja, Nigeria
Kristina Faudree first-year Early/Mid Education Fishers, Ind.
Melissa Faudree junior Communication Studies Fishers, Ind.
Jessica Fauser first-year Early/Mid Education Valparaiso, Ind.
Nathan Felver first-year Fitness/Sport Management Upland, Ind.
Nikki Ferguson senior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Michelle Fishburn senior Accounting Denver, Ind.
Brandon Flager sophomore Accounting Elkhart, Ind.
Kelly Fogle sophomore Psychology, Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Trey Forbes sophomore Secondary Education Kendallville, Ind.
Patrick Forester first-year Physics  Indianapolis
Aaron Foster junior Accounting Mentone, Ind.
Eric Francisco sophomore Undeclared Fort Wayne, Ind.
Todd Fry sophomore History Logansport, Ind.
Josalyn Frye junior Psychology Alexandria, Ind.
Allison Gallahan sophomore Early/Mid Education Peru, Ind.
Emily Gallmeyer sophomore Early/Mid Education Albion, Ind.
Kathryn Garrett-Diener junior Political Science Wolcott, Ind.
Kelli Gates senior Chemistry Bluffton, Ind.
Kacie Gauby senior Psychology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stacia Gerardot sophomore Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Trent Gerbers sophomore Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Nicole Glassburn sophomore Spanish Education Rochester, Ind.
Charlene Glassley junior Social Studies Education Westville, Ind.
Nicole Glassley first-year Undeclared Westville, Ind.
Yazmin Good senior Economics

Xalapa, Mexico

Jeffrey Grabowski senior Biology  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Anna Grady senior Biology-Chemistry Anderson, Ind.
Anna Graham first-year Social Work, Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stephanie Green sophomore Music Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Zachary Green junior Biology-Chemistry Portland, Ind.
Alexandra Hagen first-year Spanish   Perrysburg, Ohio
Amanda Hale first-year Political Science Patriot, Ind.
James Hall sophomore Biology-Chemistry Warsaw, Ind.
Austin Hamilton sophomore Accounting Huntington, Ind.
Colleen Hamilton senior French Rockford, Mich.
Julie Hamm senior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Connersville, Ind.
Heather Haney senior Early/Mid Education Goshen, Ind.
Heather Hannan senior Psychology Wabash, Ind.
Clifford Hannon first-year Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Joi Harmon first-year Undeclared Indianapolis
Kelly Harp junior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Peru, Ind.
Benjamin Harvey junior Religion Ann Arbor, Mich.
Benjamin Helm senior Biology  Elwood, Ind.
Katie Helmerick first-year Biology  Lafayette, Ind.
James Hertzler senior Exercise Science, Athletic Training Cincinnati, Ohio
Katie Hileman junior SocialWork Akron, Ind.
Katy Hobson senior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Brownsburg, Ind.
Nathan Hodges junior Communication Studies Crawfordsville, Ind.
Rachel Hoening senior Marketing Union City, Ind.
Stephanie Hofer first-year Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Tiffany Holland first-year Psychology Merrillville, Ind.
Matthew Holycross senior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Lauren Houser junior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Middlebury, Ind.
Benjamin Houston first-year Social Studies Education Bargersville, Ind.
Heather Hufgard senior Marketing, Non-Profit Management Valparaiso, Ind.
Kaitlin Hughes sophomore Music Education Osgood, Ind.
Christa Hunter senior Early/Mid Education New Haven, Ind.
Brooke Hurlburt first-year Biology-Chemistry Winamac, Ind.
Alexandra Jansen first-year Psychology Noblesville, Ind.
Haley Johnson sophomore Political Science, Spanish Indianapolis
Wesley Johnson sophomore Biology-Chemistry Decatur, Ind.
Kelli Jordan first-year Mathematics Education, Accounting Danville, Ind.
Krystle Jordan sophomore Early/Mid Education Valparaiso, Ind.
Erin Julian senior Finance, Marketing Greenville, Ohio
Chris Kayondo senior Accounting Kampala, Uganda
Carmen Keller junior Accounting Urbana, Ind.
Phylicia Kelly sophomore Early/Mid Education Lake Village, Ind.
Thomas Kesling first-year Engineering Science La Porte, Ind.
Adam King junior English Bluffton, Ind.
Addy King first-year Psychology Tipton, Ind.
Sahara Kipfer junior Early/Mid Education Bluffton, Ind.
Corinna Klawon junior Management, Marketing Hamburg, Germany
Joseph Klee senior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Knoch first-year Accounting Leo, Ind.
Stacie Koch first-year SocialWork Nappanee, Ind.
Brittney Koehnlein first-year Political Science Fishers, Ind.
Chelsea Kunkel senior Accounting Bluffton, Ind.
Casey Lambert sophomore English, Spanish Chesterton, Ind.
Evan Lancaster junior Marketing Warsaw, Ind.
Jennifer Lane senior Sociology Wabash, Ind.
John Lash first-year Biology-Chemistry Kendallville, Ind.
Sarah Lauinger first-year Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Brian Liffick junior Accounting, Finance Laporte, Ind.
Matthew Linn first-year Biology-Chemistry Columbia City, Ind.
Delanie Losey first-year Chemistry Butlerville, Ind.
Rebecca Lowden first-year Psychology Kokomo, Ind.
Alyca Lupkin junior Psychology Yoder, Ind.
Alyssa Machamer junior Biology-Chemistry Winamac, Ind.
Lindsey Machamer junior Biology-Chemistry Winamac, Ind.
Amanda Mauk first-year Biology-Chemistry Noblesville, Ind.
Kelly Mavrick first-year Early/Mid Education Peru, Ind.
Sara McCuddy first-year Educational Studies Elkhart, Ind.
Kathryn McFadden sophomore Psychology Goshen, Ind.
Robert McKerr junior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Laine Mello first-year Marketing Fort Wayne, Ind.
Abel Mengistu sophomore Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tsega Mengistu junior Engineering Science Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Jessica Mertz junior Athletic Training Kendallville, Ind.
Teresa Michaelis senior Environmental Studies Rochester, Ind.
Elizabeth Miller junior Athletic Training Richmond, Ind.
Megan Miller sophomore Undeclared Goshen, Ind.
Natasha Millr senior Psychology, Sociology

North

Manchester, Ind.

Elizabeth Mishler junior Biology-Chemistry Phoenix, Ariz.
David Moan senior Music   Goshen, Ind.
Jahan Monirian senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Mark Moon senior Accounting, Management Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jennifer Moore junior Communication Studies Beech Grove, Ind.
Kathryn Moore senior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Rochester, Ind.
Stephanie Moore senior Accounting Rochester, Ind.
Stacey Morgan senior English/Language Arts Education Warsaw, Ind.
Jessica Mullin junior Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Douglas Murphy sophomore Accounting Ossian, Ind.
Stacy Musselman senior Accounting Wawaka, Ind.
Daniel Myers-Bowman first-year Music, Peace Studies Manhattan, Kan.
Emma Naragon first-year Music Education

North

Manchester, Ind.

Daniel Nave sophomore Physical Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Maria Neff first-year Undeclared Greenville, Ohio
Noelle Nubani senior Biology-Chemistry Oldsmar, Fla.
Brittany Oliver first-year Early/Mid Education Lafayette, Ind.
Sara Oszuscik senior Accounting, Finance Plymouth, Ind.
Kyle Patterson sophomore Spanish Fort Wayne, Ind.
Katherine Pea sophomore Educational Studies Fort Wayne, Ind.
Bryan Pehlke senior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Julia Pierce first-year Medical Technology Crawfordsville, Ind.
Kyle Pletcher junior Accounting Walkerton, Ind.
Sarah Plew first-year English/Language Arts Education Westfield, Ind.
Jonathan Price junior Accounting, Finance Etna Green, Ind.
Sarah Purdy junior Health/Physical Education

North

Manchester, Ind.

Ian Reed first-year Biology-Chemistry Kentland, Ind.
Richelle Reed senior Mathematics, Computer Science   Greenfield, Ind.
Amy Reidhaar junior Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sheena Richard junior Religion Rochester, Ind.
Keegan Robinson junior Exercise Science Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sarah Robinson first-year Accounting Noblesville, Ind.
Jessamy Rogers sophomore Mathematics

North

Manchester, Ind.

Matthew Sarber junior History Plymouth, Ind.
Kristi Sattison junior Political Science Waterloo, Ind.
Caitlin Sautter senior Early/Mid Education North Manchester, Ind.
Emily Schieber senior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Goshen, Ind.
Jennifer Schoenle senior Political Science New Haven, Ind.
Abigail Schwendeman first-year Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Warsaw, Ind.
Nicholas Seman sophomore Chemistry, Biology Howe, Ind.
Liane Shaffer junior Accounting, Finance Decatur, Ind.
Erin Shay first-year Early/Mid Education, Spanish Mishawaka, Ind.
Jay Sheets sophomore Early/Mid Education Goshen, Ind.
Edward Shei first-year Political Science Hanna, Ind.
Michael Shock senior Management, Accounting Maryville, Tenn.
Pooja Shrestha first-year Undeclared Kathmandu, Nepal
Bryan Smethers junior Finance Columbia City, Ind.
Jordan Snyder junior Exercise Science New Haven, Ind.
Laura Solano first-year Communication Studies Goshen, Ind.
Mark Springer first-year Exercise Science Uniondale, Ind.
Margaret Squires sophomore Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Squires senior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brittany Stafford first-year Political Science Indianapolis
Nathan Stetzel senior Biology-Chemistry Roanoke, Ind.
Christina Stewart sophomore Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jenny Stiffler senior Early/Mid Education Akron, Ind.
Deana Strantz senior History Monticello, Ind.
James Stuart first-year Peace Studies Mount Vernon, Ohio
Nicole Swoverland senior Biology-Chemistry Lakeville, Ind.
Tedra Tague senior Spanish New Market, Ind.
Benjamin Tapper first-year Political Science Hobart, Ind.
Ashley Tate first-year Social Studies Education, Psychology Bippus, Ind.
Cyndel Taylor senior English Advance, Ind.
StephanieTaylor senior Management, Spanish Greenwood, Ind.
Lindsey Teller sophomore Accounting Fremont, Ind.
Patricia Thacker senior Psychology, Sociology Indianapolis
Christopher Thomas first-year Undeclared Alexandria, Ind.
Nicholas Tierney senior Early/Mid Educ., Mild Intervention Elkhart, Ind.
Andrew Tkacs senior History Valparaiso, Ind.
Jerome Toler senior Biology-Chemistry New Haven, Ind.
Emily Toole junior Educational Studies, Psychology Osceola, Ind.
John Topsoglou first-year Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Matthew Trentman first-year Environmental Studies Delphos, Ohio
Tamara Ulman PD SocialWork Indianapolis
Megan Updike senior Biology  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Adam VanZile senior Exercise Science Burlington, Ind.
Stephanie Voltz first-year Accounting Logansport, Ind.
Ha Vu first-year Finance Hanoi, Vietnam
Brittney Wagler first-year Health/Physical Education Morgantown, Ind.
Danielle Walker senior Psychology Columbia City, Ind.
James Ward junior Finance, Accounting Monticello, Ind.
Kyle Watson junior Chemistry Winona Lake, Ind.
Chelsea Weimann senior Chemistry Roann, Ind.
Eloise Weir first-year Biology  Mitchell, Ind.
Trenton Weisser junior Political Science Milford, Ind.
Adam Welcher junior Early/Mid Education Crawfordsville, Ind.
Brandon Wells junior Exercise Science Woodburn, Ind.
Jacob Wenger junior Environmental Studies Petersburg, Pa.
Kira Wennerholm first-year Business Iowa City, Iowa
Chad West junior History

North

Manchester, Ind.

Kellen Wilkening first-year Business Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jessica Williams sophomore Early/Mid Education Auburn, Ind.
Margaret Winey junior Accounting Mishawaka, Ind.
Melinda Wise senior English/Language Arts Education

North

Manchester, Ind.

Robyn Woeste first-year History Vevay, Ind.
Heather Wohlford senior Early/Mid Education, Mild Intervention Roanoke, Ind.
Joshua Worch sophomore Biology-Chemistry Richmond, Ind.
Samuel Wysong junior Mathematics Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Tyler Yeager senior Political Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Yocum senior Spanish Education Marion, Ind.
Kayla Zehr first-year Biology-Chemistry Goshen, Ind.
Alisha Zuber junior Biology, Art  Auburn, Ind.

 

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement