From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

The Class of 2007

201, and two alumni, receive degrees

at Manchester College commencement

The Manchester College Class of 2007 received praise, blessings and much advice – from classmates, the interim campus pastor, alumni, an honoree and the College president – during commencement ceremonies Sunday, May 20.

The College conferred 201 undergraduate degrees, in areas ranging from education to marketing to accounting to athletic training to German to sociology to biology and chemistry. As they stepped across the stage, many wore green ribbons to symbolize they have taken The Graduation Pledge of environmental and social responsibility.

In addition, two alumni received honorary degrees: 1966 accounting grad William N. Harper, retired vice president and controller of Clark Equipment Co.; and 1964 business administration grad Samuel Gunnerson, retired leader of a healthcare and retirement facility development firm. Harper has chaired the board and The Next Step! fund-raising campaign; Gunnerson is serving his fourth term on the board.

Reminiscing on his nationally recognized success, Gunnerson also recalled faculty mentors, and offered up advice that served his business well. “As you go forward, ask two questions:

1. What is the best that will come of this decision I am going to make?

2. Will it be fun?”

At baccalaureate services and commencement, graduating students offered reflections of their own, frequently giving thanks to faculty who enabled them to stretch in the classroom, in laboratories and in overseas study and service. The words “ability and conviction” were frequently mentioned.

President Jo Young Switzer looked to the faculty seated before her. “I want to walk into the rows of faculty members and throw my arms out and say ‘Did you hear what these students said about you? I am so grateful you chose to teach at this place.’ ”

It’s anticipated that this class will continue the Manchester College tradition of stepping quickly into jobs, advanced study and research. Within six months, more than 97.6 percent of the Class of 2006 had jobs or were in graduate programs or medical school.

Class of 2007

    ***summa cum laude  **magna cum laude  *cum laude

Name

City

Degree

Major

Jordan Adams

Nappanee, Ind.

BS

Marketing

Jeffrey Alexander

Kentland, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Deborah Allen

Warsaw, Ind.

BS

Management/Marketing

Stephanie Alva

Medaryville, Ind.

BS

Education

Lauren Bailey

Ogden Dunes, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Jessica Bair

Wabash, Ind.

BS

Political Science

Jeffrey Bauman

Rochester, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Brandy Bayles

Warsaw, Ind.

BS

Health & Physical Education

Dorothy Bennett * * *

Fairmount, Ind.

BS

Education

Eric Berger

Osceola, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Zachary Birely

Columbia City, Ind.

BA

Sociology

Erin Bowers

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BA

Education

David Brown * * *

Granger, Ind.

BS

Accounting

Melissa Bruns

Auburn, Ind.

BS

5-12 English/Language Arts

Mallory Bucher

Wabash, Ind.

BS

Management

Robert Bucher

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Management

Scott Bucher

Plymouth, Ind.

BS

Management

Alyssa Bullerman

Hoagland, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Dorehyl Bungitak

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Alicia Burkett

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Richard Burnau

Huntington, Ind.

BS

Health & Physical Education

Jason Carmichael

Bloomington, Ind.

AA

Computer Applications

Stacey Carmichael *

South Bend, Ind.

BS

Education

Tai Cerney *

Mishawaka, Ind.

BS

Accounting

Ritodhi Chakraborty

India

BS

Environmental Studies

Jamie Charvat

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Anna Clark

Columbia City, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Kellis Coffman *

Heath, Ohio

BS

5-12 English/Language Arts

Angela Cox

Goshen, Ind.

BA

Psychology

Samuel Cox * * *

Kokomo, Ind.

BA

History/German

Katie Crosby

Monticello, Ind.

AA/BS

Education (non-teaching)

Kiley Dague

Rochester, Ind.

BS

Education

Ashley Davis *

Logansport, Ind.

BA

Accounting

Kevin Day

Akron, Ind.

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Tapash Deb

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Chemistry/Computer Science

Jodi Dell

Rochester, Ind.

BA

Accounting

Peter Dobberstein

Brookville, Ohio

BS

Mathematics

Samantha Dodd

Mishawaka, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Michael Dymond *

Chelsea, Mich.

BS

Education (non-teaching)

Mary Eberhardt

Mishawaka, Ind.

BS

Exercise Science

Brandy Elliott

Monterey, Ind.

BS

Education

Christian Englert

Summerville, S.C.

BS

History

Ryan Evans

South Bend, Ind.

BS

Education/Life Sciences

Nathan Fansher *

Noblesville, Ind.

BS

Management

James Forbes

Sarnia, Ontario

BS

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Miranda Ford

Indianapolis, Ind.

BS

English

Sarah Fowler

Roanoke, Ind.

BS

Peace Studies

Ryan Fox

Richmond, Ind.

BS

Marketing

Christopher Friend

Garrett, Ind.

BS

Marketing

Carrie Fry-Miller

North Manchester, Ind.

BA

Peace Studies

Joshua Gallmeyer

Wolcottville, Ind.

BA

Education

Megan Gallmeyer *

Albion, Ind.

BS

Education

Joel Garber

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Communication Studies

Wesley Gardner

Columbia City, Ind.

BS

Management

Hani Ghazi

Jerusalem, Israel

BA

Engineering Science

Heather Gibbons

Rochester, Ind.

BS

Business Administration

Erica Gibson

Wabash, Ind.

BS

K-12 Visual Arts

Matthew Goins

Celina, Ohio

BS

Marketing

Laurie Gribschaw

Valparaiso, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training/Exercise Training

John Grogg

Marion, Ind.

BS

Environmental Studies

Season Groninger

Silver Lake, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Jamie Guthrie

Bedford, Ind.

BS

Sociology/Psychology

Sheba Guthrie

Wabash, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Christopher Hamlyn *

Muncie, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training/Exercise Science

Derek Hammond

New Carlisle, Ind.

BS

Accounting

Audrey Hampshire

Kendallville, Ind.

BS

History/Peace Studies

Andrew Harber

Columbia City, Ind.

BS

Management/Marketing

Katherine Harness

North Liberty, Ind.

BS

Education

Abby Harper

Panora, Iowa

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Jonathon Hart

Auburn, Ind.

BS

Computer Science

Katelin Harvey * *

Warren, Ind.

BS

Education

Levi Haupert * * *

Peru, Ind.

BS

Chemistry/Religion

Amanda Hayward

Angola, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Joshua Heaston

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BS

Education

Garth Heater

Logansport, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training

Danelle Henry

North Webster, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Eli Hersberger *

Anderson, Ind.

BS

5-12 Social Studies

Jessica Hicks

Wawaka, Ind.

BS

Sociology

Kathryn Hinga

Goshen, Ind.

BS

English

Adam Hoover

Elkhart, Ind.

BS

Philosophy

Allison Hoover

Flossmoor, Ill.

BS

Music/K-12 Music (Instrumental)

Joseph Hoover *

Noblesville, Ind.

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Allison Hunt

Fortville, Ind.

BS

Sociology

Daidra Jagger

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Larissa James

Knox, Ind.

BS

Marketing

Kate Jastrezemski

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Aaron Jones

Lafayette, Ind.

BS

Management/Non-Profit Mgmt.

Brent Jones

Sharpsville, Ind.

BA

Art

Megan Julian

Greenville, Ohio

BS

Communication Studies

Rebecca Kane

Greenville, Ind.

BA

Small Business Management

Ming-Du Kang *

Taipei, Taiwan

BS

Engineering Science

Andrew Kauffman

Goshen, Ind.

BS

Computer Science

Sara Kauffman * * *

Nappanee, Ind.

BS

Education

Mark Keen

Momence, Ill.

BS

Mathematics

Scotty Kelly

Gary, Ind.

BS

Physical Education

Chester Kelsey

Roann

BS

Philosophy

Allison Kesteloot * *

North Muskegon, Mich.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Michelle Kiefer

Goshen, Ind.

BA

Education

Stephanie Knox

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BS

Computer Science/Mathematics

Daniel Kornexl

Huntington, Ind.

BS

Finance

Kendal Kosta

Rensselaer, Ind.

BA

Sociology

Tyler Kottkamp

Akron, Ind.

BA

Education

Rachel Lake

Portage, Ind.

BA

Communication Studies

Kunsang Lama

Kathmandu, Nepal

BS

Marketing

Thea Lamb

Monroeville, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Andrew Leavens *

Milroy, Ind.

BA

Spanish

Ashley Libben * *

Albion, Ind.

BA

5-12 English/Language Arts

Ashley Lichtenbarger

South Bend, Ind.

BA

History

Emma Lowman *

Niagara Falls, N.Y.

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Audrey Lucker

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

Music

Nadeen Ma'ayeh

Jerusalem, Israel

BS

Marketing

Angela MacInnes

Chicago, Ill.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Jared Markham

Goshen, Ind.

BS

K-12 Health & Physical Education

David Mattingly

Vincenne, Ind.s

BS

Psychology

Brogan McMullen

Rockville, Ind.

BS

Management

Dustin McNab

Carmel, Ind.

BS

Financial Accounting

Jordan Miller

Peru, Ind.

BS

Accounting

Celsie Myers

Delphi, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Kristen Neuenschwander

Ossian, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training

Joshua Nifong * *

Warsaw, Ind.

BS

Finance

Amanda Nordmann *

North Manchester, Ind.

BS

K-12 Visual Arts

Mark Norris

Angola, Ind.

AA

Criminal Justice

Andrea Numbers

Woodburn, Ind.

BA

Spanish/Biology-Chemistry

Tonny Nyenje

Randolph, Mass.

BS

Finance

Claire Olson

Portland, Ore.

BS

Athletic Training

Ashley Owens

Mentone, Ind.

BS

Sociology

Kevin Phelps

Brookston, Ind.

BS

Exercise Science

Kelly Picard *

North Muskegon, Mich.

BS

Psychology

Meganmarie Pinkerton * *

Trotwood, Ohio

BA

Education/Mild Intervention

Tiffany Portz

Warsaw, Ind.

BA

Accounting/Psychology

Leanne Rakestraw

Fremont, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Jesse Reid

Richmond, Ind.

BS

Communication Studies

Marilyn Reish

Millboro, Va.

BA

Philosophy

Andrew Reust

Huntington, Ind.

BS

Economics

Joel Richard *

Goshen, Ind.

BA

Management

Neil Rodenbeck

Laotto, Ind.

BS

Communication Studies

Daniel Rodriguez

Venezuela

BA

Engineering Science

Amanda Russell

Elkhart, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Sarah Samblanet * *

Hamilton, Ohio

BS

Psychology

Jody Sarber

Nappanee, Ind.

BS

Mathematics

Brianne Sawa

Chesterton, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Dru Scott

Mulberry, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training

Joshua Scott

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training

Stephanie Scott

Tippecanoe, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Zachary Scott

Mishawaka, Ind.

BS

5-12 Mathematics

Ryan Seal

Fountain City, Ind.

BS

Marketing

Arienne Shambarger

Roann, Ind.

BS

Communication Studies

Michael Sheets

Flora, Ind.

BS

Management

J D Showley

Rochester, Ind.

BS

History

Nicole Sieracki

McHenry, Ill.

BS

K-12 Health & Phys Ed/Adapted PE

Nickolas Simons

Bristol, Ind.

BA

Spanish/Peace Studies

Holli Smead * *

Harlan, Ind.

BA

Interdisciplinary

Holly Smith

Swanton, Ohio

BS

Athletic Training

R. Zachary Smith

Warsaw, Ind.

BS

Marketing

Joshua Sollenberger

Annville, Pa.

BS

Political Science

Thomas Sons

Hobart, Ind.

BS

Physical Education

Matthew Souder

Auburn, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Michael Spaulding

North Vernon, Ind.

BS

Music

Brandon Squibb

Elkhart, Ind.

BS

K-12 Physical Education

Scott Stalbaum

Hebron, Ind.

BS

5-12 Social Studies

Rachelle Steggerda

Valparaiso, Ind.

BA

5-12 Mathematics

Matthew Stillson

Bremen, Ind.

BS

Management

Joshua Stork

Warsaw, Ind.

BS

Athletic Training

Sarah Story

Saint Paris, Ohio

BA

Education

Caroline Strahammer *

Monroe, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Jessica Strange * *

Marion, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

R. Subrahmanyam

Manama, Bahrain

BS

Psychology

Matthew Talarico

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BS

History

Scott Tarnowski

Roanoke, Ind.

BS

Accounting

Kimberly Thiede

Richmond, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Crystal Thomas

Rensselaer, Ind.

BS

K-12 Visual Arts

Deborah Thompson

Auburn, Ind.

BS

Peace Studies/Philsophy

Julie Thompson

Delong, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Kathryn Thompson *

Goshen, Ind.

BA

Finance

Brock Treesh

Kendallville, Ind.

BS

Sociology

James Tyner * *

Beavercreek, Ohio

BA

Economics/Management

Tamara Ulman

Rolling Prairie, Ind.

BS

Exercise Science

Camilo V. Mejia

Managua, Nicaragua

BA

Political Science

Ashley Vice

Garrett, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Taylor Vice * *

Fremont, Ind.

BS

Chemistry

Kathryn Wagoner

Fort Wayne, Ind.

BS

Biology

Marc Walter

South Whitley, Ind.

BS

Education

Alisha Walz

Goshen, Ind.

BS

Education

Mitchell Waters

Johnston, R.I.

BS

Physical Education

Molly Waters

Huntertown, Ind.

BS

Sociology

Melissa Weirich

Middlebury, Ind.

BS

Exercise Science

Rebecca Wheaton

Orland, Ind.

BS

Social Work

Carly White

Granger, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Angela Wilcox * * *

Etna Green, Ind.

BS

Accounting

Anne Wise

Mentone, Ind.

BS

Psychology

Joshua Wolfe

Auburn, Ind.

BS

General Business

Tyler Wolfe

Waterloo, Ind.

BS

Education

Danalyn Zehring

Bunker Hill, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Anita Zollars *

Ligonier, Ind.

BS

Education/Mild Intervention

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

President Switzer's

Charge to the Graduates

Baccalaureate Reflections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harper and Gunnerson