From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Manchester College announces

spring 2008 Dean’s List

 

          A total of 246 students are on the spring 2008 Dean’s List of Manchester College, representing a wide range of majors. Almost three dozen students achieved the honor while carrying two majors, and four Dean’s List students are carrying three majors.

          The distinction goes to students completing at least 12 hours with a GPA of 3.5 or above for the semester.

          Manchester College offers more than 55 areas of study to 1,036 students from 24 states and 23 countries. For more information about the liberal arts college, visit www.manchester.edu

 

Spring 2008 Dean's List

Student

Class

Major

Hometown

Emily Abraham

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Jackson, Mich.

Jason Adams

junior

Communication Studies

Bluffton, Ind.

Katherine Allen

senior

Accounting/Nonprofit Management

Woodland, Mich.

Emily Ashbrook

sophomore

Political Science

Peru, Ind.

Alison Baker

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Bristol, Ind.

Shawn Baker

senior

Social Studies Education

Middlebury, Ind.

Emily Ballinger

first-year

Exercise Science

Delaware, Ohio

Kelli Barkey

senior

Accounting

Decatur, Ind.

Kirk Bates

first-year

Accounting

Bourbon, Ind.

Emily Bauman

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood

South Whitley, Ind.

Jennifer Bauman

Senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Rochester, Ind.

Stephanie Bennett

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Peru, Ind.

Ronald Berish

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Tiffany Berkebile

sophomore

Communication Studies/Spanish

Walkerton, Ind.

Brittany Betz

first-year

Secondary Physical Science Education

North Liberty, Ind.

Alina BigJohny

first-year

English/Language Arts Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Elizabeth Binkley

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Goshen, Ind.

Leticia Bitner

senior

Psychology

Tipton, Ind.

Kristen Bowen

first-year

Business/Communication Studies

Anderson, Ind.

Melissa Bower

senior

Psychology

Franklin, Ind.

Joshua Bowling

first-year

Chemistry

Richmond, Ind.

Lindsey Bradtmueller

junior

Exercise Science

New Haven, Ind.

Courtney Branscomb

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Huntington, Ind.

Katherine Brelje

sophomore

Philosophy/Art

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sabrina Brinkmeier

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Pearl City, Ill.

Lindsey Bryant

senior

Psychology

Monon, Ind.

Natasha Bryant

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jenna Burton

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

North Manchester, Ind.

Amy Byrket

senior

Accounting

Wakarusa, Ind.

Samuel Carsey

sophomore

Accounting

Swartz Creek, Mich.

Samantha Carwile

sophomore

Peace Studies

Anderson, Ind.

Georgi Chunev

senior

Computer Science/Mathematics

Sofia, Bulgaria

Kyle Cline

senior

Psychology

Mishawaka, Ind.

Erin Cole

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Mooresville, Ind.

Natalie Collar

first-year

Mathematics

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jeanna Collins

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Bourbon, Ind.

Karla Conrad

first-year

5-12 Mathematics Education

Pleasant Lake, Ind.

Sarah Conwell

senior

Accounting/Management

Kokomo, Ind.

Mary Cox

junior

Peace studies

Kokomo, Ind.

Aaron Cripe

senior

Mathematics

Goshen, Ind.

Amy Crow

senior

Accounting

Saint Joe, Ind.

Sarah Curry

sophomore

Biology 

Fishers, Ind.

Carrie Darnell

senior

Social Work

South Bend, Ind.

Darcy Davidson

senior

History

Auburn, Ind.

Kristen Davidson

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Greenville, Ohio

Catherine Davis

sophomore

Art

Argos, Ind.

Katherine Davis

junior

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Plymouth, Ind.

Ryan Deeter

senior

Political Science

South Bend, Ind.

M. DeGrandchamp

junior

Adapt. Phys. Ed./Health, Phys.Ed.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Laura Dell

junior

Peace Studies/Spanish

Beatrice, Neb.

Alison DeNeve

first-year

K-12 Visual Arts Education

New Carlisle, Ind.

Holly DeNeve

senior

Political Science

New Carlisle, Ind.

Amanda Dennis

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Vevay, Ind.

Michael DePoy

sophomore

Sociology

South Bend, Ind.

Hannah Doenges

sophomore

English/French/Political Science

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Andrew Doub

first-year

Political Science

Michigantown, Ind.

Valerie Drudge

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Claypool, Ind.

Jason Elliott

sophomore

Accounting

Goshen, Ind.

David Erpelding

sophomore

Accounting/Finance

Lowell, Ind.

Julie Eslinger

senior

Accounting

Granger, Ind.

Lisa Ewing

sophomore

Spanish

Ossian, Ind.

Jonathan Fagan

sophomore

Religion

Indianapolis, Ind.

Stephen Fakoyejo

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Abuja, Nigeria

Melissa Faudree

sophomore

Communication Studies

Fishers, Ind.

Nikki Ferguson

junior

5-12 Social Studies Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Rebecca Flanders

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Ada, Mich.

Kelly Fogle

sophomore

Psychology/Spanish

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jordan Folk

sophomore

Psychology

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Aaron Foster

sophomore

Accounting

Mentone, Ind.

Rena Freiburger

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Huntington, Ind.

Josalyn Frye

sophomore

Psychology

Alexandria, Ind.

Emily Gallmeyer

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Albion, Ind.

Kathryn Garrett-Diener

sophomore

Political Science

Wolcott, Ind.

Kelli Gates

junior

Chemistry

Bluffton, Ind.

Stacia Gerardot

first-year

Athletic Training

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Trent Gerbers first-year Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.

Yvonne Gicheru

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Charlene Glassley

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

Westville, Ind.

Jeffrey Grabowski

junior

Biology 

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Anna Grady

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Anderson, Ind.

Jacob Grady

senior

Social Work

North Manchester, Ind.

Stephanie Green

first-year

K-12 Music Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kelli Griewank

senior

Psychology

Plymouth, Ind.

Elizabeth Grindstaff

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Butlerville, Ind.

Laurie Grube

senior

Educational Studies

Akron, Ind.

Shaun Guthrie

sophomore

Sociology

Bedford, Ind.

James Hall

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Warsaw, Ind.

Julie Hamm

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Connersville, Ind.

Heather Haney

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Goshen, Ind.

Heather Hannan

junior

Psychology

Wabash, Ind.

Sarah Hanson

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Huntington, Ind.

Kelly Harp

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Peru, Ind.

Benjamin Harvey

sophomore

Religion

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Caitlin Haynes

senior

Sociology

Glen Arm, Md.

Lisa Heaton

Senior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Gosport, Ind.

Benjamin Helm

junior

Biology 

Elwood, Ind.

Jessica Henn

senior

Exercise Science

Huntington, Ind.

Anthony Herber

senior

Chemistry

Roanoke, Ind.

Katherine Herrington

first-year

Exercise Science

James Hertzler

junior

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Cincinnati, Ohio

Alyson Hess

first-year

English

Andrews, Ind.

Katie Hileman

sophomore

Social Work

Akron, Ind.

Christopher Hindsley

senior

English/Language Arts/French Education

South Bend, Ind.

Tyffany Hippensteel

senior

Social Work

North Manchester, Ind.

Katy Hobson

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Brownsburg, Ind.

Nathan Hodges

sophomore

Communication Studies

Crawfordsville, Ind.

Rachel Horen

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Mitchell, Ind.

Lauren Houser

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Middlebury, Ind.

Heather Hufgard

junior

Marketing/Nonprofit Management

Valparaiso, Ind.

Kaitlin Hughes

first-year

K-12 Music Education

Osgood, Ind.

Khadijat Ishola-Gbenia

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Fishers, Ind.

Andrew Jackson

sophomore

Accounting

Jackson, Mich.

Jacob Johnson

senior

Management

Batesville, Ind.

Wesley Johnson

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Decatur, Ind.

Kyler Kearby

first-year

Mathematics Education

Columbia City, Ind.

Andrew Keber

sophomore

History

Granger, Ind.

Samuel Kent

senior

Health/Physical Education

San Pierre, Ind.

Melinda Kessie

junior

5-12 English, Language Arts Education

South Whitley, Ind.

Adam King

sophomore

English

Bluffton, Ind.

Sahara Kipfer

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Bluffton, Ind.

Corinna Klawon

sophomore

Management/Marketing

Hamburg, Germany

Erin Klepfer

junior

English/Language Arts Education

Greentown, Ind.

Ashley Koldyke

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Silver Lake, Ind.

Paige Koomier

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Alicia Krueckeberg

senior

Athletic Training

Decatur, Ind.

Evan Lancaster

sophomore

Marketing

Warsaw, Ind.

Brian Liffick

sophomore

Accounting/Finance

LaPorte, Ind.

Shelby Lloyd

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Bellvue, Colo.

Jamie Long

senior

Communication Studies

Corunna, Ind.

Alyca Lupkin

sophomore

Psychology

Yoder, Ind.

Benjamin Martin

senior

Environ. Studies/Political Science

Myersville, Md.

Corey Martinez

First-year

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kathryn McFadden

sophomore

Psychology

Goshen, Ind.

Robert McKerr

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Laura McSpadden

senior

English

North Manchester, Ind.

Abel Mengistu

first-year

Computer Science/Math/Physics

Ethiopia

Tsega Mengistu

sophomore

Engineering Science

Ethiopia

Jessica Mertz

junior

Athletic Training

Kendallville, Ind.

Jenny Mevis

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Lakeville, Ind.

Teresa Michaelis

junior

Environmental Studies

Rochester, Ind.

Marci Mickelini

junior

Accounting/Finance

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Brittney Miller

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Goshen, Ind.

Casey Miller

senior

Accounting

Lafayette, Ind.

Elizabeth Miller

junior

Athletic Training

Richmond, Ind.

Megan Miller

first-year

Undeclared

Goshen, Ind.

Michelle Miller

sophomore

Secondary Mathematics Education

La Porte, Ind.

Natasha Miller

junior

Psychology/Sociology

North Manchester, Ind.

Zachary Miller

junior

Psychology

Noblesville, Ind.

Fiona Mills-Groninger

senior

Chemistry

Whiting, Ind.

Clay Mishler

junior

Chemistry

South Whitley, Ind.

Elizabeth Mishler

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Phoenix, Ariz.

David Moan

senior

Music

Goshen, Ind.

Danielle Moeller

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

New Haven,

Jahan Monirian

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Mark Moon

senior

Accounting/Management

North Manchester, Ind.

Wendi Moon

senior

Sociology

North Manchester, Ind.

Kelsey Morris

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Bellefontaine, Ohio

Stacey Morris

junior

5-12 English, Language Arts Education

North Liberty,

Jessica Mullin

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Indianapolis, Ind.

Stacy Musselman

senior

Accounting

Wawaka, Ind.

Ivan Mwesigwa

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Watertown, Mass.

Sarah Nuehalfen

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Greentown, Ind.

Mary Newman

senior

Social Work

Fowler, Ind.

Erica Nisley

sophomore

Psychology

Shipshewana, Ind.

Nadia Nubani

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Oldsmar, Fla.

Noelle Nubani

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Oldsmar, Fla.

Nkechi Onyeji

senior

Political Science

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Rebecca Oren

sophomore

Psychology

Vandalia, Ind.

Margaret Orzeske

sophomore

Psychology

Indianapolis, Ind.

Sara Oszuscik

senior

Accounting/Finance

Plymouth, Ind.

Candice Parks

senior

Psychology

Brook, Ind.

Amanda Patch

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Otterbein, Ind.

Breann Peters

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Knox, Ind.

Stephanie Phillips

junior

Exercise Science

Indianapolis, Ind.

Melissa Piazza

sophomore

Psychology

Warsaw, Ind.

Kyle Pletcher

sophomore

Accounting

Walkerton, Ind.

Timothy Polakowski

senior

Social Work/Spanish

Rockton, Ill.

Jonathan Price

sophomore

Accounting/Spanish

Etna Green, Ind.

Megan Price

senior

Social Work

Huntertown, Ind.

Michelle Pugh

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Cromwell, Ind.

Sarah Purdy

sophomore

Health/Physical Education

North Manchester, Ind.

Caitlin Putman

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Anderson, Ind.

Adam Pyle

senior

Mathematics

Huntington, Ind.

Richelle Reed

junior

Mathematics/Computer Science

Greenfield, Ind.

Amy Reidhaar

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kirk Rennaker

sophomore

Accounting

Marion, Ind.

Sheena Richard

sophomore

Religion

Rochester, Ind.

Jenna Rogers

senior

Psychology

Kokomo, Ind.

Caleb Samuel

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Jos, Nigeria

Matthew Sarber

sophomore

History

Plymouth, Ind.

Kirsten Schneider

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Columbia City, Ind.

Jami Schrader

senior

Environmental Studies/Biology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Nicholas Seman

first-year

Chemistry/Biology

Howe, Ind.

Liane Shaffer

junior

Accounting/Finance

Decatur, Ind.

Sarah Sheely

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Rossville, Ind.

Jay Sheets

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Goshen, Ind.

Michael Shock

senior

Management/Accounting

Maryville, Tenn.

Nicole Short

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Markle, Ind.

Nicholas Simpson

senior

English

Georgetown, Ind.

Bryan Smethers

sophomore

Finance

Columbia City, Ind.

Jennifer Smith

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Van Buren, Ind.

Jordan Snyder

sophomore

Exercise Science

New Haven, Ind.

Sarah Squires

junior

Accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Steven Stapleton

sophomore

Accounting

Winona Lake, Ind.

Sheryl Stenger

sophomore

Psychology

West Harrison, Ind.

Christina Stewart

first-year

Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jennifer Stewart

senior

History

North Manchester, Ind.

Nathaniel Stewart

senior

Biology-Chemistry

North Manchester, Ind.

Jenny Stiffler

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Akron, Ind.

Jessica Stiffler

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Akron, Ind.

Adam Stokes

senior

Peace Studies/Spanish/Pol. Science

Greenwood, Ind.

Parker Swanson

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Education

Elgin, Ill.

Tedra Tague

junior

Spanish

New Market, Ind.

Cyndel Taylor

junior

English

Advance, Ind.

Stephanie Taylor

junior

Management/Spanish

Greenwood, Ind.

Heather Terflinger

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

North Manchester, Ind.

Patricia Thacker

junior

Psychology/Sociology

Indianapolis

Nicholas Tierney

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Intervention

Elkhart, Ind.

Emily Toole

sophomore

Psychology/Educational Studies

Osceola, Ind.

Megan Updike

junior

Biology 

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Karly Van Ort

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Waterloo, Ind.

Elyssa Vanderbilt

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Steven Vanek

senior

Nonprofit Management/Marketing

Crown Point, Ind.

Zachary VanWinkle

first-year

German/Peace Studies

Kendallville, Ind.

Adam VanZile

junior

Exercise Science

Burlington, Ind.

James Vincent

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

North Vernon, Ind.

Joel Waggy

senior

Communication Studies

Goshen, Ind.

Jordan Walberry

senior

Chemistry

Huntington, Ind.

Aubree Walgamuth

junior

Psychology

Warsaw, Ind.

Danielle Walker

junior

Psychology

Columbia City, Ind.

Kyle Watson

junior

Chemistry

Winona Lake, Ind.

Chelsea Weimann

junior

Chemistry

Roann, Ind.

Adam Welcher

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Crawfordsville, Ind.

Brandon Wells

sophomore

Exercise Science

Woodburn, Ind.

Jacob Wenger

junior

Environmental Studies  

Petersburg, Pa.

Chad West

junior

History

North Manchester, Ind.

Whitney Whitehair

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Albany, Ind.

Eric Williams

senior

Accounting

Bristol, Ind.

Jessica Williams

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Auburn, Ind.

Margaret Winey

sophomore

Accounting

Mishawaka, Ind.

Heather Wohlford

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Roanoke, Ind.

Joshua Worch

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Richmond, Ind.

Daniel Wyant

first-year

Accounting

Bunker Hill, Ind.

Samuel Wysong

junior

5-12 Mathematics Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Tyler Yeager

junior

Political Science

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sarah Yocum

junior

Spanish Education

Marion, Ind.