News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

 

305 students earn Dean’s List distinction for spring 2013

Students in rigorous academic programs in a wide diversity of majors earned distinction on Manchester University’s spring 2013 Dean’s List.

A total of 45 first-years students, 71 sophomores, 67 juniors and 122 seniors are on the spring list, reports Registrar Lila Hammer. The scholars in Manchester’s undergraduate program achieved a 3.5 GPA or higher while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes this spring.

The students are engaged in programs ranging from accounting, biology, education and marketing to peace studies, Spanish, math, psychology, athletic training, music, history and pre-pharmacy.

Honorees have hometowns in Ethiopia, Germany, Vietnam, Thailand and Ghana as well as Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Ohio, Colorado, Florida, Virginia, Massachusetts, California, Minnesota and Texas.

For more about the 55 areas of undergraduate study at Manchester University, in northern Indiana, visit www.manchester.edu.

 

Spring 2013 Dean's List

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

Sports Information

Campus Calendar

Facts & Figures

About Manchester

Manchester magazine

Mission Statement

MU Office Directory

 

Academics at Manchester

Student Class Major Hometown
Meaghan Adams  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Travis Adkins  sophomore Psychology  Peru, Ind.
Emily Allen  sophomore Educational Studies  Logansport, Ind.
Cole Allison  sophomore History  Lafayette, Ind.
Dylan Alltop  senior Management, Finance Clayton, Ind.
Breegan Andersen  sophomore Environmental Studies, Biology  Quincy, Ind.
Brian Anderson  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Liberty, Ind.
DaiJah Asumang  first-year Accounting  North Manchester, Ind.
Brandon Baccari  senior Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Leslie Bailey  senior Educational Studies  Ogden Dunes, Ind.
Riley Bannon  sophomore General Business  Warsaw, Ind.
Kathleen Barnes  senior Social Work  Sturgis, Mich.
Andrew Barrand  senior Elementary Education  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stephanie Barras  senior English  Indianapolis, Ind.
Katelyn Barta  sophomore History  Griffith, Ind.
Kelsey Barta  senior English  Hammond, Ind.
James Barth  senior History  Chesterton, Ind.
Peter Bauson  sophomore Environmental Studies  Kokomo, Ind.
Deanna Beckner  sophomore Communication Studies  Columbia City, Ind.
Luke Bentley  senior Adapted Physical Education  Chicago, Ill.
Kaley Bickel  junior Elementary Education  Bremen, Ind.
Ashlie Biddle  senior History  Wolcottville, Ind.
Megan Birky  senior Social Work, Sociology Kouts, Ind.
Sarah Blake  senior Elementary Education  Plymouth, Ind.
Thomas Blake  senior Accounting, Economics Plymouth, Ind.
Benjamin Bolen  first-year Mathematics  North Liberty, Ind.
Kyle Boone  junior Environmental Studies, Biology  North Manchester, Ind.
Jessica Bostic  sophomore Psychology  Walkerton, Ind.
Jillian Bower  junior Athletic Training  Galveston, Ind.
Joshua Brameier  senior Mathematics Education  Shelbyville, Ind.
Matthew Brian  senior Life Science Education  Mattawan, Mich.
Andrew Brisbin  senior Exercise & Sport Science  Wabash, Ind.
Shelley Brubaker  senior Management  Wabash, Ind.
James Bryant  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Dylan Burns  first-year Pre-Pharmacy  Pleasant Lake, Ind.
Jonathon Caffarelli  senior Accounting  Lansing, Ill.
Fabiola Calvo  first-year Undeclared  Goshen, Ind.
Sarah Carman  senior English  Liberty, Ind.
Kyle Carothers  sophomore Chemistry  Glendale, Ariz.
Jaimie Childress  sophomore Exercise & Sport Science, Athletic Training Indianapolis, Ind.
Alicia Cleveland  junior Sport Management  Lagrange, Ind.
Devin Conwell  first-year Accounting  Hagerstown, Ind.
Calvin Cook  senior Exercise & Sport Science  Plymouth, Ind.
Dylan Cordill  first-year Engineering Science  North Manchester, Ind.
Kari Cottingim  sophomore English  Eaton, Ohio
Benjamin Crim  senior Accounting  Dayton, Ohio
Brandy Crouse  sophomore Athletic Training  Cleves, Ohio
Allison Cruse  senior Psychology  Portage, Ind.
Sara Cruz  sophomore Accounting  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Eric Cupp  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Lafayette, Ind.
Brandon Curry  junior History  South Whitley, Ind.
Elizabeth Curtis  senior Elementary Education  Parker City, Ind.
Taylor Daggett  senior Exercise & Sport Science  Cincinnati, Ohio
Rehab Dahab  sophomore Psychology, Sociology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Zachariah Dashner  junior Sport Management  South Bend, Ind.
Blaine Dean-Hamilton  first-year Physics  Syracuse, Ind.
Rachel Decker  sophomore Art English Huntington, Ind.
Danielle DeFries  senior Life Science Education  Kouts, Ind.
Kaitlyn Dewitt  senior Psychology  Anderson, Ind.
Alyssa Dibley  senior Psychology, Social Work Elkhart, Ind.
Michael Dixon  first-year English  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Tracie Doi  senior Social Work  Granger, Ind.
Jamie Dowdy  first-year Sociology  Hebron, Ind.
Todd Eastis  junior Sociology, Religion Warsaw, Ind.
Mitchell Eby  sophomore Accounting  Goshen, Ind.
Emily Ehlerding  senior Chemistry, Physics Decatur, Ind.
Andrew Ellam  sophomore Communication Studies  Granger, Ind.
Matthew Ellis  senior Biology-Chemistry  Bristol, Ind.
Heather Elson  sophomore English  Indianapolis, Ind.
Melissa Erickson  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Goshen, Ind.
Oscar Erwin  senior Music  Plymouth, Ind.
Jeffrey Fenimore  junior Biology-Chemistry  Elkhart, Ind.
Hannah Field  first-year Finance  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kathleen Fitzgerald  first-year Spanish  Indianapolis, Ind.
Keyana Fitzpatrick  senior Social Work  Merrivllville, Ind.
Andrew Flenar  junior Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Lindsey Franks  senior Communication Studies  Warsaw, Ind.
Nathan Frantz  sophomore Peace Studies, Mathematics Fleming, Colo.
Cody Freels  senior Life Science Education  Auburn, Ind.
Martin Garcia Chavez  sophomore Chemistry  La Porte, Ind.
Lauren Gazdick  senior Accounting  South Bend, Ind.
Courtney Gick  sophomore Pre-Pharmacy  Huntington, Ind.
Morgan Gilbert  junior Pre-Pharmacy  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kara Gilley  junior Sport Management  Plymouth, Ind.
Laura Gladfelter  senior Marketing  Goshen, Ind.
Hannah Glenn  first-year Psychology  Indianapolis, Ind.
Kailah Glock  first-year Psychology  Brazil, Ind.
Cody Goble  junior English  Saint Marys, Ohio
Emily Goins  senior Psychology, Social Work Madison, Ind.
Andrew Graber  senior Elementary Education  Goshen, Ind.
Andrew Gray  senior Health & Physical Education  Anderson, Ind.
Kimberly Gray  senior Social Work  Wabash, Ind.
Samantha Green  junior Psychology, Criminal Justice Lagrange, Ind.
Courtney Greene  junior Elementary Education  Lagrange, Ind.
Lynette Griffin  senior Communication Studies, Sport Management Monon, Ind.
Stephanie Griffith  senior Elementary Education  Avilla, Ind.
Olan Griffiths  senior Sociology  Kendallville, Ind.
Felicia Grossman  senior Management, Marketing Goshen, Ind.
Arielle Halatek  junior Elementary Education  Hanover Park, Ill.
Jocelyn Hamilton  sophomore Sport Management  Columbus, Ind.
Makenna Hamilton  senior Athletic Training  Medaryville, Ind.
Megan Hammel  senior Health & Physical Education  Goshen, Ind.
Zachary Hansen  sophomore Exercise & Sport Science  North Muskegon, Mich.
Taylor Harris  senior Athletic Training  Huntington, Ind.
Nicholas Hatfield  first-year Accounting  Columbia City, Ind.
Micah Hauschild  junior Elementary Education  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amy Hayden  senior Elementary Education  North Manchester, Ind.
Wesley Heath  junior Sociology, Psychology Anderson, Ind.
Kate Helm  senior Elementary Education  Elkhart, Ind.
Matthew Helm  senior Biology   Elwood, Ind.
Jessica Henson  sophomore Elementary Education  Bedford, Ind.
Alexander Herber  junior Accounting  Roanoke, Ind.
Jessica Hernandez  junior Psychology  Monroeville, Ind.
Margaret Hess  senior Political Science, Psychology South Hadley, Mass.
Dylan Hiner  senior Psychology  Wabash, Ind.
Giang Hoang  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Ho Chi Minh
Melody Hoffer  senior Elementary Education  Warsaw, Ind.
Kristen Hoffman  senior Sociology  Hillsboro, Kan.
Cheyenna Holt  senior Psychology  Bedford, Ind.
Devin Jenkins  senior Accounting, Finance Niles, Mich.
Derek Jones  senior Psychology  Danville, Va.
Karissa Junker  junior Biology-Chemistry  Columbia City, Ind.
Erika Kahlenbeck  junior Elementary Education  Columbus, Ind.
Jaspreet Kaur  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brian Kautz  sophomore Health & Physical Education  Indianapolis, Ind.
Amanda Keating  junior Art  Lafayette, Ind.
Cole Kellogg  first-year Sport Management  La Porte, Ind.
Michael Kendall  junior Computer Science  Indianapolis, Ind.
Caitlin Kessler  senior Biology-Chemistry  Kokomo, Ind.
Bailey Killinger  senior Social Work  Fishers, Ind.
Hailee Kimbrell  first-year Music  Indianapolis, Ind.
Jordan Kinn  senior Elementary Education  Hicksville, Ohio
Mallory Kirkwood  sophomore Environmental Studies, Biology  Greenfield, Ind.
Daniel Kleiman  sophomore Sociology  Elkhart, Ind.
Keith Kline  junior Accounting, Economics Columbia City, Ind.
Erin Knight  junior History, Religion Van Buren, Ind.
Kelsey Knuth  junior Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ashlea Koehl  junior Psychology  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Angelika Konik  senior Management, Marketing Des Plaines, Ill.
Morgan Korte  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Peter Kowalczyk  senior Athletic Training Exercise & Sport Science Chicago, Ill.
Emily Krabach  sophomore English  Ft Wayne, Ind.
Robert Krisch  senior Accounting  South Bend, Ind.
Jennifer Kuepper  senior Social Work  Peru, Ind.
Andrew Kurtz  senior Psychology  Plymouth, Ind.
Kyle Lahman  junior Accounting  North Manchester, Ind.
Tashina Lahr  junior Environmental Studies  Auburn, Ind.
Rachel Laing  first-year English/Language Arts Education  Logansport, Ind.
Abigail Lang  junior Biology-Chemistry  Indianapolis, Ind.
Catherine Lange  junior English  Ferdinand, Ind.
Brandt Lawyer  first-year Engineering Science  Elnora, Ind.
Brandy Leeper  junior Criminal Justice, Psychology Bremen, Ind.
Hilary Leeper  junior Social Work  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ryne Lehrman  junior Exercise & Sport Science  Hoagland, Ind.
Caleb Leininger  sophomore Spanish  Timberville, Va.
Sarah Leininger  senior Biology-Chemistry, Music Timberville, Va.
Sean Liedtky  sophomore Sport Management  Walkerton, Ind.
David Lloyd  junior English  Angola, Ind.
Kliricia Loc  first-year Chemistry  Portage, Mich.
Karla Madrigal  senior Biology-Chemistry  Elkhart, Ind.
Louise Magiera  junior Psychology  Wheatfield, Ind.
Ted Maldonado  senior Psychology  Portage, Ind.
Corey Marchant  senior Biology-Chemistry  Prosper, Texas
Daniel Maringer  senior Accounting, Finance Fort Wayne, Ind.
Adam Marlatt  senior Elementary Education  Kouts, Ind.
Karmen Marquart  sophomore Mathematics  Syracuse, Ind.
Jordan Marra  first-year Chemistry  Elkhart, Ind.
Ryan Marshall  senior Elementary Education  Laotto, Ind.
Allison Martin  sophomore Pre-Pharmacy  Valparaiso, Ind.
Maxwell Mattern  junior Environmental Studies, Biology  Roann, Ind.
Caleb McAfee  senior Psychology  Ossian, Ind.
Diane McAfee  sophomore Management  Fort Wayne, Ind.
John McCall  senior Psychology  Nappanee, Ind.
Ashley McClintic  senior Communication Studies  Wakarusa, Ind.
Carson McFadden  senior English  Elgin, Ill.
Cassondra McGushion  junior Psychology  Hobart, Ind.
Breanna McLane  junior Athletic Training  Westville, Ind.
Patrick McNinch  junior Management  Fostoria, Ohio
Amber Melick  senior Biology , Environmental Studies Geneva, Ind.
Kara Mendez  junior Marketing  Defiance, Ohio
Matthew Mest  senior Management  Bloomington, Ind.
Claire Miller  first-year Accounting  South Bend, Ind.
Peyton Miller  first-year Elementary Education  Clayton, Ohio
Stephanie Miller  senior Mathematics  La Porte, Ind.
Zabrian Mills  junior Psychology  Alexandria, Ind.
Janel Monks  sophomore Elementary Education  Marion, Ind.
Shelby Morphew  sophomore Athletic Training  Brownsburg, Ind.
Bradley Murphy  senior Economics  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Danielle Murphy  sophomore Marketing  Osceola, Ind.
Dylan Murphy  sophomore Finance  Akron, Ind.
Caleb Murray  sophomore Exercise & Sport Science  Veedersburg, Ind.
Katrin Muser  junior Sport Management  Dettenhausen 
Renee Neher  sophomore Accounting  Lombard, Ill.
Chelsea Newcomer  senior Psychology  Elkhart, Ind.
Megan Nibert  sophomore Sociology  La Porte, Ind.
Abby Niederman  senior English  Huntington, Ind.
Elizabeth Nix  junior History  Pendleton, Ind.
Curtis Nordmann  junior Mathematics  Bourbon, Ind.
Rachel Nowak  senior Elementary Education  Crown Point, Ind.
Salwa Nubani  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Terre Haute, Ind.
Shaena Osborne  junior Biology-Chemistry  Vallonia, Ind.
Steven Otis  senior Health & Physical Education  Huntertown, Ind.
Samuel Ott  senior Religion  Churubusco, Ind.
Melissa Paar  junior Environmental Studies  Warsaw, Ind.
Alexah Parnin-Choisne  first-year Psychology  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Maranda Partin  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Churubusco, Ind.
Vasin Pasda  first-year Economics  Surin Province, 
Brandon Pawloski  senior Accounting, Finance Michigan City, Ind.
Alexander Pierce  senior History, Economics Decatur, Ind.
Emily Pleadwell  sophomore Mathematics, Spanish Lawrence, Mich.
Kyleigh Poole  sophomore Social Work  North Manchester, Ind.
Landon Poulson  first-year Pre-Pharmacy  Warren, Ind.
Sheila Prather  senior Social Work  Denver, Ind.
Macie Price  junior Chemistry  Kimmell, Ind.
Taylor Price  sophomore Accounting, Economics Mishawaka, Ind.
Elisia Ray  junior Biology-Chemistry  Lake Odessa, Mich.
Jordan Redding  senior Athletic Training  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kourtney Reed  senior Political Science, Peace Studies Bluffton, Ind.
Jordan Reinoehl  junior Educational Studies  Mishawaka, Ind.
Kasey Reneau  first-year Marketing  Hagerstown, Ind.
Amber Resor  senior Social Work  Troy, Ohio
Lauren Reynolds  first-year Political Science  Marion, Ind.
Elizabeth Rhoades  senior Social Work  Goshen, Ind.
Turner Ritchie  senior Peace Studies  Richmond, Ind.
Holly Rittenhouse  senior Elementary Education  Portland, Ind.
Wayne Robertson  first-year Accounting  Zionsville, Ind.
Ashley Roth  senior Elementary Education  Goshen, Ind.
Sarah Ruff  junior Accounting  Angola, Ind.
Erik Russell  sophomore Sport Management  Northwood, Ohio
Emma Sabinske  senior Elementary Education  Warren, Ind.
MaKayla Sainsbury  sophomore Elementary Education  North Manchester, Ind.
Nicholas Salupo  senior Athletic Training, Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis, Ind.
Charles Scheel  first-year Biology-Chemistry  Lafayette, Ind.
Trinity Schelich  sophomore Psychology  Indianapolis, Ind.
Miranda Scher  senior Athletic Training  Columbia City, Ind.
Alison Schlotfeldt  senior English/Language Arts Education  Elkhart, Ind.
Kaitlyn Schmidt  junior Medical Technology  Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Derek Self  first-year Undeclared  North Manchester, Ind.
Carrie Shank  first-year Music Education  Elkhart, Ind.
Conner Shank  first-year Undeclared  Noblesville, Ind.
Erin Shei  sophomore Educational Studies  Hanna, Ind.
Shayla Shirk  senior Mathematics Education  North Manchester, Ind.
Skyler Shortt  sophomore Management, Marketing Laporte, Ind.
Mallory Sims  senior Biology-Chemistry, Spanish Columbia City, Ind.
Hailee Sizemore  sophomore Athletic Training  Osgood, Ind.
Anthony Smith  senior Adapted Physical Education  Chesterton, Ind.
Jenna Smith  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Berne, Ind.
Levi Smith  sophomore Music  Huntington, Ind.
Tyler Smith  first-year Psychology  Laporte, Ind.
Alexander Spencer  first-year Mathematics  Dayton, Ind.
Danielle Spiess  junior Elementary Education  La Porte, Ind.
Alexandria Spillman  first-year English/Language Arts Education  Albion, Ind.
Micah Spurgeon  junior Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jessica Stafford  senior Psychology  Avon, Ind.
Meghan Stalbaum  senior Elementary Education  Wheatfield, Ind.
Shannon Stephan  sophomore Accounting  Granger, Ind.
Brittany Stevens  senior Elementary Education  South Bend, Ind.
Tyler Stevenson  junior Sport Management  Valparaiso, Ind.
Elizabeth Stull  junior History  Rossville, Ind.
Marie Stump  senior English, Spanish Garrett, Ind.
Matthew Suderman  senior Spanish, History Bluffton, Ohio
Kaitlyn Taylor  junior Engineering Science  Middlebury, Ind.
Megan Taylor  sophomore Biology   Portland, Ind.
Kandace Terry  first-year Spanish  Bourbon, Ind.
Clorinda Tharp  senior Elementary Education  Winchester, Ind.
Brittany Thomas  sophomore Management  Constantine, Mich.
Rodney Tigaa  senior Chemistry  Navrongo Upper East Regio 
Amanda Toney  junior Athletic Training  Cape Coral, Fla.
Samuel Torgerson  sophomore Peace Studies  Arcata, Calif.
Kameron Troxell  senior Mathematics  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sofia Tzortzinis  sophomore Exercise & Sport Science  Ann Arbor, Mich.
Chad Ulmer  senior Social Work  Bourbon, Ind.
Jonathan Ulrich  senior Peace Studies, Philosphy Richmond, Ind.
Rachel Ulrich  junior Sociology  Greenville, Ohio
Haley Vallie-Laws  junior Social Work  Bear Lake, Mich.
Martin Voglewede  sophomore Biology   Oxford, Ind.
Aubree Wadkins  senior English  Mentone, Ind.
Brooke Walker  sophomore History  Goshen, Ind.
Stephanie Watson  junior Educational Studies  Elkhart, Ind.
Hayley Weagant  senior Exercise & Sport Science  Chico, Calif.
Lauren Weaver  senior Marketing  Elkhart, Ind.
Gaius Webb  sophomore Political Science  Greenwood, Ind.
Allison Weber  first-year Chemistry  Rossville, Ind.
Evan West  sophomore Exercise & Sport Science  Dunkirk, Ind.
Jessica Western  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Cicero, Ind.
Kyle Williams  junior Biology-Chemistry  Roanoke, Ind.
Kirsten Willibey  junior Accounting  Angola, Ind.
Raymond Wilson  junior Athletic Training  Greentown, Ind.
Stephanie Wilson  senior Psychology  Butler, Ind.
Alexander Winger  sophomore Finance  Warsaw, Ind.
Taylor Wise  sophomore Biology   Elkhart, Ind.
Kayla Wiseman  senior Elementary Education  Morocco, Ind.
Morgan Wolf  first-year Pre-Pharmacy  West Lafayette, Ind.
Corrine Wolpert  senior Elementary Education  Decatur, Ind.
Joshua Wood  junior Environmental Studies, Biology  Anderson, Ind.
Blake Woodward  first-year Art  Hebron, Ind.
Molly Wright  senior Elementary Education  Akron, Ind.
Marcus Wyatt  senior Mathematics, Computer Science West College Corner, Ind.
Loughlin Wylie  junior Chemistry, Mathematics Eden Prairie, Minn.
Alexis Yanez  sophomore Biology-Chemistry  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kyle Yoder  senior Exercise & Sport Science  Goshen, Ind.
Morgan Yoder  sophomore Exercise & Sport Science  Goshen, Ind.
Brittany Youmans  junior Social Work  Huntington, Ind.
Gisele Youth  senior Biology-Chemistry  Addis Ababa
Loic Samuel Youth  sophomore Communication Studies, French Addis Ababa

June 2013