From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

The Class of 2011

Accounting Professor Brad Pyrah shakes hands with Brian Liffick of LaPorte, Ind.

Manchester’s latest graduates embark,

 vowing to ‘make a difference’

 

“Set a conscious motto for yourself, and trust your intuition about your journey,” Janis Clark '69 Johnston advised the Class of 2011 at Manchester College’s 122nd commencement on Sunday, May 22. Johnston, who with the estate of her late husband, Mark Johnston '68, generously supports the entrepreneurship program at their alma mater, was among 199 to receive degrees.


“But what new venture or idea will you envision now? What entrepreneurial efforts will you dream into existence?” asked Johnston, who received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters.

Manchester College also awarded 163 bachelor of science degrees, 35 bachelor of arts degrees, two associate of arts degrees on the warm spring day. (One student received two degrees.)


President Jo Young Switzer thanked the graduates for choosing Manchester College as their home for the past four years. “Your being here has shaped who we are,” she said.


“My time at MC has helped me to grow morally, academically, and spiritually,” said Corey Martinez, a Fort Wayne biology-chemistry major who offered graduate reflections at baccalaureate. “I believe the faculty here is world-class, and they are always willing to talk about anything and they make time to do so.” He now embarks on a journey to become a dentist, after mentoring by Dr. Mark Shafer, a 1988 MC graduate who traveled with Martinez on a January session medical practicum in Nicaragua.


English and literature major Cambria Teter also gave graduate reflections, particularly of serving last summer with the Church of the Brethren’s Youth Peace Travel Team. “This possibility opened my eyes to so much. The ability to not only help people, but to teach as well – for people were now learning through my actions and my words.” Teter, of Upland, Calif., now travels to South Korea to teach English.


Katherine Brelje of Fort Wayne, who graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor’s degree in philosophy and art, delivered the “response” from the Class of 2011:


“Whether you become a tax accountant or an alpaca farmer, a public school teacher or a radio station DJ, a fry cook or a peace-promoting athletic philosopher, you can change the world for the better. Through smiles and thank-yous, everyday decisions and conversations, public policy and legislation, let's make a difference in this world!”

 

Class of 2011

    ***summa cum laude  **magna cum laude  *cum laude

Graduate

Deg.

Major

Hometown

Imad Abudiab

BS

Management/Marketing

Jerusalem, Israel

Afadelyya Adam

BS

Biology-Chemistry

North Manchester, Ind.

Ryan Adams

BS

Early-Mid Education/Mild Int.

Akron, Ind.

Travis Alford

BS

Fitness & Sport Management

Michigantown, Ind.

Samantha Alley

BS

Educational Studies

Portage, Ind.

Caleb Asbury

BS

Biology/Environmental Studies

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Emily Ballinger*

BA

Exercise Science

Delaware, Ohio

Kirk Bates**

BS

Accounting

Bourbon, Ind.

Jennifer Beakas*

BS

Early-Mid Education/Mild Int.

Auburn, Ind.

Christopher Becker

BS

Exercise Science

Ossian, Ind.

Brittany Betz***

BA

Social Work

North Liberty, Ind.

Cory Bifoss

BS

Management/Marketing

Rensselaer, Ind.

Alina BigJohny

BS

5-12 English/Language Arts

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kristen Bowen*

BS

Management

Anderson, Ind.

Chelsea Bower

BS

K-12 Health & Phys Education

Galveston, Ind.

Joshua Bowling**

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Richmond, Ind.

Katherine Brelje***

BA

Philosophy/Art

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jessica Bremer

BS

Exercise Science

Howe, Ind.

Ashley Bright

BS

Psychology

Vevay, Ind.

Bradley Briner

BS

Accounting/ Marketing

North Manchester, Ind.

Megan Bucher

BS

Early-Mid Education

Huntington, Ind.

Erica Bush

BS

Accounting/Finance

Greenwood, Ind.

Danielle Cancelli

BS

Secondary Education Mathematics

Peoria, Ariz.

Kyle Carlson

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Michael Carpenter

BA

Biology-Chemistry

North Manchester, Ind.

Samuel Carsey

BS

Accounting

Swartz Creek, Mich.

Erin Cartwright

BS

Peace Studies

Indianapolis, Ind.

Bethany Clark

BA

Religion

Gettysburg, Ohio

Erin Cole**

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Mooresville, Ind.

Karla Conrad**

BS

5-12 Mathematics

Pleasant Lake, Ind.

Cassandra Costa

BS

Athletic Training

Leo, Ind.

Ranin Darkhawaja

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Ramallah, West Bank

Cayla Davenport

BS

Early-Mid Education

Warsaw, Ind.

Annamarie Dee

BA

Art

Michigan City, Ind.

Shawn Deetz

BS

General Business

Clearwater, Fla.

Tyler Delauder

BS

Environmental Studies

Saint Joe, Ind.

Alison DeNeve**

BA

Art

New Carlisle, Ind.

Benjamin Dixon

BS

Exercise Science

Westville, Ind.

Kailey Dopkowski

BA

Sociology

Waynetown, Ind.

Andrew Durham

BA

Finance

Kokomo, Ind.

Timothy Edmonds

BS

Sociology

Frankfort, Ind.

Jason Elliott

BS

Accounting/Economics

Goshen, Ind.

David Erpelding***

BS

Accounting/Finance

Lowell, Ind.

Chase Estepp

BS

Early-Mid Education

Nappanee, Ind.

Shafiqullah Fahim

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Nathan Ferch

BS

Sport Management

Walkerton, Ind.

Brandon Flager

BS

Accounting/ Finance

Elkhart, Ind.

Kelly Fogle***

BA

Psychology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Aaron Foster

BS

Accounting

Mentone, Ind.

Ty Foster*

BS

Sport Management

Danville, Ind.

Eric Francisco*

BS

Accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Austin Freels

BS

5-12 Life Sciences

Auburn, Ind.

Allison Gallahan

BS

Early-Mid Education

Peru, Ind.

Emily Gallmeyer*

BS

Early-Mid Education/Mild Int.

Albion, Ind.

Joshua Garber

BS

Communication Studies

North Manchester, Ind.

Allyson Garman

BS

Accounting

Hamilton, Ind.

Stacia Gerardot*

BS

Athletic Training

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Trent Gerbers**

BS

Accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Brandon Gerlach

BS

Accounting

Lucerne, Ind.

Brandon Gingras

BS

Fitness & Sport Management

North Manchester, Ind.

Nicole Glassburn**

BA

5-12 Spanish

Rochester, Ind.

Charlene Glassley*

BA

5-12 Social Studies/History

Westville, Ind.

Stephanie Green**

BA

K-12 Music Choral

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ryan Greer

BS

Sociology

Knox, Ind.

Madelyn Gregory

BS

Communication Studies

Bloomington, Ind.

Jacob Grimm

BS

Accounting

Auburn, Ind.

Matthew Gross

BS

Accounting

Clinton, Ind.

Megan Gunder

AA/BS

Early Childhood Education

Bloomington, Ind.

Courtney Hall

BS

Political Science

Bringhurst, Ind.

James Hall**

BA

Biology

Warsaw, Ind.

Carl Hartstein

BS

5-12 Social Studies

Walkerton, Ind.

Kyla Hedge

BA

English

Eaton, Ind.

Kelsey Heisler

BS

Early-Mid Education

Plymouth, Ind.

Stephen Hendricks

BS

Biology-Chemistry

South Bend, Ind.

Andrew Herbal

BS

Chemistry

Sparta, Mich.

Ann Hernandez

BS

Athletic Training

Dyer, Ind.

Katherine Herrington***

BS

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Saint Johns, Mich.

Jessica Hickerson

BS

English

Linthicum, Md.

Jeremiah Hooks

BS

Fitness & Sport Management

Lake Village, Ind.

William Hopkins

BS

Psychology

Wolf Lake, Ind.

Kaitlin Hughes

BS

Music/K-12 Choral Music

Osgood, Ind.

Kaitlin Hutchinson

BS

Exercise Science

South Bend, Ind.

Jennifer Iannuzzelli

BS

Psychology

South Bend, Ind.

Khadijat Ishola-Gbenla

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Fishers, Ind.

Abbee Iungerich

BS

Athletic Training

Covington, Ind.

Kelsea Jackson

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Chaitra Jewell

BS

Early-Mid Education/Mild Int.

Akron, Ind.

Chelsea Johnson

BS

Educational Studies

Jamestown, Ind.

Haley Johnson*

BA

Political Science/Spanish

Indianapolis, Ind.

Wesley Johnson**

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Decatur, Ind.

Brock Jones

BS

Environmental Studies

Lapel, Ind.

Cortney Jones

BS

K-12 Adapted Physical/Health Education

Kendallville, Ind.

Kaz Kalita

BS

Chemistry

Laporte, Ind.

Adelaide Kamagaju

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kyler Kearby

BS

5-12 Mathematics

Columbia City, Ind.

Phylicia Kelly*

BA

Early-Mid Education

Lake Village, Ind.

Jade Kennedy

BS

Finance

North Manchester, Ind.

Nicholas Kenny

BS

Music

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jihan Khalaf

BS

Communication Studies

Jerusalem, Israel

Johnathon Kimmel

BS

Exercise Science

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Michael Kirby

BS

Communication Studies

Winchester, Ind.

Jordon Knox

BS

K-12 Physical Education

Lafayette, Ind.

Sara Kolenda

BA

Management

South Bend, Ind.

Paige Koomler

BS

Early-Mid Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Scott Krager

BS

Fitness & Sport Management

Cedar Lake, Ind.

Peter Krill

BS

Management

London, Canada

Brian Kunze

BS

5-12 Social Studies

Plymouth, Ind.

Stephanie Lackey

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Lagrange, Ind.

Julia Largent

BS

Peace Studies/Communication Studies

Muncie, Ind.

Jonathan Larkin

BS

Management/Marking

South Bend, Ind.

Brian Liffick

BA

Accounting/Finance

LaPorte, Ind.

Wendy Lude

BA

Accounting

South Whitley, Ind.

Curtis Mallery

BS

Management/Marketing

Noblesville, Ind.

Corey Martinez

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Amanda Mauk

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Noblesville, Ind.

Mary McCauley

BS

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Goshen, Ind.

Kathryn McFadden***

BS

Psychology

Goshen, Ind.

Abel Mengistu

BS

Computer Science/Mathematics/Physics

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mary Milkowski

BS

Athletic Training

Whiting, Ind.

Cameron Miller

BS

Accounting

North Manchester, Ind.

Joshua Miller

BS

Finance/ Accounting

Waterloo, Ind.

Brittney Miller

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Goshen, Ind.

Megan Miller*

BA

Sociology

Goshen, Ind.

Abdulaziz Moburuk

BS

Peace Studies

North Manchester, Ind.

Rebecca Moore

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Geneva, Ind.

Lisa Morgan

BS

Psychology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Nansamba Musisi

BS

Marketing

Kampala, Uganda

Lauren Nash

BS

Educational Studies

Sellersburg, Ind.

Daniel Nave

BS

K-12 Health & Physical Education

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Michael Neese

BS

Communication Studies

Avon, Ind.

Aja Neumann

BS

Political Science

Milan, Ind.

Kerry Nielsen

BS

Environmental Studies

Medaryville, Ind.

Nadia Nubani

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Iseoluwatobi Osunbayo

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Grand Prairie, Texas

Danner Partridge

BS

Computer Science

New Haven, Ind.

Joseph Paulus

BS

Management

Kendallville, Ind.

Katherine Pea*

BA

Educational Studies/Psychology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Christa Peden

BS

Athletic Training/Exercise Science

North Manchester, Ind.

Kyle Pletcher*

BS

Accounting

Walkerton, Ind.

Mercedes Plummer

BS

K-12 Physical Education

Warsaw, Ind.

Justin Podell

BS

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Walkerton, Ind.

Michael Pownall

BS

Sport Management

Warsaw, Ind.

Jonathan Price*

BS

Accounting

Etna Green, Ind.

Brandy Price

BA

History

Wabash, Ind.

Jason Ray

BS

Political Science

Liberty, Ind.

Hannah Reed

BS

Biology

Gas City, Ind.

Ryan Reed

BS

Fitness & Sport Management

Butler, Ind.

Lindsay Reid

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kirk Rennaker

BS

Accounting

Marion, Ind.

Deena Rhoades

BA

Art

Goshen, Ind.

Kacee Robins

BA

History

Huntertown, Ind.

Eric Roof

BS

Early-Mid Education

Granger, Ind.

Kylee Rosenbaum

BS

Marketing

Hobart, Ind.

Donelda Rudd

BS

Educational Studies

South Whitley, Ind.

Epigmenio Sanchez

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Hammond, Ind.

Mitchell Schaefer

BS

Management/Marketing

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Adam Schell

BS

Fitness & Sport Management

Lakeville, Ind.

Brittany Schlundt

BS

Accounting

Goshen, Ind.

Kirsten Schneider

BS

Early-Mid Education

Columbia City, Ind.

Ronald Schweyer

BS

Chemistry

Hudson, Ind.

Kassie Seidenstucker

BA

Biology-Chemistry

Gosport, Ind.

Nicholas Seman*

BS

Biology-Chemistry

Howe, Ind.

Linsey Shannon

BA

English/ K-12 English/Language Arts

Churubusco, Ind.

Tabitha Shepherd

BS

Exercise Science

Liberty Mills, Ind.

Kristofer Shoemaker

BS

Management/Marketing

South Whitley, Ind.

Nicole Short

BS

Early-Mid Education

Markle, Ind.

Audrey Siebrase

BS

Marketing/Management

North Manchester, Ind.

Jacob Simms

BS

Sociology

Kokomo, Ind.

Marissa Sims

BS

Accounting/Finance

Huntington, Ind.

Harry Smith

BS

Political Science

Bringhurst, Ind.

Logan Smith

BS

Early-Mid Education

Lima, Ohio

Megan Smith

BS

5-12 Social Studies

Grabill, Ind.

John Smolinski

BS

Sport Management

South Bend, Ind.

Thomas Stafford

BS

Physics/ Computer Science

Goshen, Ind.

Jesse Steffen

BS

5-12 Mathematics

Goshen, Ind.

Kyle Steineman

BS

Athletic Training

Huntington, Ind.

Jessica Stiffler

BS

Early-Mid Education/Mild Int.

Akron, Ind.

Danielle Stoy

BS

Sociology

Angola, Ind.

Elizabeth Strahammer

BS

Accounting

Monroe, Ind.

Devon Syndram

BS

History

Pierceton, Ind.

Lindsey Teller

BS

Accounting

Fremont, Ind.

Cambria Teter

BA

English

Upland, Calif.

Matthew Thomas

BS

Exercise Science

Kokomo, Ind.

Emily Vail

BS

Exercise Science

McCordsville, Ind.

Ashley Vance

BA

Sociology/ Psychology

Mooresville, Ind.

Brooke Walters

BS

Psychology

Claypool, Ind.

James Ward

BS

Finance/Accounting

Monticello, Ind.

Zachary Washington

BS

Philosophy/Peace Studies

Kokomo, Ind.

Adam Welcher

BS

Early-Mid Education

Crawfordsville, Ind.

Derek Wells

BS

Educational Studies

Ashley, Ind.

Jessica Williams*

BS

Early-Mid Education/Mild Int.

Auburn, Ind.

Tassy Winterrowd

BS

Athletic Training

North Manchester, Ind.

Brian Woods

BS

Accounting

Carmel, Ind.

Joshua Worch*

BA

Chemistry

Richmond, Ind.

George Wray

BS

Finance/ Accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Grace Wuethrich

BS

Exercise Science

Francesville, Ind.

Daniel Wyant

BS

Accounting

Bunker Hill, Ind.

Matthew Zickafoose

BS

Management

Rochester, Ind.

 

 

 

 

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement

 

 

President Switzer's

Baccalaureate

Reflections

Graduate Reflections

Corey Martinez '11

Cambria Teter '11


Class of '11 Response

Katherine Brelje '11

Dr. Johnston's address

President's

Charge to Graduates

2011 Graduation program