News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay

Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Who’s Who honors

60 more MU students


Sixty Manchester University students are honored for their scholastic achievement in the 2012-2013 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges.

The MU students are included in the prestigious Who’s Who Among Students biographical volume that provides lasting tribute to the leaders of today’s college generation.

Manchester’s academic chairs nominated students for inclusion in Who’s Who based on their academic achievement, service to community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

“College students are the reservoir from which our nation draws its leadership strength,” says Who’s Who, which has honored outstanding campus leaders for 77 years. “This feeling about American students is the guiding principle behind the Who’s Who Among Students program and our efforts to proudly continue to aid campuses in honoring students who demonstrate consistent excellence.”

Manchester University offers more than 55 areas of study to 1,345 students from 21 states and 23 countries. Learn more about academics at the independent northern Indiana university at www.manchester.edu.

Manchester’s latest Who’s Who scholastic leaders are:

Dylan Alltop, senior, finance, Clayton, Ind.
Nicolas Barbknecht, senior, accounting, Portage, Ind.
Stephanie Barras, senior, English, Indianapolis, Ind.
Ashlie Biddle, senior, history, Wolcottville, Ind.
Elena Bohlander, senior, accounting and peace studies, Pleasant Hill, Ohio
ShaNell Brazo, junior, history, Claypool, Ind.
John Bruce, senior, physics and mathematics, North Manchester, Ind.
Sarah Carman, junior, mathematics and English, Liberty, Ind.
Benjamin Cloud, senior, biology, Winamac, Ind.
Meredith Cors, senior, psychology, Elkhart, Ind.
Benjamin Crim, senior, accounting, Dayton, Ohio
Brandon Curry, junior, history, South Whitley, Ind.
Kaitlyn Dewitt, senior, psychology, Anderson, Ind.
Tracie Doi, senior, social work, Granger, Ind.
Benjamin Ellam, senior, accounting and management, Granger, Ind.
Tyler Evans, senior, English education and French, Anderson, Ind.
Megan Garstka, senior, biology-chemistry, New Haven, Ind.
Lauren Gazdick, senior, accounting, LaPorte, Ind.
Kimberly Gray, senior, social work, Wabash, Ind.
Olan Griffiths, senior, sociology, Kendallville, Ind.
Kay Guyer, senior, peace studies, Woodbury, Pa.
Matthew Helm, senior, biology, Elwood, Ind.
David Herrmann, senior, computer science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Margaret Hess, senior, political science and psychology, South Hadley, Mass.
Dylan Hiner, senior, psychology, Wabash, Ind.
Ian Hoover, senior, political Science, Huntington, Ind.
Devin Jenkins, senior, accounting, Niles, Mich.
Amanda Keating, junior, art, Lafayette, Ind.
Kaitlin Kemper, junior, English and religion, Claypool, Ind.
Erin Knight, junior, history and religion, Van Buren, Ind.
Angelika Konik, senior, management and marketing, Des Plaines, Ill.
Andrew Kurtz, senior, psychology, Plymouth, Ind.
Sarah Leininger, senior, biology-chemistry and music, Timberville, Va.
Joshua Lofton, senior, marketing and management, Indianapolis
Gay Maria, senior, political science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Daniel Maringer, senior, accounting, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ashley McClintic, junior, communication studies, Wakarusa, Ind.
Carson McFadden, senior, English, Elgin, Ill.
Amber Melick, senior, biology and environmental studies, Geneva, Ind.
Matthew Mest, senior, management, Bloomington, Ind.
Stephanie Miller, junior, mathematics and secondary education, LaPorte, Ind.
Bryce Murphy, senior, accounting, Ossian, Ind.
Braden Nelson, senior, sociology, Angola, Ind.
Samuel Ott, senior, religion, Churubusco, Ind.
Dian Radev, senior, management and marketing, Burgas, Bulgaria
Kourtney Reed, senior, political science and peace studies, Bluffton, Ind.
Amber Resor, senior, social work, Troy, Ohio
Turner Ritchie, junior, peace studies, Richmond, Ind.
Darcy Robins, senior, sociology, Huntertown, Ind.
Charles Snyder, senior, marketing, Goshen, Ind.
Elizabeth Stull, junior, history, Rossville, Ind.
Marie Stump, senior, English education, Garrett, Ind.
Matthew Suderman, senior, Spanish and history, Bluffton, Ohio
Kameron Troxell, senior, mathematics, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jonathan Ulrich, senior, peace studies and philosophy, Richmond, Ind.
Stacey Ward, senior, marketing, West Milton, Ohio
Lauren Weaver, senior, marketing, Elkhart, Ind.
Kellen Wilkening, senior, accounting, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Marcus Wyatt, junior, mathematics and computer science, West College Corner, Ind.
Gabriel Zimmerly, junior, peace studies and psychology, Shipshewana, Ind.


February 2013

 

 

 


AREAS OF STUDY
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR
SCHEDULE A VISIT
APPLY ONLINE