JANUARY 2010 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

January 6 - 26, 2010

This is a preliminary schedule and subject to change.

                                

*Prerequisite required; see Manchester University Catalog.

UPDATED: 11/06/09

To check for FULL CLASSES - go to Gateway/WebAdvisor/Admission Info/Search for Sections

COURSE TITLE TYPE
CORE
SH FAC LNAME FAC FNAME DAYS BEG TIME END TIME NOTES
ACCT-211-A Princ of Accounting I
3.0 Simmers Jennifer MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
* ACCT-212-A Princ of Accounting II
3.0 Lutz Jennifer MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
* ACCT-331-A Intro to Taxation
4.0 Pyrah Bradan MTWRF 9:00 A/1:30 PM 10:50 A/3:20 PM
* ACCT-475-A Internship
1.0-4.0 Twomey Heather ARR
ART-T12-A Intro to Book Arts
3.0 Oke Ejenobo MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
ART-251-A  Art in Context GE-I1
4AR
3.0 Rohrer Thelma OC                                         
BIOL-101-A General Biology GE-J1
4NB
3.0 Polando Rachel MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
BIOL-102-A Human Biology: Stages of Life GE-J1
4NB
3.0 Kreps David MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM
BIOL-130-A Intro to Environmental Studies GE-J3
4NN
3.0 Hicks David MTWRF 8:30 PM 11:20 AM
BIOL-214-A Field Ecology: Florida GE-J1
4NB
3.0 Sweeten Jerry OC TBA
* BIOL-234-A Intro to Histology
3.0 Williams Albert MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
* BIOL-234L-A Intro to Histology Lab
1.0 Williams Albert MTWRF 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
* BUS-313-A Business Law I
3.0 Ogden Timothy MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
* BUS-435-A Internship
1.0-4.0 Twomey Heather ARR
* BUS-485-A Sem: International Distribution
3.0 Messer Joe OC  
COMM-336-A Video Games & Virtual Identity
3.0 Case Judd MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM
* COMM-415-A Rhetoric of War GE-L
3RC
3.0 Lahman Mary MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM
* CPTR-T23-A Geographic Information Systems
3.0 Ahmad Raheel MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
ECON-115-A Economic Concepts GE-K1
4HE
3.0 Majumder Sreenath MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM
ECON-115-B Economic Concepts GE-K1
4HE
3.0 Deal John MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
EDUC-111-A Intro to Teaching: Secondary
3.0 Shipman Bonnie MTWRF ARR ARR
EDUC-111-B Intro to Teaching: Elementary
3.0 Stetzel Stacy MTWRF ARR ARR
* EDUC-440-A Gen Mthd for Adol Learners
3.0 Robison Richard MTWRF ARR ARR
* ENG-T23-A The Culture of the Book 
3.0 Erickson Stacy MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
ENG-111-A College Writing GE-B
1W
3.0 Gilliar Beate MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
ENG-250-A Literary Passport: Canadian Lit
3GC
3.0 Ings Katharine MTWRF  8:30 AM 11:20 AM
ESS-240-A Eth & Psychosoc Asp Sprt
3.0 Hedstrom Ryan MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
* ESS-485-A Seminar
1.0-4.0 Duchane Kim MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
* FIN-475-A Internship
1.0-4.0 Twomey Heather ARR
HIST-220-A African History GE-M2
3GC
3.0 Oneyji Benson MTWTF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
HIST-234-A History of Foodways GE-M1
4HH
3.0 Tinsley Katherine MTWRF 1:30 PM 4:20 PM
HIST-241-A Topics in Japanese History GE-M2
3GC
3.0 Boogert Marjan MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM
HIST-250-A History of the Holocaust GE-M1
3RC
3.0 Sharfman Glenn MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM
HIST-252-A Comparative Civilization
3GC
3.0 Angelos Mark OC
HUM-130-A Experiencing the Arts GE-I1
4AR
3.0 Planer John MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
* IDIV-420-A CC: Science & Arch Anc Greece GE-L
3.0 Klein Susan MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM

IDIV-T14-A

CANCEL

Innovation Road Trip
3.0 Falkiner James OC
* INTD-T31-A Codes, Ciphers and Society GE-L
5CC
3.0 STAFF   MTWRF 10:00 A/1:00 PM 12:00 P/2:00 PM
* INTD-320-A Narrative Eye: Tps in Hispanic GE-L
5CC
3.0 Margolies Lynne MTWR 12:00 PM 3:20 PM
* INTD-410-A Cinema for Social Change GE-L
5CC
3.0 Watson Jonathan MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM

MATH-100-A

CANCEL

Basic Math   2.0 Beery Dwight MTWRF 10:00 AM 11:50 AM
MATH-105-A Basic Algebra
2.0 Rich Andrew MTWRF 9:00 A/11:00 AM 10:15 A/12:15 PM
* MATH-113-A Quantitative Reasoning GE-D 
1Q
3.0 Brauch Timothy MTWRF 12:00 P/2:00 PM 1:15 P/3:15 PM
* MATH-120-A Precalculus GE-D 
3.0 Lee Young MTWRF 9:00 A/11:00 AM 10:15 A/12:15 PM
* MATH-210-A Statistical Analysis GE-D 
1Q
4.0 Brumbaugh-Smith James MTWRF 9:00 A/12:00 PM 11:00 A/2:00 PM
MODL-201-A European Literature GE-M1
4LT
3.0 Traxler Janina MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
MUS-132-A Opera Workshop
0.5 Lynn Debra MTWR 6:00 PM 8:50 PM
MUS-141-A Recording Techniques
3.0 Reed Tim MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
MUS-144-A Wind & Perc Ens: Athletic Band   0.5 Humphries Scott MTWR 4:00 PM 5:15 PM
MUS-362-A Secondary Music Methods
3.0 Humphries Scott MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
NASC-203-A Descriptive Astronomy GE-J3
4NE
3.0
Watson Christer MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
NASC-310-A Medical Practicum
3.0 Osborne Jeff OC    
PE-101C-1 Badminton GE-G2
2PA
0.5 Sprunger Daniel MTWRF 1:00 PM 1:50 PM
PE-101L-1 Life Guarding    GE-G2
2PA
0.5 Marlowe Kendra FSN 8:00 AM 4:00 PM 1/22-24/10
PE-101N-1 Racquetball-Beginning GE-G2
2PA
0.5 Stout Andrew MTWRF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM
PEAC-110-A Intro to Peace Studies GE-M1
3RC
3.0 Gray Brown Katy MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:40 AM
PHIL-201-A Intro to Philosophy GE-I2
4PH
3.0 Naragon Steve MRWTF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
* PHYS-231-A Fund of Electronics
3.0 Clark Gregory MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:20 PM
POSC-201-A Political Concepts
3RC
3.0 Williams Leonard MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM
* PSYC-301-A Social Psychology GE-M1
3RC
3.0 Coulter-Kern Marcie OC
* PSYC-345-A Psych Tests & Measurements  
4.0 Coulter-Kern Russell OL online
REL-205-A Religions & War GE-M1
3.0 Eisenbise Kate MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
REL-241-A Jesus & The Gospels GE-F C-4RL 3.0 Bowman Robert MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
REL-245-A CANCEL The Hebrew Prophets
4RL
3.0 Bowman Robert MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
SOC-228-A

Racial, Ethnic & Gender

Group Relat

GE-M1
3RC
3.0 Fuller Abby MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
SOC-230-A Asp of Amer Popular Culture
3.0 Pettit Robert MTWRF 12:00 PM 2:50 PM
* SOC-275-A Pract in Sociology
1.0-4.0 Yoder Brad ARR ARR ARR
* SOC-275-B Pract in Sociology
1.0-4.0 Fuller Abby ARR ARR ARR
* SOC-372-A Sociological Research Pract
2.0 Yoder Brad ARR ARR ARR
* SOC-372-B Sociological Research Pract
2.0 Fuller Abby ARR ARR ARR
SOSC-102-A Human Conflict GE-M1
3RC
3.0 Yoder Brad MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM
SOWK-228-A

Racial, Ethnic & Gender

Group Relat

GE-M1
3RC
3.0 Fuller Abby MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM
* SOWK-275-A Practicum in Human Services
1.0-3.0 Yoder Brad ARR ARR ARR
* SOWK-275-B Practicum in Human Services
1.0-3.0 Burdge Barb ARR ARR ARR
* SOWK-275-C Practicum in Human Services
1.0-3.0 Krueckeberg Cheri ARR ARR ARR
* SOWK-350-A

Policy & Practice Issues in

Soc Wlfr

3.0 Krueckeberg Cheri MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM
* SOWK-475-A Field Instruction
4.0 Burdge Barb ARR ARR ARR
* SPAN-230-A Living the Spanish Language
3GC
3.0 Yanez Arturo OC

 

The College reserves the right to make changes to this schedule and to cancel classes due to insufficient enrollment.