JANUARY 2013 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

January 3 - 23, 2013

THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Registration Information

                                

Information about Off-campus courses

Booklist available on the Campus Store website.

UPDATED: October 17, 2012

To check for FULL CLASSES - go to Gateway/WebAdvisor/Admission Info/Search for Sections

COURSE TITLE GE  CORE INSTRUCTOR DAYS BEGIN END SH NOTES
ACCT-211-A Principles of Accounting I Simmers, Jennifer MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
ACCT-212-A Principles of Accounting II Lutz, Jennifer MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0
ACCT-331-A Introduction to Taxation Pyrah, Bradan MTWRF 9:00 AM/ 1:30 PM 10:50 AM/ 3:20 PM 4.0
ACCT-475-A Internship Twomey, Heather ARR  3.0
ART-251-A Art in Context GE-I1 C-4AR Rohrer, Thelma OC 3.0
ART-T22-A Torchworking Glass Diesburg, Jeff MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3.0
ATTR-541-A Ethics & Psychosocial Aspects of Spts Hedstrom, Ryan MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 3.0
ATTR-546-A Medical Cons for Physically Active Foreman, Erin MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 3.0
BIOL-101-A General Biology GE-J1 C-4NB Hicks, David MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
BIOL-101-B General Biology GE-J1 C-4NB Short, Kristen MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
BIOL-102-A Human Biology: Stages of Life GE-J1 C-4NB Kreps, David MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
BIOL-227-A Ornithology Sweeten, Jerry OC 3.0
BIOL-234-A Introduction to Histology Williams, Albert MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
BIOL-234L-A Introduction to Histology Lab Williams, Albert MTWRF 1:30 PM 3:20 PM 1.0
BIOL-350-A Animal Behavior Costello, Aron MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
BIOL-T24-A Science and Culture in Australia C-3GC Polando, Rachel OC 3.0
BUS-313-A Business Law I Ogden, Timothy MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
BUS-435-A Internship Twomey, Heather ARR 1.0-12.0
BUS-485-A Seminar: Sun, Surf, & Speeches Messer, Joe OC 3.0
BUS-T21-A Selling: Sun, Surf, & Speeches C-3GC Messer, Joe OC 3.0
CHEM-101-A Chemical Science GE-J2 C-4NC Davis, Kathryn MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
COMM-415-A Rhetoric of War GE-L C-3RC Lahman, Mary MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0 Hybrid online/in-class
COMM-T30-A Virtual Cultures Calka, Michelle MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0
ECON-115-A Economic Concepts GE-K1 C-4HE Majumder, Sreenath MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0
EDUC-111-A Intro to Teaching: ELEMENTARY Stetzel, Stacy MTWRF 8:00 AM 4:00 PM 3.0
EDUC-111-B Intro to Teaching: SECONDARY Eastman, Victoria MTWRF 8:00 AM 4:00 PM 3.0
EDUC-216-A Building Communities in Schools C-3RC Schilling/Slavkin OC 3.0
EDUC-440-A Gen Methods for Adolescent Learners Martynowicz, Michael OC 3.0 Meets in Fort Wayne
ENG-250-A Literary Passport: South Asian Literature C-3GC Erickson, Stacy MTWRF   8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
ENG-338-A The Gothic Tradition and the Origins of Horror Ings, Katharine MTWRF  8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
ESS-240-A Ethics & Psychosoc Aspects of Sport Hedstrom, Ryan MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
ESS-275-A Practicum in Physical Educ/Sport Mgmt STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
ESS-276-A Practicum in Health/Fitness/Wellness STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
ESS-343-A Aging: Health and Wellness Duchane, Kim MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
ESS-475-A Internship in Physical Educ/Sports Mgmt STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
ESS-476-A Internship in Health/Fitness/Wellness STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
ESS-477-A Internship in Athletic Training STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
ESS-478-A Internship Sport Mgmt STAFF ARR 9.0-12.0
FIN-204-A Financial Responsibility C-3RC Olive, Franklin MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0
FIN-475-A Internship Twomey, Heather ARR 1.0-12.0
HIST-241-A Topics in Japanese Hist: The Samurai GE-M2 C-3GC Boogert, Marjan MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM 3.0
HIST-252-A Comparative Civilization C-3GC Angelos, Mark OC 3.0
HIST-255-A Hist Palestinian-Israeli Confl GE-M2 C-3GC Sharman, Glenn MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM 3.0
HUM-130 Experiencing the Arts GE-I1 C-4AR Planer, John MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
IDIV-240-A Making of the Modern Mind C-3GC Clark/Naragon OC 3.0
INTD-320-A Narrative Eye: Topics in Hispanic Film & Story GE-L C-5CC Margolies, Lynne MTWR 9:00 AM 12:30 PM 3.0
INTD-407-A Media and Religion GE-L C-5CC Case, Judd MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0
INTD-410-A Cinema for Social Change GE-L C-5CC Watson, Jonathan MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3.0
INTD-437-A Sci & Archaeology of Ancnt Greece GE-L C-5CC Klein, Susan MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3.0
MATH-105-A Basic Algebra Brauch, Timothy MTWRF 10:00 AM 12:00 PM 2.0
MATH-115-A Elem Probability & Statistics GE-D C-1Q Sagan, Eva MTWRF 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 3.0
MATH-120-A Precalculus GE-D Rich, Andrew MTWRF 9:00 AM/ 12:15 PM 11:00 AM/ 01:15 PM 3.0
MATH-210-A Statistical Analysis GE-D C-1Q Brumbaugh-Smith, James MTWRF 9:00 AM/ 12:00 PM 11:00 AM/ 02:00 PM 4.0
MODL-225-A Legends Revisited C-4LT Traxler, Janina MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 3.0
MUS-122-A Jazz History GE-I1 C-4AR Reed, Tim MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:30 PM 3.0
MUS-132-A Opera Workshop Lynn, Debra MTWRF 4:00 PM 6:00 PM 0.5
MUS-149-A Athletic Band: Gold & Black Attack Humphries, Scott ARR 0.5
NASC-203-A Descriptive Astronomy GE-J3 C-4NE Watson, Christer MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3.0
NASC-310-A Medical Practicum Osborne, Jeff OC 3.0
PE-101C-1 Badminton C-2LA Sprunger, Dan MTWRF 1:00 PM 1:50 PM 0.5
PE-101N-1 Racquetball C-2LA Cashdollar, Brian MTWRF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM 0.5
PEAC-275-A Peace Studies Practicum Gray Brown, Katy OC 3.0
PHIL-201-A Introduction to Philosophy GE-I2 C-4PH Cashio, Anthony MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3.0
PHIL-215-A Ethical Decision Making GE-I2 C-4PH Krull, Jonathan MTWRF 9:00 AM/ 1:00 PM 10:15 AM/ 2:15 PM 3.0
POSC-201-A Political Concepts C-3RC Williams, Leonard MTWRF 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 3
PSYC-201-A Social Psychology Coulter-Kern, Marcie OC 3
PSYC-355-A Industrial/Organizl Psych Coulter-Kern, Rusty OC 4
PSYC-485-A Seminar: Psychology of Sexuality Maxcey, Ashleigh MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:50 PM 4
REL-210-A Judaism, Christianity, & Islam GE-F C-4RL Lasser, Justin OC 3.0
REL-228-A The Brethren Heritage GE-F Wiltschek, Walt OC 3.0
SOC-228-A Racial, Ethnic & Gender Inequity GE-M1 C-3RC Hern, Lindy MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3.0
SOC-230-A America on Film: Race, Class, Gender, and Sexuality at the Movies Pettit, Robert MTWRF 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 3.0
SOC-275-A Practicum in Sociology Burdge, Barb ARR 1.0-3.0
SOC-372-A Sociological Research Practicum Yoder, Brad ARR 1.0-3.0
SOSC-102 Human Conflict GE-M1 C-3RC Krueckeberg, Cheri MTWRF 1:30 PM 4:20 PM 3.0
SOWK-228-A Racial, Ethnic & Gender Inequity GE-M1 C-3RC Hern, Lindy MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3.0
SOWK-275-A Practicum in Human Services Yoder, Brad ARR 1.0-3.0
SOWK-275-B Practicum in Human Services Krueckeberg, Cheri ARR 1.0-3.0
SOWK-275-C Practicum in Human Services Burdge, Barb ARR 1.0-3.0
SOWK-350-A Policy & Practice Issues in Soc Wlfr Yoder, Brad OC 3.0
SOWK-372-A Social Work Research Practicum Yoder, Brad ARR 1.0-3.0
SOWK-475-A Field Instruction Burdge, Barb ARR 4.0-6.0
SPAN-333-A Intensive Studies in Spanish Margolies, Lynne ARR     3.0
SPAN-385-A Seminar: Hispanic Culture & Civilization Yanez, Arturo MTWR 9:00 AM 12:30 PM 3.0
THTR-140-A Touring Children's Theatre Frazier, Jane MTWRF 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 3.0

The University Reserves the right to make changes to this schedule and to cancel classes due to insufficient enrollment.