JANUARY 2012 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

January 4 - 24, 2012

THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Registration Information

                                

Information about Off-campus courses

UPDATED: November 14, 2011

To check for FULL CLASSES - go to Gateway/WebAdvisor/Admission Info/Search for Sections

CHANGES COURSE TITLE GE CORE INSTRUCTOR DAYS BEGIN END SH NOTES
  ACCT-211-A Principles of Accounting I Simmers, Jennifer MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  ACCT-212-A Principles of Accounting II Lutz, Jennifer MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3
  ACCT-331-A Introduction to Taxation Pyrah, Bradan MTWRF 9:00/1:30 10:50/3:20 4
  ACCT-475-A Internship Twomey, Heather ARR 1.0-4.0
  ART-251-A Art in Context GE-I1 C-4AR Rohrer, Thelma OC 3
  ART-T12-A Introduction to Book Arts Kelsey, Marianne MTWRF 8:00 AM 10:50 AM 3
ADDED ART-321-A Graphic Design Diesburg, Jeffrey MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM  
  ATTR-541-A Ethics & Psychosoc Aspects of Sport Hedstrom, Ryan MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  BIOL-101-A General Biology GE-J1 C-4NB Hicks, David MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  BIOL-102-A Human Biology: Stages of Life GE-J1 C-4NB Kreps, David MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  BIOL 350-A Animal Behavior Costello, Aron MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  BIOL-375-A Internship in Biology Hicks, David ARR 3.0-4.0
  BIOL-397-A Directed Biological Research Hicks, David ARR 1
  BIOL-475-A Senior Internship in Biology Hicks, David ARR 3
  BIOL-494-A Senior Research I Hicks, David ARR 1
  BIOL-496-A Senior Research II Hicks, David ARR 1
  BIOL-T25-A Parasitology Polando, Rachel MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  BUS-313-A Business Law I Ogden, Timothy MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  BUS-435-A Internship Twomey, Heather ARR 1.0-4.0
  BUS-485-A Seminar: Snow Business Messer, Joe OC 3 Requires signature
  CHEM-101-A Chemical Science GE-J2 C-4NC Davis, Kathryn MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
ADDED COMM-T30-A Virtual Cultures Calka, Michelle MTWRF 12:30PM 3:20 PM 3
  COMM-336-A Virtual Identity Case, Judd MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3
  COMM-415-A Rhetoric of War GE-L C-3RC Lahman, Mary MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3
  ECON-115-A Economic Concepts GE-K1 C-4HE Deal, John MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  EDUC-111-A Introduction to Teaching: Elementary Stetzel, Stacy MTWRF
8:00 AM
4:00 PM
3
  EDUC-111-B Introduction to Teaching: Secondary Eastman, Victoria MTWRF
8:00 AM
4:00 PM
3
  EDUC-440-A General Methods for Adolescent Learners Martynowicz, Mike OC
ARR
ARR
3
  ENG-111-A College Writing  GE-B C-1W Drudge, Drema MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  ENG-238-A World Literature GE-M1 C-4LT Erickson, Stacy MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  ENG-338-A The Gothic Tradition and the Origins of Horror  Ings, Katharine MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  ENVS-130-A Introduction Environmental Studies GE-J3 C-4NN Michaelis, Terri MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3
  ESS-240-A Ethics & Psychosoc Aspects of Sport Hedstrom, Ryan MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  ESS-275-A Practicum in Physical Educ/Sport Mgmt STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
  ESS-276-A Practicum in Health/Fitness/Wellness STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
  ESS-475-A Internship in Physical Educ/Sports Mgmt STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
  ESS-476-A Internship in Health/Fitness/Wellness STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
  ESS-477-A Internship in Athletic Training STAFF ARR 1.0-4.0
  FIN-204-A Financial Responsibility C-3RC Olive, Franklin MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3
  FIN-475-A Internship Twomey, Heather ARR 1.0-4.0
  HIST-220-A African History GE-M2 C-3GC Onyeji, Benson MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  HIST-234-A History of Foodways GE-M1 Tinsley, Katherin MTWRF 1:30 PM 4:20 PM 3
  HIST-241-A Topics in Japanese History: The Samurai GE-M2 C-3GC Boogert, Marjan MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM 3
  HIST-250-A History of the Holocaust GE-M1 C-3RC Sharfman, Glenn MTWRF 1:00 PM 3:50 PM 3
  HIST-252-A Comparative Civilization C-3GC Angelos, Mark OC 3 requires approval
  HIST-499-A Senior Thesis STAFF ARR 1
  HUM-130-A Experiencing the Arts GE-I1 C-4AR Planer, John MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  IDIV-T22-A Economic Development & Innovation C-3GC Majumder/Falkiner OC 3
  INTD-320-A Narrative Eye: Tpcs in Hispanic GE-L C-5CC Margolis, Lynne MTWR  9:00 AM 12:30 PM 3
  INTD-410-A Cinema for Social Change GE-L C-5CC Watson, Jonathan MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM 3
  INTD-445-A Dev Modn Sci Thought Grt Britian GE-L C-5CC Klein, Susan OC 3 requires approval
  INTD-T33-A Computer & Culture GE-L C-5CC Ahmad, Raheel MTWRF 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 3
  MATH-115-A Elementary Probability & Stats Sagan, Eva MTWRF 12:00 PM 2:50 PM 3
  MATH-105-A Basic Algebra Rich, Andrew MTWRF 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 2
  MATH-120-A Precalculus GE-D Lee, Young MTWRF 9:00 A/10:45 A 10:15 A/12:00 P 3
  MATH-210-A Statistical Analysis GE-D C-1Q Brumbaugh-Smith, Jim MTWRF 9:00 A/12:00 P 10:50 A/01:50 P 4
  MATH-T23-A Mathematics in Culture GE-M2 C-3GC Brauch, Timothy OC 3
  MODL-201-A European Literature GE-M1 C-4LT Traxler, Janina MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  MUS-120-A Introduction to Music GE-I1 C-4AR STAFF MTWRF 12:30 PM 3:20 PM  
  MUS-141-A Recording Techniques Reed, Tim MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 3
  MUS-149-A Athletic Band: Gold & Black Attack Humphries, Scott ARR 0.5
  MUS-362-A Secondary Music Methods Humphries, Scott MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 3
ADDED NASC-103-A Physical Science GE-J4 C-4NP Tao, Ted MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  NASC-375-A Health Science Practicum Hicks, David ARR 2.0-3.0
  PE-101C-1 Badminton GE-G2 C-2PA, C-2LA Sprunger, Dan MTWRF 1:00 PM 1:50 PM 0.5
  PE-101L-1 Life Guarding GE-G2 C-2PA, C-2LA Marlowe, Kendra ARR 0.5 OC 1 weekend
  PE-101N-1 Racquetball GE-G2 C-2PA, C-2LA Stout, Andrew MTWRF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM 0.5
  PHIL-201-A Introduction to Philosophy GE-I2 C-4PH Lasser, Justin MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  PHIL-235-A Bioethics GE-I2 C-4PH Naragon, Steve MTWRF 9:00/1:00 10:15/2:15 3
  PHYS-241-A Fundamentals of Electronics Clark, Greg MTWRF 9:00/1:00 12:00/3:00 4
  PSYC-110-A Introduction to Psychology  GE-K3 C-4HY Maxcey, Ashleigh MTWRF 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 4
  PSYC-110L-A Introduction to Psychology Lab Maxcey, Ashleigh MTWRF 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 0
  PSYC-201-A Social Psychology GE-M1 C-3RC Coulter-Kern, Marcie OC 3
  PSYC-352-A Culture & Psychology GE-M1 C-3GC Coulter-Kern, Rusty OC 3
  REL-205-A Religions & War GE-M1 Eisenbise, Kate MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  SOC-228-A Racial, Ethnic & Gender Inequality GE-M1 C-3RC Fuller, Abigail MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  SOC-230-A Aspects of American Popular Culture Pettit, Robert OC 3
  SOC-275-A Practicum in Sociology Fuller, Abigail ARR 1.0-3.0
  SOC-275-B Practicum in Sociology Yoder, Brad ARR 1.0-3.0
  SOC-372-A Sociological Research Practicum Fuller, Abigail ARR 1.0-3.0
  SOSC-102-A Human Conflict GE-M1 C-3RC Yoder, Brad MTWRF 8:30 AM 11:20 AM 3
  SOWK-228-A Racial, Ethnic & Gender Inequality GE-M1 C-3RC Fuller, Abigail MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  SOWK-275-A Practicum in Human Services Krueckeberg, Cheri ARR 1.0-3.0
  SOWK-275-B Practicum in Human Services Yoder, Brad ARR 1.0-3.0
  SOWK-350-A Policy & Practice Issues in Soc Wlfr Krueckeberg, Cheri MTWRF 9:00 AM 11:50 AM 3
  SOWK-372-A Sociological Research Practicum Yoder, Brad ARR 1.0-3.0
  SOWK-475-A Field Instruction Yoder, Brad ARR 4
  SPAN-230-A Living the Spanish Language C-3GC Yanez, Arturo OC 3
  THTR-T21-A Theater in England: Voice, movement and music GE-I1 C-4AR Lynn/Frazier OC 3

 

 

The College reserves the right to make changes to this schedule and to cancel classes due to insufficient enrollment.