From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Manchester College announces

fall 2007 Dean’s List

 

          Manchester College announces its fall 2007 Dean’s List. The honor goes to 234 students in all areas of study. More than two dozen students achieved the honor while carrying two majors.

          The distinction goes to students completing at least 12 hours with a GPA of 3.5 or above for the semester.

          Manchester College offers more than 55 areas of study to 1,036 students from 24 states and 23 countries. For more information about the liberal arts college, visit www.manchester.edu

Fall 2007 Dean’s List

Student

Class

Major

Hometown

Emily Abraham

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Jackson, Mich.

Jason Adams

junior

Communication Studies

Bluffton, Ind.

Chad Backherms

first-year

Accounting

Corydon, Ind.

Alison Baker

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Bristol, Ind.

Emily Ballinger

first-year

Exercise Science

Delaware, Ohio

Janel Barisch

sophomore

Management

Crown Point, Ind.

Kirk Bates

first-year

Accounting

Bourbon, Ind.

Jennifer Bauman

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Rochester, Ind.

Matthew Bennett

first-year

5-12 Social Studies

Albion, Ind.

Stephanie Bennett

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Peru, Ind.

Ronald Berish

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Tiffany Berkebile

sophomore

Communication Studies

Walkerton, Ind.

Brittany Betz

first-year

Secondary Physical Science

North Liberty, Ind.

Elizabeth Binkley

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Goshen, Ind.

Leticia Bitner

senior

Psychology

Tipton, Ind.

Austin Blomeke

sophomore

Biology 

Kendallville, Ind.

Kristen Bowen

first-year

General Business/Communication

Anderson, Ind.

Melissa Bower

senior

Psychology

Franklin, Ind.

Joshua Bowling

first-year

Chemistry

Richmond, Ind.

LindseyBradtmueller

junior

Exercise Science

New Haven, Ind.

Courtney Branscomb

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Huntington, Ind.

Katherine Brelje

sophomore

Philosophy/Art

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jessica Bremer

first-year

Fitness & Sport Management

Howe, Ind.

Sabrina Brinkmeier

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Pearl City, Ill.

Lindsey Bryant

senior

Psychology

Monon, Ind.

Natasha Bryant

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Andrew Burton

sophomore

History

North Manchester

Amy Byrket

senior

Accounting

Wakarusa, Ind.

Shaun Carrico

senior

Psychology

Marion, Ind.

Samuel Carsey

sophomore

Accounting

Swartz Creek, Mich.

Samantha Carwile

sophomore

Peace Studies

Anderson, Ind.

Georgi Chunev

senior

Computer Science

Sofia, Bulgaria

Erin Cole

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Mooresville, Ind.

Natalie Collar

first-year

Mathematics

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jeanna Collins

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Bourbon, Ind.

Karla Conrad

first-year

5-12 Mathematics

Pleasant Lake, Ind.

Sarah Conwell

senior

Accounting/Management

Kokomo, Ind.

Amy Crow

senior

Accounting

Saint Joe, Ind.

Sarah Curry

sophomore

Biology 

Fishers, Ind.

Tihitina Dagnew

sophomore

Political Science

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ranin Darkhawaja

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Ramallah, West Bank

Carrie Darnell

senior

Social Work

South Bend, Ind.

Darcy Davidson

senior

History

Auburn, Ind.

Kristen Davidson

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Greenville, Ohio

Catherine Davis

sophomore

Undeclared

Argos, Ind.

Katherine Davis

junior

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Plymouth, Ind.

Melanie DeGrandchamp

junior

Adapt. Phys. Ed./Health & Phys.Ed.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Alison DeNeve

first-year

K-12 Visual Arts

New Carlisle, Ind.

Amanda Dennis

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Vevay, Ind.

Hannah Doenges

sophomore

English

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Doncho Donchev

senior

Finance

Huntington, Ind.

Drema Drudge

senior

English

North Manchester

Valerie Drudge

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Claypool, Ind.

David Erpelding

sophomore

Accounting

Lowell, Ind.

Julie Eslinger

senior

Accounting

Granger, Ind.

Lisa Ewing

sophomore

Spanish

Ossian, Ind.

Stephen Fakoyejo

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Abuja, Nigeria

Melissa Faudree

sophomore

Communication Studies

Fishers, Ind.

Nikki Ferguson

junior

5-12 Social Studies

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Rebecca Flanders

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Ada, Mich.

Kelly Fogle

first-year

Spanish

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jordan Folk

first-year

Psychology

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Aaron Foster

sophomore

Accounting

Mentone, Ind.

Eric Francisco

first-year

Undeclared

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Rena Freiburger

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Huntington, Ind.

Josalyn Frye

sophomore

Psychology

Alexandria, Ind.

Heriju Gadzama

junior

Management/Marketing

Jos, Nigeria

Emily Gallmeyer

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Albion, Ind.

Thomas Garrett

junior

History

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kathryn Garrett-Diener

sophomore

Political Science

Wolcott, Ind.

Kelli Gates

junior

Chemistry

Bluffton, Ind.

Stacia Gerardot

first-year

Athletic Training

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Trent Gerbers

first-year

Accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Angela Gethaiga

junior

Biology 

Champaign, Ill.

Yvonne Gicheru

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Brittney Gick

junior

Political Science

Fowler, Ind.

Charlene Glassley

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

Westville, Ind.

Yazmin Good

senior

Economics

Xalapa, Mexico

Jeffrey Grabowski

junior

Biology 

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Stephanie Green

first-year

K-12 Music

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sarah Grieb

senior

English

Kokomo, Ind.

Jacob Grimm

first-year

Accounting

Auburn, Ind.

Elizabeth Grindstaff

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Butlerville, Ind.

Nathan Grotrian

senior

Elementary Education (Non-Teaching)

Millersburg, Ind.

Ryan Gruber

sophomore

General Business

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Shaun Guthrie

sophomore

Undeclared

Bedford, Ind.

Andrew Haff

senior

History

Westminster, Md.

James Hall

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Warsaw, Ind.

Sarah Hall

senior

Peace Studies

Roaring Spring, Pa.

Emily Hallgren

senior

Peace Studies/Spanish

Fennville, Mich.

Heather Hannan

junior

Psychology

Wabash, Ind.

Sarah Hanson

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Huntington, Ind.

Utsav Hanspal

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

New Delhi, India

Benjamin Harvey

sophomore

Religion/Philosophy

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Caitlin Haynes

senior

Sociology

Glen Arm, Md.

Benjamin Helm

junior

Biology 

Elwood, Ind.

Jessica Henn

senior

Exercise Science

Huntington, Ind.

Tyler Henn

first-year

Undeclared

Huntington, Ind.

Andrew Herbel

first-year

Chemistry

Sparta, Mich.

Anthony Herber

senior

Chemistry

Roanoke, Ind.

James Hertzler

junior

Exercise Science/Athletic Training

Cincinnati, Ohio

Alyson Hess

first-year

English

Andrews, Ind.

Tyffany Hippensteel

senior

Social Work

North Manchester

Katy Hobson

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Brownsburg, Ind.

Matthew Holycross

senior

5-12 Social Studies

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Terry Honeycutt

sophomore

History/Economics

Wabash, Ind.

Lauren Houser

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Middlebury, Ind.

Stephanie Houser

first-year

History

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Heather Hufgard

junior

Marketing/Nonprofit Management

Valparaiso, Ind.

Kaitlin Hughes

first-year

K-12 Music

Osgood, Ind.

Jacob Johnson

senior

Management

Batesville, Ind.

Wesley Johnson

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Decatur, Ind.

Daniel Jones

senior

K-12 Health Phys. Ed./Fitness, Sport Mgmt.

North Manchester

Krystle Jordan

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Valparaiso, Ind.

Chris Kayondo

junior

Accounting

Kampala, Uganda

Andrew Keber

first-year

History

Granger, Ind.

Melinda Kessie

junior

5-12 English, Language Arts

South Whitley, Ind.

Eun Hae Kim

first-year

Communication Studies

Bangkok, Thailand

Adam King

sophomore

English

Bluffton, Ind.

Corinna Klawon

sophomore

Management

Hamburg, Germany

Brianna Knight

sophomore

Psychology

Peru, Ind.

Peter Krill

first-year

Engineering Science

London, Ontario

Alicia Krueckeberg

senior

Athletic Training

Decatur, Ind.

Casey Lambert

sophomore

English

Chesterton, Ind.

Evan Lancaster

sophomore

Management

Warsaw, Ind.

Jennifer Lane

junior

Sociology

Wabash, Ind.

Brian Liffick

sophomore

Accounting

Laporte, Ind.

Shelby Lloyd

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Bellvue, Colo.

Jamie Long

senior

Communication Studies

Corunna, Ind.

Alyca Lupkin

sophomore

Psychology/English

Yoder, Ind.

Alyssa Machamer

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Winamac, Ind.

Lindsey Machamer

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Winamac, Ind.

Katherine McCann

senior

History

Homewood, Ill.

Mary McCauley

first-year

Athletic Training/Exercise Science

Syracuse, Ind.

Kathryn McFadden

first-year

Psychology

Goshen, Ind.

Samuel McFadden

senior

Communication Studies

North Manchester

Robert McKerr

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jeffrey Mendenhall

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Richmond, Ind.

Abel Mengistu

first-year

Computer Science

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Jessica Mertz

sophomore

Athletic Training

Kendallville, Ind.

Jenny Mevis

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Lakeville, Ind.

Teresa Michaelis

junior

Environmental Studies

Rochester, Ind.

Brittney Miller

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Goshen, Ind.

Casey Miller

senior

Accounting

Lafayette, Ind.

Marcus Miller

senior

5-12 Social Studies

North Manchester

Megan Miller

first-year

Undeclared

Goshen, Ind.

Michelle Miller

sophomore

Secondary Mathematics

La Porte,

Natasha Miller

sophomore

Psychology/Sociology

North Manchester

Fiona Mills-Groninger

senior

Chemistry

Whiting, Ind.

Clay Mishler

junior

Chemistry

South Whitley, Ind.

David Moan

senior

Music

Goshen, Ind.

Danielle Moeller

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

New Haven,

Mark Moon

senior

Accounting/Management

North Manchester

Wendi Moon

senior

Sociology

North Manchester

Stephanie Moore

sophomore

Accounting

Rochester, Ind.

Tiffany Moore

junior

Accounting

Ossian, Ind.

Stacey Morris

junior

5-12 English, Language Arts

North Liberty,

Jessica Mullin

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Indianapolis,

Ivan Mwesigwa

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Watertown, Mass.

Sarah Nuehalfen

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Greentown, Ind.

Ngoc Nguyen

senior

Accounting/Finance

Hanoi, Vietnam

Laura Nietert

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Valparaiso, Ind.

Nadia Nubani

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Oldsmar, Fla.

Noelle Nubani

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Oldsmar, Fla.

Nkechi Onyeji

senior

Political Science

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sara Oszuscik

senior

Accounting/Finance

Plymouth, Ind.

Rebecca Parker

sophomore

English/Art

Richmond, Ind.

Amanda Patch

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Otterbein, Ind.

Katherine Pea

first-year

Educational Studies

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Erik Pedersen

junior

Management

Angola, Ind.

Breann Peters

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Knox, Ind.

Ha Phan

senior

Finance/Accounting

Ha Noi, Vietnam

Kyle Pletcher

sophomore

Accounting

Walkerton, Ind.

Timothy Polakowski

senior

Social Work/Spanish

Rockton, Ill.

Caitlin Putman

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Anderson, Ind.

Adam Pyle

senior

Mathematics

Huntington, Ind.

Richelle Reed

junior

Mathematics/Computer Science

Greenfield, Ind.

Amy Reidhaar

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Rachel Richardson

first-year

English

Avon, Ind.

Milagros Ridoutt

junior

Communication Studies

Warsaw, Ind.

Jenna Rogers

senior

Psychology

Kokomo, Ind.

Caleb Samuel

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Jos, Nigeria

Matthew Sarber

sophomore

History

Plymouth, Ind.

Caitlin Sautter

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

North Manchester

Kirsten Schneider

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Columbia City, Ind.

Jami Schrader

senior

Environmental Studies/Biology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Nicholas Seman

first-year

Chemistry-Biology

Howe, Ind.

Liane Shaffer

sophomore

Accounting

Decatur, Ind.

Linsey Shannon

first-year

5-12 English/Language Arts/Spanish

Churubusco, Ind.

Michael Shock

senior

Management/Accounting

Maryville, Tenn.

Margaret Siddiqui

senior

Finance/Accounting

North Manchester

Anna Simons

senior

Peace Studies

Granger, Ind.

Bryan Smethers

sophomore

Finance

Columbia City, Ind.

Jennifer Smith

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Van Buren, Ind.

Megan Smith

first-year

Political Science

Grabill, Ind.

Sarah Squires

junior

Accounting

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jeremy Stackhouse

senior

Management/Marketing

Hamilton, Ind.

Thomas Stafford

first-year

Physics

Goshen, Ind.

Sheryl Stenger

sophomore

Psychology

West Harrison, Ind.

Christina Stewart

first-year

Chemistry

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jennifer Stewart

senior

History

North Manchester

Nathaniel Stewart

senior

Biology-Chemistry

North Manchester

Parker Swanson

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Elgin, Ill.

Nicole Swoverland

junior

Biology-Chemistry

Lakeville, Ind.

Tedra Tague

junior

Spanish

New Market, Ind.

Cyndel Taylor

junior

English

Advance, Ind.

Stephanie Taylor

junior

Management/Spanish

Greenwood, Ind.

Lindsey Teller

first-year

Accounting

Fremont, Ind.

Heather Terflinger

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

North Manchester

Patricia Thacker

junior

Psychology

Indianapolis

Andrew Tkacs

junior

History

Valparaiso, Ind.

Emily Toole

sophomore

Psychology/Educational Studies

Osceola, Ind.

Sarah Turner

sophomore

Chemistry

Granger, Ind.

Megan Updike

junior

Biology 

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Karly Van Ort

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Waterloo, Ind.

Elyssa Vanderbilt

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jennifer VanPatten

first-year

Psychology

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jordan Walberry

senior

Chemistry

Huntington, Ind.

Aubree Walgamuth

junior

Psychology

Warsaw, Ind.

Danielle Walker

junior

Psychology

Columbia City, Ind.

James Ward

sophomore

Management

Monticello, Ind.

Chelsea Weimann

junior

Chemistry

Roann, Ind.

Adam Welcher

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Crawfordsville, Ind.

Brandon Wells

sophomore

Exercise Science

Woodburn, Ind.

Jacob Wenger

sophomore

Biology 

Petersburg, Pa.

Chad West

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

North Manchester

Jessica Williams

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Auburn, Ind.

Holly Williamson

first-year

Psychology/Sociology

Claypool, Ind.

Margaret Winey

sophomore

Accounting

Mishawaka, Ind.

Heather Wohlford

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Mild Interventions

Roanoke, Ind.

Joshua Worch

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Richmond, Ind.

Grace Wuethrich

first-year

Exercise Science

Francesville, Ind.

Samuel Wysong

sophomore

5-12 Mathematics

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sarah Yocum

junior

Secondary Spanish

Marion, Ind.

 

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement













\