From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Click here for previous Dean's Lists

 

Manchester announces

fall 2005 Dean’s List

 

Manchester College congratulates the following students for their excellent academic performance and inclusion on its fall 2005 Dean’s List.

A total of 105 full-time students achieved the distinction, which will be noted on their College transcript. The Dean’s List recognizes students whose scholarship places them in the top 10 percent of their graduating class.

Manchester, located in northern Indiana, offers more than 45 areas of study to 1,104 students from 25 states and 30 countries. For more information about this liberal arts college of the Church of the Brethren, visit www.manchester.edu.

 

Fall 2005 Dean’s List

(alphabetically by Indiana town, then other states and countries)

 Indiana

Akron

Tyler Kottkamp

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Albion

Ashley Libben

junior

5-12 English/Language Arts

Anderson

Anna Grady

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

 

Eli Hersberger

junior

5-12 Social Studies

Angola

Wendi Coffey

sophomore

Sociology

Auburn

Darcy Davidson

sophomore

History

Bedford

Jamie Guthrie

junior

Sociology and Psychology

Bluffton

Kelli Gates

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Bristol

Eric Williams

sophomore

Financial Accounting

Brownsburg

Katy Hobson

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

Churubusco

Jessica Lange

senior

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

Columbia City

Kathleen Brandon

senior

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

 

Nathan Strack

first-year

Finance

 

Danielle Walker

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Columbus

Elizabeth Grindstaff

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Connersville

Julie Hamm

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Etna Green

Angela Wilcox

junior

Accounting

Fairmount

Dorothy Bennett

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Fort Wayne

Jaren Schroeder

senior

English

 

April Zuber

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Emily Carter

first-year

English

 

Jeffrey Grabowski

first-year

Biology

 

Jahan Monirian

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

 

Sarah Squires

first-year

Financial Accounting

Francesville

Jennifer Hintz

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

Fremont

Taylor Vice

junior

Chemistry

Goshen

David Moan

first-year

Political Science

Granger

Anna Simons

sophomore

Peace Studies

 

David Brown

junior

Accounting

 

Brigette Arata

first-year

Secondary Education Mathematics

Greentown

Heather Hill

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Tiffany Maple

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Greenwood

Adam Stokes

first-year

Peace Studies, Spanish

 

Stephanie Taylor

first-year

General Business, Spanish

Harlan

Holli Smead

junior

Individualized Interdisciplinary

Hoagland

Alyssa Bullerman

junior

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

Hobart

Joanna Sajda

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Huntington

Sarah Hanson

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

 

Adam Pyle

junior

Mathematics

Indianapolis

Benjamin Felix

senior

Spanish and Biology-Chemistry

 

Amanda Aldrich

first-year

History

 

Stephanie Phillips

first-year

Exercise Science

Jamestown

Patricia Thacker

first-year

Undeclared

Jeffersonville

Danielle Rissler

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood, 5-12 English

Kokomo

Katherine Leese

senior

Secondary Education French

 

Cierra Wisher

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Sarah Conwell

sophomore

Financial Accounting

Lakeville

Jenny Mevis

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

Ligonier

Anita Zollars

junior

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

Logansport

Ashley Davis

junior

Accounting

Marion

Sarah Yocum

first-year

Secondary Education Spanish

Mentone

Ashley Owens

junior

Sociology

Michigan City

Sharon Osborne

senior

Early/Mid Childhood w/Mild Interventions

Monon

Lindsey Bryant

sophomore

Psychology

Nappanee

Sara Kauffman

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

New Haven

Emily Quandt

senior

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

 

Danielle Moeller

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Noblesville

Benjamin Hoover

first-year

5-12 Mathematics

 

Melissa Webb

first-year

Psychology

North Liberty

Rachel Long

senior

Peace Studies, Environmental Studies

 

Stacey Morris

first-year

5-12 English/Lang Arts

North Manchester

Candice Preston

senior

Early/Mid Childhood, Mild Interventions

 

Jennifer Hare

first-year

Computer Science

Peru

Levi Haupert

junior

Chemistry, Religion

Plymouth

Nicole Swoverland

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Portage

Heather Hufgard

first-year

Nonprofit Management

Roann

Arienne Shambarger

sophomore

Communication Studies

 

Chelsea Weimann

first-year

Undeclared

Roanoke

Heather Lahr

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Rochester

Teresa Michaelis

first-year

Environmental Studies

Shelbyville

Anne Griffey

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

South Bend

Carrie Darnell

sophomore

Social Work

 

Christopher Hindsley

sophomore

5-12 English/Language Arts

 

Ryan Deeter

first-year

5-12 Social Studies

South Whitley

Jarred Jagger

senior

Mathematics

 

Melinda Kessie

first-year

Secondary Education

Wabash

James Hutchings

senior

Music

 

Heather Hannan

first-year

Psychology

Warren

Katelin Harvey

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Warsaw

James Samuels

senior

Athletic Training

 

Joshua Nifong

junior

Finance

 

Tiffany Portz

junior

Financial Accounting, Psychology

Wawaka

Jamie Mynhier

senior

Psychology

West Lafayette

Byron Sweet

sophomore

Communication Studies

Whiting

Fiona Mills-Groninger

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

 

 

 

 

California

 

 

 

Montclair

Jessica Hurd

first-year

Psychology

 

 

 

 

Florida

 

 

 

Oldsmar

Noelle Nubani

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

 

 

 

 

Illinois

 

 

 

Pekin

Robert Charvat

senior

Biology-Chemistry

 

 

 

 

Iowa

 

 

 

Marion

Sarah Malooley

senior

Biology

 

 

 

 

Maryland

 

 

 

Myersville

Benjamin Martin

sophomore

Environmental Studies

 

 

 

 

Michigan

 

 

 

Ada

Rebecca Flanders

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Fennville

Emily Hallgren

sophomore

Peace Studies, Spanish

Holland

Erica Hedges

first-year

Athletic Training

Niles

Natalie Aschenbrenner

senior

Early/Mid Childhood w/Mild Interventions

North Muskegon

Allison Kesteloot

junior

Early/Mid Childhood w/Mild Interventions

Rockford

Colleen Hamilton

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Thompsonville

Torryn Heffelfinger

first-year

Biology

 

 

 

 

Missouri

 

 

 

Arbela

Rebecca Miller

junior

Spanish, English

 

 

 

 

Ohio

 

 

 

Hamilton

Sarah Samblanet

junior

Psychology

 

 

 

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

Roaring Spring

Sarah Hall

sophomore

Peace Studies

 

 

 

 

Tennessee

 

 

 

Maryville

Michael Shock

sophomore

Financial Accounting

 

 

 

 

International

 

 

 

Abuja, Nigeria

Thomas Bimba

sophomore

Peace Studies, Political Science

Ha Noi, Vietnam

Ha Phan

sophomore

Finance

Hai Phong, Vietnam

Ngoc Nguyen

sophomore

Financial Accounting

New Delhi, India

Utsav Hanspal

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Sofia, Bulgaria

Georgi Chunev

sophomore

Computer Science

 

 

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement