From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

143 students in top 10 percent of their class;

make Spring 2006 Dean’s List

 

          A total of 143 Manchester College students have earned Dean’s List honors for the spring 2006 semester.  To receive this honor, students must place in the upper 10 percent of their graduating class. 

          Located in northern Indiana, Manchester College offers more than 45 areas of study to 1,104 students from 25 states and 30 countries. For more information about this liberal arts college of the Church of the Brethren, visit www.manchester.edu

Spring 2006 Dean’s List

(Alphabetical by Indiana towns, then states and countries)

Indiana

 

 

 

Albion

Megan Gallmeyer

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Ashley Libben

junior

5-12 English/Language Arts

 

Ashley Vice

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Anderson

Anna Grady

sophomore

Spanish

Angola

Wendi Coffey

sophomore

Sociology

 

Amanda Hayward

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Argos

Carolyn Allen

senior

Psychology

Atlanta

Laranda Collins

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Auburn

Melissa Bruns

junior

5-12 English/Language Arts

 

Darcy Davidson

junior

History

Bluffton

Jason Adams

first-year

Communication Studies

 

Kelli Gates

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

 

Daniel Sprunger

senior

K-12 Visual Arts

Bourbon

James Read

senior

Athletic Training, K-12 Health Ed., Physical Education

Bristol

Angela Vaksvik

senior

Psychology

 

Eric Williams

junior

Accounting

Brownsburg

Katy Hobson

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Bunker Hill

Danalyn Zehring

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Churubusco

Jessica Lange

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Amy Troyer

sophomore

Philosophy, Sociology

Columbia City

Kathleen Brandon

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Danielle Walker

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Columbus

Elizabeth Grindstaff

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Connersville

Julie Hamm

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Corunna

Jamie Long

sophomore

Communication Studies

Elwood

Benjamin Helm

first-year

Environmental Science

Etna Green

Angela Wilcox

junior

Accounting

Fairmount

Dorothy Bennett

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Fort Wayne

Emily Carter

first-year

English

 

Amanda Cosaboom

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Melanie Degrandchamp

first-year

K-12 Heath Education, Physical Education

 

Jeffrey Grabowski

first-year

Biology

 

Matthew Holycross

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

 

Amanda Miller

first-year

Undeclared

 

Jahan Monirian

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

 

Bryan Pehlke

first-year

General Business

 

Sarah Squires

first-year

Financial Accounting

 

April Zuber

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Francesville

Jennifer Hintz

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Franklin

Melissa Bower

sophomore

Psychology

Frankton

Rebecca Welker

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Fremont

Taylor Vice

junior

Chemistry

Goshen

Zachary Clemens

senior

Biology-Chemistry

 

Joshua Detwiler

senior

Financial Accounting

 

Michelle Kiefer

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Marcus Ulmer

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Granger

David Brown

junior

Accounting

Greenfield

Richelle Reed

first-year

Secondary Education: Mathematics

Greenwood

Adam Stokes

sophomore

Peace Studies, Spanish

 

Stephanie Taylor

first-year

General Business, Spanish

Hoagland

Alyssa Bullerman

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Huntington

Courtney Branscomb

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Adam Pyle

junior

Mathematics

Indianapolis

Benjamin Felix

senior

Spanish, Biology-Chemistry

Jamestown

Patricia Thacker

first-year

Undeclared

Jeffersonville

Danielle Rissler

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Kimmell

Joel Luckey

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Kokomo

Sarah Conwell

sophomore

Accounting

 

Katherine Leese

senior

Secondary Education: French, K-12 English/Language Arts

 

Cierra Wisher

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Lafayette

Jerry Ford

sophomore

Athletic Training

Lakeville

Jenny Mevis

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Larwill

Gina Johnson

senior

K-12 Adapted Physical Ed., K-12 Health Ed., Physical Ed.

Ligonier

Anita Zollars

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Marion

Jessica Strange

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Sarah Yocum

first-year

Secondary Education: Spanish

Mentone

Ashley Owens

junior

Sociology

Middlebury

Alisha Walz

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Mill Creek

Holly McEathron

senior

History

Mishawaka

Nicole Hammond

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Monroe

Caroline Strahammer

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Monterey

Michael Zehner

senior

K-12 Heath Education, Physical Education

Nappanee

Sara Kauffman

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

New Carlisle

Holly DeNeve

sophomore

Political Science

New Haven

Danielle Moeller

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Emily Quandt

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Noblesville

Benjamin Hoover

first-year

5-12 Mathematics

North Liberty

Katherine Harness

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Stacey Morris

first-year

5-12 English/Language Arts

North Manchester

Laura McSpadden

sophomore

5-12 Social Studies

 

Amanda Nordmann

junior

K-12 Visual Arts

 

Candice Preston

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Margaret Siddiqui

junior

Finance, Accounting

Otterbein

Amanda Patch

sophomore

Biology-Chemistry

Peru

Levi Haupert

senior

Chemistry, Religion

Plymouth

Sara Oszuscik

sophomore

Accounting

 

Nicole Swoverland

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

 

Laura Wendel

sophomore

Athletic Training

Portage

Heather Hufgard

first-year

Non-Profit Management

Rensselaer

Sarah Jeffrey

senior

Psychology

 

Kendal Kosta

junior

Sociology

Roann

Laura Beutler

senior

English

 

Chelsea Weimann

first-year

Undeclared

Rochester

Teresa Michaelis

first-year

Environmental Science

 

Brandon Tugmon

senior

5-12 Social Studies

Rolling Prairie

Tamara Ulman

junior

Exercise Science

Saint Joe

Amy Crow

sophomore

Accounting

Sharpsville

Jared Johnson

senior

Psychology

Shelbyville

Anne Griffey

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Silver Lake

Nichole Pearson

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Silver Lake

Crystal Terry

senior

Psychology

South Bend

Tori Campell

first-year

5-12 English/Language Arts

 

Christopher Hindsley

sophomore

5-12 English/Language Arts

South Whitley

Jarred Jagger

senior

Mathematics

Spencerville

Brittany Miller

first-year

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Van Buren

Jennifer Smith

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Wabash

Heather Hannan

first-year

Psychology

Wakarusa

Janell Cook

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Warren

Katelin Harvey

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Warsaw

Amanda Conley

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Joshua Nifong

junior

Finance

 

Joshua Stork

junior

Athletic Training

 

Aubree Walgamuth

first-year

Undeclared

Whiting

Fiona Mills-Groninger

sophomore

Chemistry

Winamac

Rebecca Cloud

senior

Financial Accounting

Wolcottville

Joshua Gallmeyer

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

 

Other States

 

 

California

 

 

 

Bakersfield

Katherine Keeling

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

 

 

 

Florida

 

 

 

Oldsmar

Noelle Nubani

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

 

 

 

 

Iowa

 

 

 

Marion

Sarah Malooley

senior

Biology

 

 

 

 

Illinois

 

 

 

Crystal Lake

Angela MacInnes

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Pekin

Robert Charvat

senior

Biology-Chemistry

Springfield

Corinne Lipscomb

senior

Chemistry

 

 

 

 

Maryland

 

 

 

New Windsor

Benjamin Leiter

senior

Peace Studies, Spanish

Westminster

Andrew Haff

junior

History

 

 

 

 

Michigan

 

 

 

Ada

Rebecca Flanders

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Belleville

Christopher Rowe

first-year

Biology-Chemistry

Fennville

Emily Hallgren

sophomore

Peace Studies

Holland

Erica Hedges

first-year

Athletic Training

Niles

Natalie Aschenbrenner

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

North Muskegon

Allison Kesteloot

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

Kelly Picard

junior

Psychology

Rockford

Colleen Hamilton

sophomore

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

 

 

 

Ohio

 

 

 

Clayton

Meagan Harlow

senior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

Hamilton

Sarah Samblanet

senior

Psychology

Trotwood

Meganmarie Pinkerton

junior

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Interventions

 

 

 

 

Tennessee

 

 

 

Maryville

Michael Shock

sophomore

Accounting

 

 

 

 

Canada

 

 

 

Sarnia, Ont.

James Forbes

junior

Exercise Science, Athletic Training

 

 

International

 

 

Vietnam

 

 

 

Ha Noi

Ha Phan

sophomore

Finance, Accounting

Hai Phong

Ngoc Nguyen

sophomore

Accounting

 

 

 

 

Nigeria

 

 

 

Jos

Heriju Gadzama

first-year

General Business

 

 

 

 

Uganda

 

 

 

Kampala

Chris Kayono

first-year

Finance

 

 

 

 

Bulgaria

 

 

 

Sofia

Georgi Chunev

sophomore

Computer Science, Mathematics

 

 

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement