From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

Class of 2005 list is below story

224 new Manchester College

graduates step into the future

Manchester College on May 22 sent 224 students into jobs and graduate education. More than half the graduates will seek careers in education or accounting and business. Pre-medicine and other science majors also took the stage in large numbers, joining grads seeking careers in psychology, social work, sociology and peace studies.

More than 35 areas of study are represented in the Class of 2005. In addition to those receiving baccalaureate degrees, a dozen students received master of accountancy degrees and two received associate's degrees.

13th President Parker G. Marden, delivering his final Commencement address before retirement on June 30, sees much promise of the Class of 2005.  

“… I am in the presence of greatness …  I have this confidence because I know what Manchester graduates do with their education.  Some of you will do remarkable things.  All of you will be worthy of the investment that has been made by many in your Manchester education. In the 1930s, Otho Winger, the College’s president, could look into the hall before him and see at once Roy Plunkett who discovered Teflon, Paul Flory who would win a Nobel Prize in chemistry, and another dozen or so of the nation’s future scientific elite. 

“In the late 1960s, A. Blair Helman, the College’s ninth president, could stand before audiences that  included Jane Henney, who became the first woman to head the Food and Drug Administration, John Ikenberry, one of the nation’s best minds in analyzing foreign policy.  Why would my opportunity be any different?”

Following is the list of 2005 graduates of Manchester College, listed by their hometowns. Indiana graduates are listed first, followed by grads from other states and other countries.

Manchester College Class of 2005

*** magna cum laude

** summa cum laude 

* cum laude

Indiana Graduates

Akron

Stacy L. Denny

B.A.

Social Work

 

Jamie R. Doud

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

 

Jessica M. Fox

B.S.

Business Administration

 

Sarah E. Kindig *

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Albion

Jill M. Gallmeyer

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Amanda R. Mawhorter

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Jeremy C. Yates

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

Anderson

Megan M. Wenger ***

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Angola

Troy A. Snellenberger

B.S.

Financial Accounting, Economics

Auburn

Andrew C. Bigelow

B.A.

5-12 Social Studies

Bloomington

Heather R. Campbell

B.S.

Psychology

 

Andrew S. Harding

B.S.

History

Bourbon

Courtney M. Young

B.S.

Elementary Education

Bremen

Chad M. Hershberger

B.S.

K-12 Physical Education

Bristol

Justin D. Deferbrache *

B.A.

History

 

Stephanie E. Inbody *

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Grant A. Williams

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Brook

Karen R. Emerson

B.S.

Business Administration

 

Melissa A. Swan

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Camden

Jared D. Cree

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Churubusco

Kyle E. Helfrich *

B.A.

Engineering Science

Columbia City

Noah D. Genth

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Kimberly A. Moore

B.S.

Psychology

 

Monica A. Ralston

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Justin L. Ramsey

B.S.

Communication Studies

 

Denise E. Snyder

B.A.

Psychology

Crawfordsville

Nathan J. Hills

B.S.

Athletic Training

 

Kyle R. Wheeler

B.S.

Elementary Education

Cromwell

Nicholas B. Hoover

B.S.

Athletic Training

Dupont

Raymond F. Hart

B.S.

Computer Science

East Chicago

AnnMarie Santos *

B.S.

Psychology

Elkhart

Nicole M. Cataldo

B.A.

History

 

Karen L. Hitt ***

B.A.

Financial Accounting

 

Carrie A. Hook

B.A.

English

 

Eric A. Irwin

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Jayme D. McCollough

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

Ismail S. Oshogwemoh

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Michael J. Pillow

B.S.

Biology

 

Angela A. Pippenger

B.A.

Communication Studies

 

Kristie L. Posthuma

B.S.

Sociology

 

Stephanie K. Tierney

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Forest

Alison J. Bever

B.A.

Religion

Fort Wayne

Scott H. Berger *

B.S.

Exercise Science

 

Amber N. Carr

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Elizabeth M. Ennis

B.S.

Psychology

 

John F. Hanlon

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Gregory B. Hetrick *

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Michelle C. Keim *

B.A.

Elementary Education, French

 

Shannon M. Kraick

B.A.

English

 

Jarald A. Ridley

B.S.

Athletic Training

 

Kimberly M. Sandor

B.S.

Social Work

 

Christopher S. Werling *

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

Fortville

Mathew Ross Wilson

B.S.

Sociology

Garrett

Amber L. Hall

A.A.

Early Childhood Education

 

Amber L. Hall *

B.S.

Elementary Education

Garrett

Jason A. Pfeiffer

B.S.

Communication Studies

Gas City

Andrea Galvan

B.S.

Environmental Studies, Biology

Goshen

Abraham J. Almager

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

 

Leslie M. Appenzeller

B.A.

Psychology

 

Aaron J. Apple

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Brett W. Bultemeier

B.S.

Biology, Environmental Studies

 

Joseph A. Camacho

B.A.

Business Administration

 

David M. Gaskill

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

Kyle D. Green

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

Brandon L. Hughes

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Steven T. Stouder

B.S.

Athletic Training

 

Crystal S. Waggy *

B.A.

Social Work, Spanish

Granger

Eric M. Yates

M. Acct.

Accounting

Greencastle

Ryan S. Trieschman

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

Greentown

Paul M. Sorenson

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Greenwood

Amber R. Chance

M. Acct.

Accounting

Hammond

Melanie L. Cross

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Hanna

Benjamin M. Johnson

B.S.

Business Administration

Harlan

Amy L. Eager *

B.A.

English, Secondary Education: English

Huntertown

Paul B. Bracht

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Huntington

Stacey J. Van Gordon

M. Acct.

Accounting

Indianapolis

Sarah Beth Besser

B.S.

Biology, Environmental Studies

 

Kellie C. Mullin

B.A.

Biology-Chemistry

 

Erin K. Ward

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Jamestown

Sarah J. Nolan *

B.A.

Secondary Education: English

Jonesboro

Malaina M. Haughey

B.S.

K-12 Visual Arts

Kendallville

Ashley M. Blomeke

B.A.

Elementary Education

 

Crystal S. Feller

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Brianna M. Martin

B.S.

K-12 Adapted Phys. Ed. & Phys.Ed.

 

Lindsey M. Pillers

B.S.

Financial Accounting, Economics

Kimmel

Todd R. Lortie

B.S.

5-12 Mathematics

Knox

Melissa S. Ward

B.S.

Psychology

Kokomo

Benjamin F. Cox

B.S.

Secondary Education: Physical Science

 

Laura A. Stone ***

B.A.

5-12 English

LaGrange

Lindsay R. McNall **

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

William J. Suhr

B.S.

Sociology

Lagro

Justin E. Gillespie

B.S.

Finance

 

Tammy R. Stouffer

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Elizabeth A. Bontrager

B.A.

Spanish

Lapel

Landon J. Paddock

B.S.

Business Administration

Lebanon

Courtney A. Jeffries

B.S.

Elementary Education

Leesburg

Angela L. Irwin

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Kathryn M. Polk

B.A.

Communication Studies

Liberty Mills

Rebecca K. Barrett

B.S.

English

Logansport

Amanda M. Rottet

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Lowell

Christa M. Owens ***

B.S.

Social Work

Martinsville

Stephanie L. McPike

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

Medaryville

Karlene E. Clapp

B.S.

Computer Science

Mentone

Jasimine L. Cords

B.A.

Business Administration

Merrillville

Ryann U. Deloney

B.A.

Exercise Science

Michigan City

Kelli N. Labaj

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Milford

Austin N. Yoder

B.S.

Business Administration

Mishawaka

Heather R. Baney

B.S.

Psychology

Monticello

Matthew L. Crosby

B.S.

Nonprofit Management

Montpelier

Sharla L. Seidner ***

B.S.

Exercise Science

Muncie

Forest I. Etsler *

B.A.

English

Nabb

Jonathan L. Cain

B.S.

Physical Education

New Haven

Kimberly K. Bargerhuff

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Laura A. Hunter

B.S.

Financial Accounting

 

Deanna R. Quinn *

B.S.

English, 5-12 English

New Paris

Anna E. Barwick

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

Noblesville

Shane M. Ring

B.S.

Philosophy

North Manchester

Tammie L. Bowers

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Dana L. Clousing

B.A.

Financial Accounting

 

Bree D. Day

B.S.

Social Work

 

Hope R. Enyeart

B.S.

Managerial Accounting

 

Amy L. Fry-Miller *

B.A.

Peace Studies, Spanish

 

Julie M. Good

B.S.

Psychology

 

Amy L. Hopkins

B.S.

Social Work

 

Garland L. Hudson

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

Molly M. Kurtz

B.S.

Physical Education, Small Business Management

 

Jennifer A. Olsen

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Rachel K. Richey

B.S.

Psychology

 

Nicolaas A. Vermeulen *

B.S.

Chemistry

North Vernon

Julian C. Guess

B.S.

Communication Studies

Osceola

Rebecca C. Hollenberg

B.A.

Peace Studies, Spanish

Pendleton

Adam J. Custer

B.S.

Small Business Management

Peru

Jennifer N. Birner

B.S.

Business Administration

 

Domonique N. Moore *

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Brandie L. Poppe

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Kristen L. Stonger

B.S.

Elementary Education: Non-Teaching

Pierceton

Erica L. Decker

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Plymouth

Megan J. Neidlinger

B.S.

Engineering Science

Portland

Jonathan r. Grafmiller

B.S.

History

Richmond

Megan E. Allen

B.A.

K-12 Music: Choral

 

Tobechukwu J. Ekwealor

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Roanoke

Ann Marie Fairchild

M. Acct.

Accounting

 

Amanda K. Garner

B.A.

Financial Accounting

Rochester

Gessica E. Brown

B.S.

Social Work

Roscoe J. Burkett

B.S.

Elementary Education

Rockport

Daniel J. Waninger *

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Saint Joe

Stephen W. Case

B.S.

Political Science

Schererville

Shaun-Ryan S. Sanchez

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Shelbyville

Ashley J. Martzall

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

Sheridan

Erica K. Glunt

B.S.

Athletic Training, Exercise Science

Silver Lake

Adam S. Heckaman

B.S.

Small Business Management

 

Crystal L. Heckaman

B.S.

Biology

Silver Lake

Elizabeth E. Smith

M. Acct.

Accounting

Sims

Patricia A. Gentry *

B.A.

Business Administration

South Bend

Elena F. Bandera

B.S.

Chemistry

 

Matthew A. Chamberlin

B.S.

Business Administration

 

David A. Lichtenbarger

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

 

Scott M. Soos

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

 

Arthur L. Thompson

B.S.

Physics

South Whitley

Greg E. Hollenbaugh

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

Carissa J. Week *

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Syracuse

Johnny L. Davis

B.S.

History

 

Matthew A. Klaassen

B.A.

Biology-Chemistry

Uniondale

Stace J. Nicholson **

B.A.

Political Science

Veedersburg

Melissa K. Brown

B.S.

5-12 English/Language Arts

Vevay

Adam J. Dennis

B.S.

Secondary Education: Mathematics

Wabash

Rachelle L. Grimm

B.S.

5-12 English

Lindsey T. Beverly

B.A.

Business Administration

Wakarusa

Michael A. Blosser

B.S.

Business Administration

 

Nicholas R. Juday

B.S.

Communication Studies

 

Levi J. Miller

M. Acct.

Accounting

Walkerton

Thomas E. Bolze

B.S.

Athletic Training

 

Brooke E. Eddinger

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Walton

Joshua W. Schache

B.S.

Secondary Education: Physical Education

Warren

Rebecca J. Bowman ***

B.A.

Biology-Chemistry

Warsaw

Adam J. Augustine

B.S.

Exercise Science

 

Kelly N. Holbrook *

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

 

Kristopher J. Hueber

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

Rena C. Teuschler

B.S.

Environmental Studies

 

Matthew A. Townsend

B.S.

Exercise Science

Waterloo

Ryan M. Wolfe

B.S.

5-12 Social Studies

West Lafayette

Misty D. Caldwell

B.S.

K-12 Health Ed. & Phys. Ed., K-12 Adapted Phys. Ed.

Westfield

Jason W. Smiley

B.S.

Business Administration

Winona Lake

Matthew A. Tauge

M. Acct.

Accounting

Wolcottville

Kara M. Wolheter

B.S.

Financial Accounting

Yoder

Melissa A. Bailey

B.A.

Financial Accounting

Zionsville

Victoria K. Hansell

B.S.

Elementary Education

 

 

 

 

California

 

 

 

La Verne

Kristen B. Frick *

B.A.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

 

 

 

 

Florida

 

 

 

Longboat Key

Rani Iqbal

A.A.

Early Childhood Education

 

 

 

 

Georgia

 

 

 

Riverdale

Kapri A. Dix

B.S.

Computer Science

 

 

 

 

Illinois

 

 

 

Chicago

Schmid Etienne

B.A.

French

Peoria

Wendy J. Matheny *

B.A.

Political Science, French

 

 

 

 

Kansas

 

 

 

McPherson

Amy E. Hoffman

B.S.

Psychology

 

 

 

 

Massachusetts

 

 

 

Weymouth

Jacob J. Streich

B.S.

Business Administration

 

 

 

 

Michigan

 

 

 

Lake Odessa

Noah J. Kinsey

B.S.

Communication Studies

Lakeview

Kamie J. Lucas

B.S.

Athletic Training

Mesick

Amanda M. Smith **

B.S.

Sociology

 

 

 

 

Ohio

 

 

 

Akron

Erica D. Sewell

B.S.

K-12 Health Education & Physical Education

Bradford

Elizabeth M. Etter **

B.S.

Elementary Education

Bryan

Megan M. Shambarger

B.S.

Business Administration

Concord

Kevin M. Hanes

B.S.

Business Administration

Fairfield

Allen D. Castle

B.S.

Business Administration

Greenville

Kisha D. Jones

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist

Grove City

Nicole R. Schiller

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Hamilton

Ashley R. Matusak

B.S.

Elementary Education

Haviland

Jenna L. Baumle

B.S.

Athletic Training

Marion

Patricia N. Smith

B.S.

English

Sidney

Douglas R. Lambert

B.S.

History

Suffield

Erin E. Van Houten

B.S.

Biology-Chemistry

Toledo

Victor E. Perez

B.A.

Communication Studies

Uniontown

Genia L. Fox

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Van Wert

Traci R. Miller

B.S.

Elementary Education

Vandalia

Andrea R. Dillon

B.S.

Chemistry

 

 

 

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

Everett

Jacob M. Ramirez

B.S.

Communication Studies

Lancaster

Michael E. Wagner

M. Acct.

Accounting

Oreland

Rebecca S. Rhoads

B.S.

Social Work

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin

 

 

 

Beloit

Holly R. George

B.S.

Early/Mid Childhood Generalist, Mild Intervention

Oak Creek

Michele L. Atkins

B.S.

Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

International Graduates

 

Israel

 

 

 

Jerusalem

Dana T. Issawi

B.A.

Psychology

El-Bireh, Palestine

Khaldone Khairi Khalaf

B.S.

Business Administration

Ramallah Palestine

Michleen M. Khayyat

B.A.

Financial Accounting

 

 

 

 

Thailand

 

 

 

Lopburi

Tippawan Chukrachang

B.S.

Economics

 

 

 

 

Poland

 

 

 

Czestochowa

Krzysztof Kardaszewicz *

B.A.

English

 

 

 

 

Uganda

 

 

 

Kampala

Alan Galiwango

B.A.

Computer Science, Mathematics

 

 

 

 

West Bank

 

 

 

Ramallah

Yousef A. Ghosheh

B.S.

Business Administration

Birzeit Palestine

Hala M. Naser

B.A.

Finance

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement