From the Manchester College Archives

News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

115 Manchester College students

on spring 2004 Dean's List

NORTH MANCHESTER, Ind. - A total of 115 students have earned a place on the spring 2004 Dean's List at Manchester College. This honor roll lists students in the upper 10 percent of each class.

Manchester College offers more than 45 areas of study to more than 1,170 students from 29 states and 33 countries. For more information about Manchester, an independent, liberal arts Church of the Brethren college, visit the web site at www.manchester.edu.

Spring 2004 Dean's List

(alphabetically by Indiana town, then other states)

Indiana

Maria Contreras of Akron, a graduate of Tippecanoe Valley High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Sarah Kindig of Akron, a graduate of Tippecanoe Valley High School, is a junior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Jennifer Studebaker of Akron, a graduate of Tippecanoe Valley High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Ashley Libben of Albion, a graduate of Central Noble High School, is a first-year secondary education English major.

Megan Wenger of Anderson, a graduate of Anderson High School, is a junior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Samantha Holcomb of Angola, a graduate of Angola High School, is a senior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Andrew Bigelow of Auburn, a graduate of DeKalb High School, is a junior social studies education major.

Courtney Young of Bourbon, a graduate of Bremen Senior High School, is a junior elementary education major.

Stephanie Inbody of Bristol, a graduate of Elkhart Central High School, is a junior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Jennifer Morris if Bristol, a graduate of Northridge High School, is a senior social work major.

Steven Birkey of Bunker Hill, a graduate of Maconaquah High School, is a senior finance major.

Mariah Holderly of Chalmers, a graduate of Frontier Jr-Sr High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Jessica Lange of Churubusco, a graduate of Churubusco High School, is a sophomore early/mid childhood generalist major.

Chad Moore of Columbia City, a graduate of Columbia City High School, is a senior secondary education visual arts major.

Christina Ridgway of Dunkirk, a graduate of Jay County High School, is a senior psychology major.

Karen Hitt of Elkhart, a graduate of Elkhart Central High School, is a junior financial accounting major.

Joshua Nifong of Etna Green, a graduate of Triton Jr-Sr High School, is a first-year managerial accounting major.

Angela Wilcox of Etna Green, a graduate of Triton Jr-Sr High School, is a first-year financial accounting major.

Dorothy Bennett of Fairmount, a graduate of Madison Grant High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

Jill Baker of Fremont, a graduate of Fremont High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Michelle Keim of Fort Wayne, a graduate of South Side High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Melissa Mickelini of Fort Wayne, a graduate of Bishop Dwenger High School, is a senior athletic training major.

Rachel Paske of Fort Wayne, a graduate of Bishop Luers High School, is a junior sociology major.

Jaren Schroeder of Fort Wayne, a graduate of North Side High School, is a sophomore English major.

Taylor Vice of Fremont, a graduate of Fremont High School, is a first-year biology-chemistry major.

Lindsay Ebersole of Garrett, a graduate of Garrett Jr-Sr High School, is a senior social work major.

Carolyn Beyer of Granger, a graduate of Elkhart Memorial High School, is a senior elementary education major.

David Brown of Granger, a graduate of Marian High School, is a first-year accounting major.

Emma Lowman of Greentown, a graduate of Eastern High School, is a first-year biology-chemistry major.

Tiffany Maple of Greentown, a graduate of Eastern High School, is a early/mid childhood generalist major.

Holli Smead of Harlan, a graduate of Woodlan Jr-Sr High School, is a first-year biology-chemistry  major.

Try An Williams of Hudson, a graduate of Prairie Heights Community High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Candice Preston of Huntington, a graduate of Bremen Senior High School, is a first-year early/mid childhood generalist major.

Adam Pyle of Huntington, a graduate of Huntington North High School, is a first-year mathematics major.

Andrew Britton of Indianapolis, a graduate of Ben Davis High School, is a senior physical education major.

Benjamin Felix of Indianapolis, a graduate of Perry Meridian High School, is a sophomore biology-chemistry major.

Emily Selinas of Indianapolis, a graduate of Warren Central High School, is a junior Spanish major.

Jeremy Van Deman of Indianapolis, a graduate of Southport High School, is a senior philosophy major.

Ashley Blomeke of Kendallville, a graduate of East Noble High School, is a junior elementary education major.

Huong Nguyen of Kendallville is a sophomore financial accounting major.

Samuel Cox of Kokomo, a graduate of Northwestern High School, is a first-year history major.

Katherine Leese of Kokomo, a graduate of Northwestern High School, is a sophomore French major.

Lindsay McNall of LaGrange, a graduate of Lakeland High School, is a junior financial accounting major.

Rachael Schoon of Lake Village, a graduate of North Newton Jr-Sr High School, is a sophomore biology major.

Amanda Perfect-Bohman of Lawrenceburg, a graduate of Lawrenceburg High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

Mandy Gangwer of Ligonier, a graduate of West Noble High School, is a sophomore athletic training major.

Ashley Davis of Logansport, a graduate of Logansport High School, is a first-year financial accounting major.

Amanda Rottet of Logansport, a graduate of Logansport High School, is a junior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Christa Owens of Lowell, a graduate of Lowell Senior High School, is a junior social work major.

Cheryl N. Pearson of Macy, a graduate of North Miami High School, is an undeclared major.

Lucas Zartman of Macy, a graduate of Caston High School, is a senior physical education major.

Jessica Strange of Marion, a graduate of Marion High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

Linda Smith of Millersburg, a graduate of Fairfield Jr-Sr High School, is a sophomore business administration major.

Faith Stefaniak of Mishawaka, a graduate of Penn High School, is a first-year undeclared major.

Sharla Seidner of Montpelier, a graduate of Blakford High School, is a junior exercise science major.

Adam Moore of Muncie, a graduate of Yorktown High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Katherine Higley of Nappanee, a graduate of Northwood High School, is a sophomore English major.

Sara Kauffman of Nappanee, a graduate of Northwood High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

Deanna Quinn of New Haven, a graduate of New Haven High School, is a junior English major.

Eric Screeton of New Haven, a graduate of New Haven High School, is a senior secondary education U.S. history major.

Aaron Cook of North Manchester is a sophomore English major.

Chad Heck of North Manchester, a graduate of Manchester High School, is a senior mathematics major.

Amanda Nordmann of North Manchester, a graduate of Manchester High School, is a first-year K-12 visual arts major.

Jennifer DePlanty of North Webster, a graduate of Wawasee High School, is a senior psychology major.

Baana Veen of Osceola, a graduate of Penn High School, is a first-year psychology major.

Levi Haupert of Peru, a graduate of Southwood Jr-Sr High School, is a first-year chemistry major.

James Hutchings of Peru, a graduate of Grantsville High School, is a junior K-12 music choral major.

Rachel Lewis of Peru, a graduate of Peru High School, is a junior psychology major.

Domonique Moore of Peru, a graduate of Peru High School, is a junior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Sania Rana of Plymouth, a graduate of Plymouth High School, is a first-year psychology major.

Erica Williams of Richmond, a graduate of Richmond High School, is a senior psychology major.

Ann Fairchild of Roanoke, a graduate of Huntington North High School, is a senior financial accounting major.

Roscoe Burkett of Rochester, a graduate of Rochester Community High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Tara Pratt of Rochester, a graduate of Tippecanoe Valley High School, is a senior U.S. history major.

Daniel Waninger of Rockport, a graduate of Heritage Hills High School, is a junior financial accounting major.

Tamara Ulman of Rolling Prairie, a graduate of New Prairie High School, is a first-year exercise science major.

Anne Griffey of Shelbyville, a graduate of Shelbyville High School, is a sophomore elementary education major.

Stephen Case of Saint Joe, a graduate of Eastside Jr-Sr High School, is a junior political science major.

Amber Hartman of Silver Lake, a graduate of Warsaw Community High School, is a sophomore English major.

Amanda Keith of Silver Lake, a graduate of Tippecanoe Valley High School, is a senior history major.

Elizabeth Smith of Silver Lake, a graduate of Huntington North High School, is a senior financial accounting major.

Stacey Carmichael of South Bend, a graduate of Penn High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

Lindsey Harlin of South Bend, a graduate of James W. Riley High School, is a senior psychology major.

Laurie Vellner of South Bend, a graduate of Saint Josephs High School, is a senior visual arts major.

Jarred Jagger of South Whitley, a graduate of Whitko High School, is a sophomore mathematics education major.

Carissa Week of South Whitley, a graduate of Whitko High School, is a junior early/mid- childhood generalist major.

Stace Nicholson of Uniondale, a graduate of Norwell High School, is a junior political science major.

Laurie Gribschaw of Valparaiso, a graduate of Valparaiso High School, is a sophomore athletic training major.

Anna Packham of Valparaiso, a graduate of Chesterton High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Rebecca Bowman of Warren, a graduate of Lakeview Christian School, is a junior biology-chemistry major.

Katelin Harvey of Warren, a graduate of Huntington North High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

Robin Bickel of Warsaw, a graduate of Warsaw Community High School, is a senior elementary education major.

Florida

Quynhtram Nguyan of Bradenton, Fla., is a first-year elementary education major.

Idaho

Lindsey Gorrell of Boise, Idaho, a graduate of Vallivue Senior High School, is a senior peace studies major.

Illinois

Corinne Lipscomb of Springfield, Ill., a graduate of Springfield High School, is a sophomore biology-chemistry major.

Maryland

Benjamin Leiter of New Windsor, Md., a graduate of Francis Scott Key High School, is a sophomore peace studies major.

Michigan

Allison Kesteloot of North Muskegon, Mich., is a first-year elementary education major.

Kelly Picard of North Muskegon, Mich., a graduate of North Muskegon Public High School, is a first-year psychology major.

Nebraska

Hannah Ditmars of Pickrell, Neb., a graduate of Beatrice High School, is a senior sociology major.

Ohio

Elizabeth Etter of Bradford, Ohio, a graduate of Greenville Senior High School, is a junior elementary education major.

James Tyner of Englewood, Ohio, a graduate of Northmont Senior High School, is a first-year undeclared major.

Nicole Schiller of Galloway, Ohio, a graduate of Westland High School, is a senior early/mid childhood generalist major.

Sarah Samblanet of Hamilton, Ohio, a graduate of Lakota West High School, is a first-year psychology major.

Whitney Johnson of Ohio City, Ohio, a graduate of Lincolnview High School, is a sophomore undeclared major.

Becky Moening of Ottawa, Ohio, a graduate of Ottawa-Glandorf High School, is a senior secondary education mathematics major.

Meganmarie Pinkerton of Trotwood, Ohio, a graduate of Beavercreek High School, is a first-year elementary education major.

International

Boris Nikolaev of Sofia, Bulgaria is a sophomore economics major.

Hani Ghazi of Jerusalem, Israel, a graduate of Friends Boys School, is a first-year undeclared major.

Deepali Rauniyar of Kathmandu, Nepal is a sophomore computer science major.

Thomas Bimba of Abuja, Nigeria is a first-year peace studies major.

Krzysztof Kardaszewicz of Czestochowa, Poland, a graduate of South Side High School, is a junior English major.

Ming-Du Kang of Changho City, Taipei, Taiwan is a first-year engineering science major.

Daniel Rodriguez of Borquisimato, Venezuela is a first-year undeclared major.

Mohammed Abu Zayda of Ramallah, West Bank, a graduate of Friends Boys School, is a first-year engineering science major.

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

About Manchester

Mission Statement