Fall 2013 Dean’s List honors MU scholars in dozens of areas of study

A total of 274 students engaged in undergraduate study at Manchester University are on the fall 2013 Dean’s List.

Their majors range from psychology, accounting, art and athletic training to biology-chemistry, communication studies, mathematics, Spanish and education. A number of the Dean’s List students are planning careers in pharmacy and medicine.

The scholars achieved a 3.5 GPA or higher while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes last fall.

For more about the 55 areas of undergraduate study at Manchester University in northern Indiana, visit www.manchester.edu.


Fall 2013 Dean's List

Student Class Major Hometown
Travis Adkins junior Psychology Peru, Ind.
Emily Allen sophomore Educational Studies Logansport, Ind.
Jared Allen senior Accounting Havre de Grace, Md.
Cole Allison junior History Lafayette, Ind.
Lucas Al-Zoughbi first-year Psychology South Bend, Ind.
Kalie Ammons first-year English   Roann, Ind.
Breegan Andersen junior Environmental Studies, Biology Quincy, Ind.
Emily Anderson first-year Accounting Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jacob Archambault sophomore Social Work La Porte, Ind.
Joshua Archer senior Religion South Bend, Ind.
Sarah Arney first-year Exercise Science & Fitness Fortville, Ind.
DaiJah Asumang sophomore Accounting North Manchester, Ind.
Riley Bannon sophomore General Business Warsaw, Ind.
Jenna Barclay senior Accounting Kimmell, Ind.
Emily Barrand first-year English   Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amanda Basham first-year Biology   Fishers, Ind.
Gabrielle Bassett first-year Social Work Muncie, Ind.
Lisa Baugh first-year Biology-Chemistry Troy, Ala.
Peter Bauson junior Environmental Studies Kokomo, Ind.
Deanna Beckner junior Communication Studies Columbia City, Ind.
Merykokeb Belay first-year Biology-Chemistry Lancaster, Pa.
Matthew Bennett first-year History Wanatah, Ind.
Kaley Bickel senior Elementary Education Bremen, Ind.
Megan Bishop junior History Lafayette, Ind.
Benjamin Bolen sophomore Mathematics, Computer Science North Liberty, Ind.
Kyle Boone senior Environmental Studies, Biology North Manchester, Ind.
Jessica Bostic junior Psychology Walkerton, Ind.
Allison Boyles first-year Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kaile Branch senior Social Work, Spanish Peru, Ind.
Connor Bresnahan first-year Exercise Science & Fitness Portage, Mich.
Adriana Brown first-year Adapted & Physical Education Columbia City, Ind.
Dennis Brumfield first-year Athletic Training Columbus, Ind.
Kayla Buhr first-year English/Lang Arts Education Huntingburg, Ind.
Dylan Burns sophomore Pre-Pharmacy Pleasant Lake, Ind.
Jake Burns sophomore Political Science La Porte, Ind.
Sara Bush senior Art Westfield, Ind.
Sarah Carman senior English Liberty, Ind.
Kyle Carothers sophomore Chemistry Glendale, Ariz.
Kari Carpenter first-year Athletic Training Hartford City, Ind.
Matthew Carver senior Adapted & Physical Education North Manchester, Ind.
Brittany Childers first-year Biology-Chemistry Mentone, Ind.
Jaimie Childress junior Exercise Science & Fitness, Athletic Training Indianapolis
Devin Christianson first-year History South Bend, Ind.
Brandi Ciriello sophomore Mathematics Warsaw, Ind.
Zackary Clark first-year Management North Liberty, Ind.
Carly Clock senior Elementary Education Hartford City, Ind.
Carley Collyer junior Elementary Education Howe, Ind.
Claire Connally first-year Chemistry San Antonio, Texas
Dylan Cordill sophomore Engineering Science North Manchester, Ind.
John Cordill first-year General Business Zionsville, Ind.
Samuel Cox first-year Computer Science Huntington, Ind.
Eric Cupp sophomore Biology-Chemistry Lafayette, Ind.
Clayton Curtis sophomore Chemistry Westfield, Ind.
Rehab Dehab junior Psychology, Sociology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kyla Daniels junior Social Work, Political Science Indianapolis
Zachariah Dashner junior Sport Management South Bend, Ind.
Thomas Dean first-year Mathematics Bremen, Ind.
Blaine Dean-Hamilton sophomore Physics Syracuse, Ind.
Heather DeLorenzo first-year Biology Winamac, Ind.
Hannah Deubner first-year Elementary Education Vandalia, Mich.
Dana Dillon junior Biology-Chemistry Crete, Ill.
Michael Dixon sophomore English   Fort Wayne, Ind.
Joshua Dold first-year Psychology Monticello, Ind.
Zachary Dold senior Accounting Monticello, Ind.
Jamie Dowdy sophomore Sociology Hebron, Ind.
Mitchell Eby junior Accounting Goshen, Ind.
Emily Ehlerding senior Chemistry, Physics Decatur, Ind.
Andrew Ellam junior Communication Studies Granger, Ind.
Cory Ferguson first-year Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Hannah Field sophomore Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kelsie Fieler senior Accounting Cincinnati, Ohio
Chelsie Fisher sophomore Elementary Education Columbia City, Ind.
David Fisher junior Social Work North Manchester, Ind.
Kathleen Fitzgerald first-year Spanish, Social Work Indianapolis
Andrew Flenar junior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Laura Frank first-year Accounting Rochester, Ind.
Lindsey Franks senior Communication Studies Warsaw, Ind.
Martin Garcia Chavez sophomore Chemistry La Porte, Ind.
Michael Gazdick first-year Marketing South Bend, Ind.
Courtney Gick sophomore Pre-Pharmacy Huntington, Ind.
Chad Gindelberger sophomore Accounting Osceola, Ind.
Laura Gladfelter senior Marketing Goshen, Ind.
Hannah Glenn sophomore Psychology Indianapolis
Kailah Glock sophomore Psychology Brazil, Ind.
Emily Goins senior Psychology, Social Work Madison, Ind.
Christina Gonzalez senior Athletic Training Carmel, Ind.
Erica Graphman junior English   Pittsboro, Ind.
Victor Grimes junior Computer Science Sturgis, Mich.
Felicia Grossman senior Management, Marketing Goshen, Ind.
Alexander Gudeman first-year Engineering Science Rochester, Ind.
Arielle Halatek junior Elementary Education Hanover Park, Ill.
Makenna Hamilton senior Athletic Training Medaryville, Ind.
Zachary Hansen junior Exercise Science & Fitness North Muskegon, Mich.
Tiffany Harber first-year Psychology Columbia City, Ind.
Micah Hauschild senior Elementary Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ryan Hawkins sophomore Accounting La Porte, Ind.
Patrick Hazelton senior Elementary Education Ligonier, Ind.
Katelyn Heath sophomore Accounting Warsaw, Ind.
Wesley Heath senior Sociology, Psychology Anderson, Ind.
Lauren Hedges first-year Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Allison Henn first-year Biology-Chemistry Huntington, Ind.
Jessica Henson junior Elementary Education Bedford, Ind.
Alexander Herber junior Accounting Roanoke, Ind.
Robert Heritz senior Exercise Science & Fitness Granger, Ind.
Giang Hoang sophomore Biology-Chemistry Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Alexandra Hoffman junior Biology-Chemistry Ashley, Ind.
Chelsea Hoffman junior Elementary Education Silver Lake, Ind.
Kristen Hoffman senior Sociology Hillsboro, Kan.
Kelsey Hollowell first-year Pre-Pharmacy Huntington, Ind.
Collin Huffine sophomore Environmental Studies Richmond, Ind.
Kelly Iler senior Music   Kouts, Ind.
Joscelyne Johnson senior Accounting, Finance Nappanee, Ind.
Kourtney Johnson senior Management Andrews, Ind.
Chelsey Jones sophomore Athletic Training Winamac, Ind.
Natalie Jones junior Communication Studies Decatur, Ind.
Mariah Jordan first-year Exercise Science & Fitness Fort Wayne, Ind.
Erika Kahlenbeck junior Elementary Education Columbus, Ind.
Olivia Kalema first-year Accounting Kampala, Uganda
Ashley Kann junior General Business, Psychology Etna Green, Ind.
Andrea Keller senior Religion, Spanish Greenville, Ohio
Kaitlin Kemper junior English   Claypool, Ind.
Mackinzie Kempton first-year Elementary Education Noblesville, Ind.
Amber Kent junior Elementary Education Fountaintown, Ind.
Ciara Kerckhove first-year Spanish North Liberty, Ind.
Caitlin Kessler senior Biology-Chemistry Kokomo, Ind.
Glynnis King first-year Sport Management Noblesville, Ind.
Mallory Kirkwood junior Environmental Studies, Biology Greenfield, Ind.
Keith Kline junior Accounting, Economics Columbia City, Ind.
Erin Knight senior History, Religion Van Buren, Ind.
Kelsey Knuth senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Morgan Korte junior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Emily Krabach junior English   Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ashton Krider first-year English/Lang Arts Education Bluffton, Ind.
Kyle Lahman senior Accounting North Manchester, Ind.
Tashina Lahr senior Environmental Studies Auburn, Ind.
Rachel Laing sophomore English/Lang Arts Education Logansport, Ind.
Ashley Landrum senior Psychology Huntington, Ind.
Abigail Lang junior Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Yafet Leake first-year Biology-Chemistry Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Briana Leatherberry first-year Biology-Chemistry Hammond, Ind.
Lucas Lebbin junior Biology-Chemistry South Bend, Ind.
Brandy Leeper senior Criminal Justice, Psychology Bremen, Ind.
Hilary Leeper senior Social Work Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ryne Lehrman senior Exercise Science & Fitness Hoagland, Ind.
Sarah Leininger senior Biology-Chemistry, Music, Mathematics Timberville, Va.
Jessica Lewis junior Elementary Education Goshen, Ind.
Jordan Littlejohn senior Psychology Rochester, Ind.
Kliricia Loc sophomore Chemistry Kalamazoo, Mich.
Zachary Lucas first-year Biology Connersville, Ind.
Abigail Lynn first-year Art North Manchester, Ind.
Alexis MacDowell first-year Pre-Pharmacy Hoagland, Ind.
Louise Magiera senior Psychology Wheatfield, Ind.
Christopher Makin junior Accounting Elkhart, Ind.
Ted Maldonado senior Psychology Portage, Ind.
Mackenzie Mance sophomore Sport Management Walkerton, Ind.
Karmen Marquart sophomore Mathematics Syracuse, Ind.
Megan May senior Accounting Michigan City, Ind.
Trisha McClain senior Environmental Studies Centerville, Ohio
Ashley McClintic senior Communication Studies Wakarusa, Ind.
Ethan McFaddin senior Biology-Chemistry Williams, Ind.
Nykole McGuire first-year Biology-Chemistry Warsaw, Ind.
Breanna McLane junior Athletic Training Westville, Ind.
Kara Mendez senior Marketing Defiance, Ohio
Jacob Meyer senior Athletic Training Highland, Ind.
Cally Miller first-year Biology-Chemistry Elkhart, Ind.
Claire Miller sophomore Accounting South Bend, Ind.
Stephanie Miller senior Mathematics La Porte, Ind.
William Miller junior Chemistry Goshen, Ind.
Kelsey Millikan senior Psychology Lafayette, Ind.
Zabrian Mills senior Psychology Alexandria, Ind.
Christine Minter junior Political Science New Paris, Ind.
Alesha Mobley junior Psychology, Social Work Payne, Ohio
Janel Monks junior Elementary Education Marion, Ind.
Allison Moore first-year Biology-Chemistry Richmond, Ind.
Janelle Moss senior Marketing Fort Wayne, Ind.
Miranda Mozingo first-year Biology-Chemistry Seymour, Ind.
April Mullen first-year Psychology South Whitley, Ind.
Danielle Murphy junior Marketing Wakarusa, Ind.
Dylan Murphy junior Finance Akron, Ind.
Caleb Murray junior Exercise Science & Fitness Veedersburg, Ind.
Katrin Muser senior Sport Management Dettenhausen, Germany
Mykayla Neilson first-year Music Education Millersburg, Ind.
Emma Nellans first-year Elementary Education Argos, Ind.
Megan Nibert junior Sociology La Porte, Ind.
Felicia Nichols senior Art Hudson, Ind.
Alissa Niswonger senior Athletic Training Michigan City, Ind.
Elizabeth Nix senior History Pendleton, Ind.
Jessica Noll first-year Biology-Chemistry La Porte, Ind.
Trisha Nowak junior Elementary Education Hobart, Ind.
Salwa Nubani sophomore Biology-Chemistry Terre Haute, Ind.
Allison O'Neill senior English   North Manchester, Ind.
Melissa Paar junior Environmental Studies Warsaw, Ind.
Andreas Papadakis first-year Pre-Pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Timothy Pariseau first-year Biology-Chemistry Fostoria, Ohio
Alexah Parnin-Choisne sophomore English   Fort Wayne, Ind.
Aakash Patel first-year Pre-Pharmacy Columbia City, Ind.
Alexander Pierce senior History, Economics Decatur, Ind.
Emily Pleadwell sophomore Mathematics, Spanish Lawrence, Mich.
Chandler Pogue senior History Education Marion, Ind.
Taylor Price junior Accounting, Economics Mishawaka, Ind.
Eric Purcell senior Sport Management West Lafayette, Ind.
Genoveva Ramirez first-year French Akron, Ind.
Elisia Ray senior Biology-Chemistry Lake Odessa, Mich.
Landon Rehrer first-year Accounting Columbia City, Ind.
Jordan Reinoehl junior Educational Studies Mishawaka, Ind.
Lauren Reynolds sophomore Political Science Marion, Ind.
Jenna Rhodes first-year Marketing Pierceton, Ind.
Rebekah Rich first-year Engineering Science North Manchester, Ind.
Thomas Riggs senior Elementary Education Martinsville, Ind.
Tessa Riley first-year Elementary Education Pierceton, Ind.
Ruth Ritchey Moore first-year Elementary Education Bryan, Ohio
Bennett Ritchie sophomore Art Richmond, Ind.
Holly Rittenhouse senior Elementary Education Portland, Ind.
Katie Robinson first-year Biology-Chemistry Chesterfield, Ind.
Sarah Ruff senior Accounting Angola, Ind.
Victoria Rundquist first-year Pre-Pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Erik Russell junior Sport Management Northwood, Ohio
James Sainsbury first-year Exercise Science & Fitness North Manchester, Ind.
MaKayla Sainsbury junior Elementary Education North Manchester, Ind.
Charles Scheel sophomore Biology-Chemistry Lafayette, Ind.
Trinity Schelich junior Psychology Indianapolis
Emma Scheumann first-year Pre-Pharmacy Hoagland, Ind.
Allison Schlatter first-year Pre-Pharmacy Terre Haute, Ind.
Derek Self sophomore Undeclared North Manchester, Ind.
Katie Sewell first-year Biology-Chemistry Leroy, Ind.
Mark Sexton junior Athletic Training, Exercise Science & Fitness Fort Wayne, Ind.
Tyler Shearer junior Accounting, Finance Huntington, Ind.
Arthur Shidler senior Exercise Science & Fitness Rochester, Ind.
Mallory Sims senior Biology-Chemistry, Spanish Columbia City, Ind.
Megan Smith first-year Athletic Training Goshen, Ind.
Taylor Smith sophomore Biology-Chemistry Auburn, Ind.
Taylor Spangle first-year Biology-Chemistry Leesburg, Ind.
Andrew Sparger junior Accounting Noblesville, Ind.
Danielle Spiess senior Elementary Education La Porte, Ind.
Alexandria Spillman sophomore English/Language Arts Education Albion, Ind.
Micah Spurgeon senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Meghan Stalbaum senior Elementary Education Wheatfield, Ind.
Haley Steinhilber first-year History Hebron, Ind.
Shannon Stephan junior Management, Accounting Ponte Vedra, Fla.
Tyler Stevenson senior Sport Management Valparaiso, Ind.
Jaclyn Stiffler junior Elementary Education Akron, Ind.
Michael Stocker senior Chemistry Yorktown, Ind.
Elizabeth Stull senior History Rossville, Ind.
Melinda Sweeten senior Social Work Denver, Ind.
Taylor Talbott first-year Biology-Chemistry Middlebury, Ind.
Kaitlyn Taylor junior Engineering Science Middlebury, Ind.
Megan Taylor junior Biology Portland, Ind.
Kandace Terry sophomore Spanish Bourbon, Ind.
Brittany Thomas junior Management Constantine, Mich.
Austin Todd first-year Pre-Pharmacy St. John, Ind.
Amanda Toney junior Athletic Training Cape Coral, Fla.
Rachel Ulrich senior Sociology Greenville, Ohio
Siera Updike sophomore Athletic Training Seymour, Ind.
Haley Vallie-Laws senior Social Work Bear Lake, Mich.
Betsy Varner senior Psychology, Spanish, Religion Yorktown, Ind.
Aubree Wadkins senior English Mentone, Ind.
Brooke Walker junior History Goshen, Ind.
Donnie Watkins sophomore Spanish Kokomo, Ind.
Gaius Webb sophomore Political Science Greenwood, Ind.
Allison Weber sophomore Chemistry Rossville, Ind.
Kelli Weeks senior Social Work Terre Haute, Ind.
Evan West junior Exercise Science & Fitness Dunkirk, Ind.
Stephanie Wheeler first-year Biology-Chemistry Pierceton, Ind.
Bailey Whitton sophomore Accounting La Fontaine, Ind.
Emily Willmann junior Biology-Chemistry Montpelier, Ind.
Raymond Wilson junior Athletic Training Greentown, Ind.
Alexander Winger junior Finance Warsaw, Ind.
Morgan Wolf sophomore Pre-Pharmacy West Lafayette, Ind.
Blake Woodward sophomore Art Hebron, Ind.
Molly Wright senior Elementary Education Akron, Ind.
Loughlin Wylie senior Chemistry, Mathematics Eden Prairie, Minn.
Caitlin Yoder junior Accounting Goshen, Ind.
Kyle Yoder senior Exercise Science & Fitness Goshen, Ind.
Brittany Youmans senior Social Work Huntington, Ind.


January 2014   

Connect with MU Connect with MU Connect with MU Connect with MU Connect with MU

© 2013 Manchester University
604 E. College Ave.
North Manchester, IN 46962
260-982-5000