News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

303 students from broad range

of majors make Fall 2011 Dean's List

Just about every major offered at Manchester College is represented by the 303 students who have achieved Dean’s List recognition for the Fall 2011 semester.


From accounting, history and education to Spanish, biology-chemistry, peace studies, art and pre-pharmacy – most of the 55 areas of study are on the list. Exercise and sport science, communication studies, French, political science, English, management, business, music, sociology, philosophy … the list displays the diversity and scholarship of Manchester College students.


To receive Dean’s List distinction, students achieved a 3.5 GPA or higher during the Fall 2011 semester while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes.


For more about areas of study at the College, click here.

 

Fall 2011 Dean's List

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

Sports Information

Campus Calendar

Facts & Figures

About Manchester

Manchester Magazine

Mission Statement

College Office Directory

 

Academics at Manchester

Student Class Major Hometown
Jared Allen sophomore Accounting, Finance Havre de Grace, Md.
Cho Aung junior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Richard Babb senior Philosophy, Peace Studies West Lafayette, Ind.
Brandon Baccari junior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Chad Ballee post-degree Physical Education Peru, Ind.
Kristen Barker junior Biology-Chemistry Decatur, Ind.
Kathleen Barnes sophomore Social Work Sturgis, Mich.
Scott Barry sophomore Accounting Plymouth, Ind.
Briana Bass senior English Manassas, Va.
Brittany Batman senior Physics, Spanish Brownsburg, Ind.
Megan Batten junior Biology-Chemistry La Porte, Ind.
Peter Bauson first-year Environmental Studies Kokomo, Ind.
Deanna Beckner first-year Undeclared Columbia City, Ind.
Luke Bentley junior Physical Education Chicago, Ill.
Kaley Bickel first-year Elementary Education Bremen, Ind.
Ashlie Biddle junior History Wolcottville, Ind.
Sarah Blake junior Elementary Education Plymouth, Ind.
Thomas Blake senior Accounting Plymouth, Ind.
Zackary Boger junior Athletic Training Garrett, Ind.
Jessica Bostic first-year Psychology Walkerton, Ind.
Melissa Bowman senior Chemistry Vienna, Va.
Kyle Bradburn first-year Pre-pharmacy Huntington, Ind.
Rachel Brown senior Elementary Education Auburn, Ind.
John Bruce senior Physics, Mathematics North Manchester, Ind.
Corey Brueggeman junior Sport Management North Manchester, Ind.
Seth Brunner sophomore Athletic Training Huntington, Ind.
Casey Bushong senior Management Crawfordsville, Ind.
Wallace Butts senior Music Fort Wayne, Ind.
Todd Byrket senior Biology   Wakarusa, Ind.
Sarah Carman sophomore Mathematics, English Liberty, Ind.
Stephanie Carnes sophomore Athletic Training Indianapolis
Katelyn Carothers sophomore Biology-Chemistry Glendale, Ariz.
Katherine Clark senior Psychology North Manchester, Ind.
Natalie Collar senior Mathematics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brittnee Collins first-year Art Jamestown, Ind.
Aubrey Conard first-year French, Business Indianapolis
Calvin Cook junior Exercise Science Plymouth, Ind.
Meredith Cors junior Psychology Elkhart, Ind.
Kimberly Cox first-year Pre-pharmacy Vevay, Ind.
Rebecca Creath senior Peace Studies, Sociology Petersburg, Ill.
Benjamin Crim senior Accounting Dayton, Ohio
Dana Cronin senior Psychology, Sociology Tell City, Ind.
Brandon Curry sophomore Social Studies Education South Whitley, Ind.
Taylor Daggett junior Exercise Science Cincinnati, Ohio
Elizabeth Davis sophomore Pre-pharmacy Argos, Ind.
Christine de Kater senior Social Work Indianapolis
Anthony DeMarco senior Environmental Studies Goshen, Ind.
Kaitlyn Dewitt sophomore Psychology Anderson, Ind.
Alyssa Dibley junior Psychology, Social Work Elkhart, Ind.
Amanda Dickman senior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Batesville, Ind.
Alexander Drew junior Music North Manchester, Ind.
Kathryn Dunlap senior Psychology Saint John, Ind.
Todd Eastis sophomore Sociology, Religion Warsaw, Ind.
Mitchell Eby first-year Accounting Goshen, Ind.
Emily Ehlerding sophomore Chemistry Decatur, Ind.
Andrew Ellam first-year Communication Studies Granger, Ind.
Matthew Ellis junior Biology-Chemistry Bristol, Ind.
Oscar Erwin junior Music Plymouth, Ind.
April Erxleben senior Biology-Chemistry Decatur, Ind.
Tyler Evans sophomore English Anderson, Ind.
Felicia Fahey senior Accounting, Marketing Wheatfield, Ind.
Heidi Falzon first-year Biology-Chemistry South Bend, Ind.
Kristina Faudree senior Elementary Education Fishers, Ind.
Nathan Felver senior Sport Management Upland, Ind.
Aaron Flenar senior Physics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Andrew Flenar first-year Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Trey Forbes senior Adapted Physical Education Kendallville, Ind.
Preston Frame senior Elementary Education Kouts, Ind.
Lindsey Franks junior Communication Studies Warsaw, Ind.
Cody Freels junior Life Science Education Auburn, Ind.
Eloise Fulmer senior Psychology Buford, Ga.
Estefania Garces senior Biology-Chemistry Elkhart, Ind.
Megan Garstka junior Chemistry New Haven, Ind.
Morgan Gilbert first-year Pre-pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Nicole Glassley senior English Westville, Ind.
Andrew Graber sophomore Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Goshen, Ind.
Anna Graham senior Spanish, Social Work Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jessica Grandlinard senior Elementary Education Berne, Ind.
Samantha Green first-year Psychology LaGrange, Ind.
Olan Griffiths junior Sociology Kendallville, Ind.
Felicia Grossman sophomore Business Goshen, Ind.
Kyle Grubbs senior Spanish Muncie, Ind.
Makenna Hamilton sophomore Athletic Training Medaryville, Ind.
Megan Hammel junior Physical Education Goshen, Ind.
Clifford Hannon senior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Taylor Harris junior Athletic Training Huntington, Ind.
James Harry first-year Policital Science Decatur, Ind.
Micah Hauschild sophomore Elementary Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kaylee Hawley junior History Winchester, Ind.
Amy Hayden sophomore Elem. Education/Mild Interventions North Manchester, Ind.
Hillarie Hazelton first-year Communication Studies Windfall, Ind.
Wesley Heath sophomore Sociology Anderson, Ind.
Kate Helm junior Elementary Education Elkhart, Ind.
Matthew Helm junior Biology   Elwood, Ind.
Katie Helmerick senior Biology-Chemistry Lafayette, Ind.
Alexander Herber first-year Pre-pharmacy Roanoke, Ind.
Jessica Hernandez first-year Psychology Monroeville, Ind.
David Herrmann junior Computer Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Margaret Hess junior Policital Science, Psychology South Hadley, Mass.
Shaina Hiatt senior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Cromwell, Ind.
Dylan Hiner junior Psychology Wabash, Ind.
Stephanie Hofer senior Spanish Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amanda Hoff senior English Wabash, Ind.
Kristen Hoffman sophomore Sociology Hillsboro, Kan.
Alex Hokanson senior Computer Science Granger, Ind.
Kailey Honn senior Biology-Chemistry Westfield, Ind.
Amanda Hoover senior Accounting Zionsville, Ind.
Andrea Hopper senior Biology-Chemistry Columbia City, Ind.
Benjamin Houston senior History Bargersville, Ind.
Joseph Hunter sophomore Psychology, Sociology Rushville, Ind.
Joscelyne Johnson sophomore Accounting, Finance Nappanee, Ind.
Kaitlin Johnson senior Chemistry, Spanish Huntington, Ind.
Kourtney Johnson sophomore Accounting Andrews, Ind.
Natalie Jones first-year Mathematics Decatur, Ind.
Kelli Jordan senior Mathematics Education Danville, Ind.
Angelina Jung sophomore Music Plymouth, Ind.
Brian Kautz first-year Physical Education Indianapolis
Amanda Keating sophomore Art, French Lafayette, Ind.
Kaitlin Kemper first-year English Claypool, Ind.
Caitlin Kessler sophomore Biology-Chemistry Kokomo, Ind.
Addy King senior Psychology, Sociology Tipton, Ind.
Jordan Kinn junior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Hicksville, Ohio
Daniel Kleiman first-year Marketing Elkhart, Ind.
Keith Kline first-year Accounting Columbia City, Ind.
Sarah Knoch senior Accounting Leo, Ind.
Kelsey Knuth first-year Pre-pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stacie Koch senior Social Work, Economics Nappanee, Ind.
Mary Kohrman senior Biology   New Haven, Ind.
Angelika Konik junior Management, Marketing Des Plaines, Ill.
Kecia Kosins first-year Pre-pharmacy Warsaw, Ind.
Peter Kowalczyk junior Athletic Training, Exercise & Sport Science Chicago, Ill.
Emily Krabach first-year English Bluffton, Ohio
Sarah Kuborn senior Psychology Darien, Ill.
Andrew Kurtz junior Psychology Plymouth, Ind.
Catherine Lange sophomore English Ferdinand, Ind.
John Lash senior Chemistry Kendallville, Ind.
Lucas Lebbin first-year Biology-Chemistry South Bend, Ind.
Kyle Leffel senior Physical Education North Manchester, Ind.
Ryne Lehrman sophomore Exercise & Sport Science Hoagland, Ind.
Sarah Leininger sophomore Biology-Chemistry, Music, Mathematics Timberville, Va.
Peter Lewis senior History Griffith, Ind.
Sean Liedtky first-year Sport Management Walkerton, Ind.
Matthew Linn senior Biology , Environmental Studies Columbia City, Ind.
Jordan Littlejohn sophomore Psychology Rochester, Ind.
Kathryn Loeser senior Biology-Chemistry Granger, Ind.
Delanie Losey senior Environmental Studies, Chemistry Butlerville, Ind.
Casey Loshe senior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions North Manchester, Ind.
Rebecca Lowden senior Psychology Kokomo, Ind.
Maureen Lund first-year Athletic Training Huntington, Ind.
Amy Luthanen senior Psychology North Manchester, Ind.
Karla Madrigal junior Biology-Chemistry Elkhart, Ind.
Ted Maldonado sophomore Psychology Portage, Ind.
Haleigh Mann first-year Music Education Wabash, Ind.
Corey Marchant junior Biology-Chemistry Huntertown, Ind.
Daniel Maringer junior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Adam Marlatt junior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Kouts, Ind.
Megan May sophomore French Michigan City, Ind.
Diane McAfee first-year Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ashley McClintic sophomore Communication Studies Wakarusa, Ind.
Lauren McCoy senior English/Language Arts Education Goshen, Ind.
Carson McFadden junior English Elgin, Ill.
Ashley McGovern senior Accounting Niles, Mich.
Caitlyn McGrew first-year Exercise & Sport Science Uniondale, Ind.
Breanna McLane first-year Athletic Training Westville, Ind.
Amber Melick junior Biology, Environmental Studies Geneva, Ind.
Lee Melling junior Exercise & Sport Science Elkhart, Ind.
Kara Mendez sophomore Undeclared Defiance, Ohio
Courtney Mensing sophomore Psychology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Matthew Mest junior Management Bloomington, Ind.
Jacob Meyer sophomore Athletic Training Highland, Ind.
Hazel Miles first-year Undeclared Plainfield, Ind.
Kathryn Miller senior Elementary Education Winchester, Ind.
Kayla Miller sophomore Psychology, Criminal Justice Wabash, Ind.
Stephanie Miller sophomore Mathematics Education LaPorte, Ind.
Kelsey Millikan sophomore Biology-Chemistry Lafayette, Ind.
Christine Minter first-year Political Science, Sociology New Paris, Ind.
Janel Monks first-year Elementary Education Marion, Ind.
Shelby Morphew first-year Psychology Brownsburg, Ind.
Holly Morris senior Psychology Eaton, Ind.
Aubrey Mroz first-year Marketing Syracuse, Ind.
Bradley Murphy junior Economics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Douglas Murphy senior Accounting Ossian, Ind.
Dylan Murphy first-year Accounting Akron, Ind.
Caleb Murray first-year Exercise & Sport Science Veedersburg, Ind.
Jamie Murray senior Accounting Hamlet, Ind.
Katrin Muser first-year Sport Management Dettenhausen, Germany
Kibirige Nattabi junior Economics Kampala, Uganda
Maria Neff senior Management Greenville, Ohio
Tri Nguyen first-year Pre-pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Abby Niederman junior English Huntington, Ind.
Rachel Nowak junior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Crown Point, Ind.
Whitney Ohmer senior Psychology, Spanish Noblesville, Ind.
Kara Olson first-year Undeclared Angola, Ind.
Allison O'Neill senior English North Manchester, Ind.
Samuel Ott junior Religion Churubusco, Ind.
Melissa Paar first-year Environmental Studies Warsaw, Ind.
Kyle Patterson senior Religion, Philosophy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Elizabeth Pattison senior Biology-Chemistry North Manchester, Ind.
Michael Paynter sophomore Communication Studies Huntington, Ind.
Morgan Peas first-year Communication Studies Urbana, Ind.
Rebecca Pendergrass senior Communication Studies Fairborn, Ohio
Brice Peyton first-year Biology, Environmental Studies Covington, Ind.
Whitney Piatt senior Physical Education Clarksville, Ind.
Katelyn Pletcher sophomore Biology-Chemistry Elkhart, Ind.
Sarah Plew senior English, French Westfield, Ind.
Conner Porter first-year History Fort Wayne, Ind.
Macie Price sophomore Chemistry Kimmell, Ind.
Taylor Price first-year Accounting, Economics Mishawaka, Ind.
Alexandria Rans senior Psychology Plymouth, Ind.
Jordan Redding junior Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ian Reed senior Biology-Chemistry Kentland, Ind.
Amber Resor junior Social Work Troy, Ohio
William Rhudy senior English North Manchester, Ind.
Piero Ridoutt senior Communication Studies Warsaw, Ind.
Jennifer Riggle first-year Pre-pharmacy Huntington, Ind.
Holly Rittenhouse sophomore Elementary Education Portland, Ind.
Jessamy Rogers senior Mathematics, Physics North Manchester, Ind.
Ashley Roth junior Elementary Education Goshen, Ind.
Sarah Ruff sophomore Accounting Angola, Ind.
Emma Sabinske sophomore Elementary Education Warren, Ind.
William Sahy sophomore Biology-Chemistry Valparaiso, Ind.
Nicholas Salupo senior Athletic Training, Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Trinity Schelich first-year Psychology Indianapolis
Miranda Scher junior Athletic Training Columbia City, Ind.
Veronica Schilb senior Policital Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Alison Schlotfeldt junior English/Language Arts Education Elkhart, Ind.
Kaitlyn Schmidt sophomore Medical Technology Fort Wayne, Ind.
RaeAnne Schoeffler first-year Chemistry Richmond, Ind.
Hannah Schutter first-year Communication Studies Crown Point, Ind.
Abigail Schwendeman senior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Warsaw, Ind.
Erin Shay senior English/Language Arts Education Mishawaka, Ind.
Jay Sheets senior Elementary Education Goshen, Ind.
Edward Shei senior Policital Science Hanna, Ind.
Nancy Shitakha junior Management, Marketing Kampala, Uganda
Pooja Shrestha senior Accounting, Finance Kathmandu, Nepal
Harrison Sibert senior Psychology North Manchester, Ind.
Amy Siefer first-year Accounting Bremen, Ind.
Mallory Sims sophomore Biology-Chemistry Columbia City, Ind.
Amber Skelton senior Psychology Westville, Ind.
Corbin Smith senior Social Studies Education Auburn, Ind.
Je' Nobia Smith sophomore Spanish Education Indianapolis
William Smith sophomore Accounting, Finance Portland, Ind.
Charles Snyder junior Marketing Goshen, Ind.
Brett Spack junior Athletic Training Indianapolis
Danielle Spiess sophomore Elementary Education LaPorte, Ind.
Micah Spurgeon first-year Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Margaret Squires senior Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jessica Stafford sophomore Psychology Poway, Calif.
Meghan Stalbaum sophomore Elementary Education Wheatfield, Ind.
Whitley Starnes senior Elementary Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kristine Staton senior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions West Lafayette, Ind.
Shannon Stephan first-year Accounting Granger, Ind.
Brittany Stevens junior Elementary Education South Bend, Ind.
Michael Stocker sophomore Chemistry Yorktown, Ind.
Elizabeth Stull sophomore History Rossville, Ind.
Marie Stump sophomore English/Language Arts Educ., Spanish Garrett, Ind.
Robert Swaby sophomore Sociology Farmersburg, Ind.
Melinda Sweeten junior Elementary Education Denver, Ind.
Heather Talley junior Exercise & Sport Science, Athletic Training Valparaiso, Ind.
Ashley Tate senior Social Studies Education Bippus, Ind.
Kaitlyn Taylor first-year Engineering Middlebury, Ind.
Megan Taylor first-year Biology-Chemistry Portland, Ind.
Kristen Tentler junior Biology-Chemistry Pendleton, Ind.
Rebecca Tepes senior Management Knox, Ind.
Clorinda Tharp junior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Winchester, Ind.
Kathleen Thayer senior Accounting Elkhart, Ind.
Lisa Thayer junior Social Work Elkhart, Ind.
Christopher Thomas senior Policital Science Alexandria, Ind.
Rodney Tigaa junior Chemistry Navrongo Upper East Region, Ghana
Amanda Toney first-year Athletic Training Richmond, Ind.
Matthew Trentman senior Environmental Studies Delphos, Ohio
Kameron Troxell junior Mathematics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sofia Tzortzinis first-year Exercise & Sport Science Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jonathan Ulrich junior Peace Studies, Philosophy Richmond, Ind.
Miriam Vogel first-year Elementary Education Winona Lake, Ind.
Martin Voglewede first-year Environmental Studies Oxford, Ind.
Alexandria Vogt first-year Exercise & Sport Science Plymouth, Ind.
Aubree Wadkins junior English Mentone, Ind.
Brittney Wagler senior Exercise Science Morgantown, Ind.
Hayley Weagant junior Exercise & Sport Science Chico, Calif.
Lauren Weaver junior Marketing Elkhart, Ind.
Kira Wennerholm senior Management Iowa City, Iowa
Jessica Western first-year Pre-pharmacy Cicero, Ind.
Devan Whitaker senior Elementary Education North Manchester, Ind.
Kyle Williams first-year Pre-pharmacy Roanoke, Ind.
Kirsten Willibey first-year Finance Angola, Ind.
Bethany Wilson junior Communication Studies Cincinnati, Ohio
Raymond Wilson first-year Athletic Training Greentown, Ind.
Stephanie Wilson junior Psychology Butler, Ind.
Elizabeth Winey senior Exercise Science Chesterton, Ind.
Alexander Winger first-year Finance South Whitley, Ind.
Kayla Wiseman junior Elementary Education Morocco, Ind.
Corrine Wolpert junior Elem. Education/Mild Interventions Decatur, Ind.
Molly Wright sophomore Elementary Education Akron, Ind.
Marcus Wyatt sophomore Mathematics, Physics West College Corner, Ind.
Loughlin Wylie first-year Biology-Chemistry Eden Prairie, Minn.
Caitlin Yoder first-year Accounting Goshen, Ind.
Kyle Yoder sophomore Exercise & Sport Science Goshen, Ind.
Morgan Yoder first-year Exercise & Sport Science Goshen, Ind.
Brittany Youmans sophomore Undeclared Huntington, Ind.
Gisele Youth junior Biology-Chemistry Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Kayla Zehr senior Biology-Chemistry Goshen, Ind.
Gabriel Zimmerly sophomore Peace Studies Shipshewana, Ind.
 

 

January 2012