News Release

Contact: Jeri Kornegay
Director of Media and Public Relations
260-982-5285  jskornegay@manchester.edu

 

Manchester’s spring 2012 Dean’s List

honors 314 undergraduate scholars

A total of 314 students achieved Dean’s List distinction for their spring 2012 scholarship at Manchester College, announced Dr. Glenn Sharfman, vice president and dean for academic affairs.


Dean’s List students achieved a 3.5 GPA or higher during the spring 2012 semester while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes.


Majors of the scholars reflect the diversity of interests, from elementary education, biology-chemistry, pre-pharmacy, finance and Spanish to history, psychology, peace studies, exercise science, accounting and management. Manchester offers more than 55 areas of undergraduate study. For more about study at Manchester, click here.

 

Spring 2012 Dean's List

Office of Public Relations

News Releases

Sports Information

Campus Calendar

Facts & Figures

About Manchester

Manchester Magazine

Mission Statement

College Office Directory

 

Academics at Manchester

Student Class Major Hometown
Travis Adkins first-year Psychology, Spanish Peru, Ind.
Laura Ahnert senior English/Language Arts Education Peru, Ind.
Kelsey Airgood senior Environmental Studies Simsbury, Conn.
Jared Allen sophomore Accounting Havre de Grace, Md.
Breegan Andersen first-year Environmental Studies Quincy, Ind.
Grant Anglemyer first-year Management Osceola, Ind.
Hillary Armstrong sophomore Accounting, Management Wheatfield, Ind.
Cho Aung senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Brandon Baccari junior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Leslie Bailey senior Educational Studies Ogden Dunes, Ind.
Julie Baker senior Accounting Rockfield, Ind.
Zeth Baker junior Management Waterloo, Ind.
Nicolas Balmoria junior Computer Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kathleen Barnes junior Social Work Sturgis, Mich.
Andrew Barrand junior Elementary Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Scott Barry junior Accounting, Finance Plymouth, Ind.
Briana Bass senior English Manassas, Va.
Peter Bauson first-year Environmental Studies Kokomo, Ind.
Deanna Beckner first-year Undeclared Columbia City, Ind.
Kaley Bickel sophomore Elementary Education Bremen, Ind.
Ashlie Biddle junior History  Wolcottville, Ind.
Sarah Blake junior Elementary Education Plymouth, Ind.
Thomas Blake senior Accounting, Economics Plymouth, Ind.
Zackary Boger junior Athletic Training Garrett, Ind.
Lydia Bolls senior Elementary Education South Bend, Ind.
Jessica Bostic first-year Psychology Walkerton, Ind.
Jessica Boursier senior Management, Marketing Hobart, Ind.
Melissa Bowman senior Chemistry Vienna, Va.
Andrew Brisbin junior Exercise Science/Fitness Wabash, Ind.
Corey Brueggeman senior Sport Management North Manchester, Ind.
Brittani Bush senior Health/Physical Education Westfield, Ind.
Dylan Bush senior Educational Studies, Psychology Culver, Ind.
Melissa Byler senior Spanish LaGrange, Ind.
Todd Bryket senior Biology  Wakarusa, Ind.
Sarah Carman junior Mathematics, English Liberty, Ind.
Samantha Chapman senior Political Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Michael Chaykowski senior Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jaimie Childress first-year Exercise Science/Fitness Indianapolis
Katherine Clark senior Psychology North Manchester, Ind.
Autumn Clements first-year Sociology Brethren, Mich.
Benjamin Cloud junior Biology  Winamac, Ind.
Sara Coffaro senior Social Work Crestview Hills, Ky.
Brittnee Collins first-year Art Jamestown, Ind.
Zachary Collins junior Exercise Science/Fitness Anderson, Ind.
Carley Collyer first-year Elementary Education Howe, Ind.
Calvin Cook senior Exercise Science   Plymouth, Ind.
Meredith Cors senior Psychology Elkhart, Ind.
Rebecca Creath senior Peace Studies, Sociology Petersburg, Ill.
Benjamin Crim senior Accounting Dayton, Ohio
Dana Cronin senior Psychology, Sociology Tell City, Ind.
Allison Cruse junior Psychology Portage, Ind.
Taylor Daggett senior Exercise Science   Cincinnati, Ohio
Kyla Daniels first-year Social Work Indianapolis
Austin Davis senior Social Studies Education Hamilton, Ohio
Christine de Kater senior Social Work Indianapolis
Rachel Decker first-year Art Huntington, Ind.
Danielle DeFries junior Life Science Education Kouts, Ind.
Matthew DeGolyer senior Health/Physical Education Lafayette, Ind.
Audrey Deitrich junior Biology  Logansport, Ind.
Kaitlyn Dewitt junior Psychology Anderson, Ind.
Alyssa Dibley junior Psychology, Social Work Elkhart, Ind.
Amanda Dickman senior Elementary Education Batesville, Ind.
Alexander Drew senior Music North Manchester, Ind.
Kathryn Dunlap senior Psychology Saint John, Ind.
Mitchell Eby first-year Accounting Goshen, Ind.
Emily Ehlerding junior Chemistry, Physics Decatur, Ind.
Andrew Ellam first-year Communication Studies Granger, Ind.
Benjamin Ellam junior Accounting, Management Granger, Ind.
Matthew Ellis junior Biology-Chemistry Bristol, Ind.
Tyler Evans junior English/Language Arts Educ., French Anderson, Ind.
Heidi Falzon first-year Biology-Chemistry South Bend, Ind.
Kristina Faudree senior Elementary Education Fishers, Ind.
Jessica Fauser senior Mathematics Education Valparaiso, Ind.
Teirenney Fincher senior Social Work Fort Wayne, Ind.
Clint Fisher senior Fitness/Sport Management Yorktown, Ind.
Aaron Flenar senior Physics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Andrew Flenar first-year Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Preston Frame senior Elementary Education Kouts, Ind.
Adam Frayer sophomore Political Science Rensselaer, Ind.
Cody Freels senior Life Science Education Auburn, Ind.
Eloise Fulmer senior Psychology Buford, Ga.
Megan Garner first-year Medical Technology Plainfield, Ind.
Megan Garstka senior Biology-Chemistry New Haven, Ind.
Amanda Gibson senior Biology-Chemistry Michigan City, Ind.
Morgan Gilbert sophomore Pre-pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kara Gilley sophomore Sport Management Plymouth, Ind.
Laura Gladfelter senior Biology  Goshen, Ind.
Nicole Glassley senior English Westville, Ind.
Joseph Goellnitz senior History  Sylvania, Ohio
Emily Goins junior Psychology Madison, Ind.
Andrew Graber junior Elementary Education Goshen, Ind.
Anna Graham senior Spanish, Social Work Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jessica Grandlinard senior Elementary Education Berne, Ind.
Erica Graphman first-year English Pittsboro, Ind.
Kimberly Gray senior Social Work Wabash, Ind.
Stephanie Griffith junior Elementary Education Avilla, Ind.
Olan Griffiths senior Sociology Kendallville, Ind.
Felicia Grossman sophomore Management, Marketing Goshen, Ind.
Kyle Grubbs senior Spanish Muncie, Ind.
Kay Guyer junior Peace Studies Woodbury, Pa.
Arielle Halatek sophomore Elementary Education Hanover Park, Ill.
Makenna Hamilton junior Athletic Training Medaryville, Ind.
Megan Hammel junior Adapted Physical Education Goshen, Ind.
Clifford Hannon senior Social Studies Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Taylor Harris junior Athletic Training Huntington, Ind.
James Harry sophomore Political Science Decatur, Ind.
Anna Hartsuff first-year Biology  Angola, Ind.
Micah Hauschild sophomore Elementary Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kaylee Hawley senior History  Winchester, Ind.
Amy Hayden junior Elementary Education North Manchester, Ind.
Wesley Heath sophomore Sociology, Psychology Anderson, Ind.
Kate Helm junior Elementary Education Elkhart, Ind.
Matthew Helm junior Biology  Elwood, Ind.
Tyler Henn senior Accounting, Management Huntington, Ind.
Alexander Herber sophomore Pre-pharmacy Roanoke, Ind.
Katherine Herder junior History  Claremont, Calif.
Jessica Hernandez sophomore Psychology Monroeville, Ind.
Margaret Hess junior Political Science, Psychology South Hadley, Mass.
Shaina Hiatt senior Elementary Education Cromwell, Ind.
Dylan Hiner junior Psychology Wabash, Ind.
Stephanie Hofer senior Spanish Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amanda Hoff senior English Wabash, Ind.
Melody Hoffer junior Elementary Education Warsaw, Ind.
Kristen Hoffman sophomore Sociology Hillsboro, Kan.
Alex Hokanson senior Computer Science Granger, Ind.
Andrea Hopper senior Biology-Chemistry Columbia City, Ind.
Benjamin Houston senior History  Bargersville, Ind.
Joseph Hunter sophomore Psychology, Criminal Justice Rushville, Ind.
Alexandra Jansen senior Psychology Noblesville, Ind.
Brittany Jarnagin senior Social Work Lebanon, Ind.
Devin Jenkins senior Accounting Niles, Mich.
Heather Johnson senior Accounting, Finance Columbia City, Ind.
Joscelyne Johnson junior Accounting, Finance Nappanee, Ind.
Kaitlin Johnson senior Chemistry, Spanish Huntington, Ind.
Kourtney Johnson sophomore Management Andrews, Ind.
Derek Jones junior Psychology Danville, Va.
Natalie Jones first-year Accounting Decatur, Ind.
Karissa Junker sophomore Biology-Chemistry Columbia City, Ind.
Erika Kahlenbeck sophomore Elementary Education/High Ability Learners Columbus, Ind.
Emily Katona senior English/Language Arts Education Porter, Ind.
Amanda Keating sophomore Art Lafayette, Ind.
Kaitlin Kemper sophomore English, Religion Claypool, Ind.
Amber Kent first-year Elementary Education Fountaintown, Ind.
Caitlin Kessler sophomore Biology-Chemistry Kokomo, Ind.
Jordan Kinn senior Elementary Education Hicksville, Ohio
Daniel Kleiman first-year Marketing Elkhart, Ind.
Keith Kline sophomore Accounting Columbia City, Ind.
Erin Knight sophomore History, Religion Van Buren, Ind.
Sarah Knoch senior Accounting Leo, Ind.
Kelsey Knuth sophomore Pre-pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stacie Koch senior Social Work, Economics Nappanee, Ind.
Mary Kohrman senior Biology New Haven, Ind.
Angelika Konik junior Management, Marketing Des Plaines, Ill.
Kecia Kosins first-year Pre-Pharmacy Warsaw, Ind.
Peter Kowalczyk senior Athletic Training, Ex. Science/Fitness Chicago
Christopher Kowalski junior Finance, Accounting Wanatah, Ind.
Emily Krabach first-year English/Writing Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Kuborn senior Psychology Darien, Ill.
Jennifer Kuepper junior Social Work Peru, Ind.
Nathan Kuhn sophomore Accounting Bourbon, Ind.
Andrew Kurtz senior Psychology Plymouth, Ind.
Matthew Landrum senior Fitness/Sport Management Bunker Hill, Ind.
Abigail Lang sophomore Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Kelsey Lantz junior Psychology Wakarusa, Ind.
John Lash senior Chemistry Kendallville, Ind.
Sarah Lauinger senior Chemistry Indianapolis
Lucas Lebbin first-year Biology-Chemistry South Bend, Ind.
Ryne Lehrman sophomore Exercise Science/Fitness Hoagland, Ind.
Sarah Leininger junior Biology-Chemistry, Music, Math Timberville, Va.
Peter Lewis senior History  Griffith, Ind.
Matthew Linn senior Biology, Environmental Studies Columbia City, Ind.
Joshua Lofton junior Marketing, Management Indianapolis
Alyssa Loos junior Physics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Sarah Louvier senior Elementary Education Wolcottville, Ind.
Rebecca Lowden senior Psychology Kokomo, Ind.
Amy Luthanen senior Psychology North Manchester, Ind.
Karla Madrigal junior Biology-Chemistry Elkhart, Ind.
Gay Maria junior Political Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Daniel Maringer junior Accounting Fort Wayne, Ind.
Adam Marlatt junior Elementary Education Kouts, Ind.
Brianna Martinez first-year Sport Management Schererville, Ind.
John McCall junior Psychology Nappanee, Ind.
Ashley McClintic sophomore Communication Studies Wakarusa, Ind.
Lauren McCoy senior English/Language Arts Education Goshen, Ind.
Sarah McKinney senior Sport Management Connersville, Ind.
Kara Mendez sophomore Marketing Defiance, Ohio
Audrey Messer first-year Elementary Education North Manchester, Ind.
Matthew Mest junior Management Bloomington, Ind.
Jacob Meyer sophomore Athletic Training Highland, Ind.
Hazel Miles first-year Undeclared Plainfield, Ind.
Nicholas Miller sophomore Management Huntington, Ind.
Stephanie Miller sophomore Mathematics LaPorte, Ind.
Kelsey Millikan sophomore Biology-Chemistry Lafayette, Ind.
Matthew Milmine sophomore Chemistry Highland, Ind.
Justin Minnich senior Health/Physical Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Christine Minter first-year Political Science New Paris, Ind.
Janel Monks first-year Elementary Education Marion, Ind.
Shelby Morphew first-year Athletic Training Brownsburg, Ind.
Holly Morris senior Psychology Eaton, Ind.
Matthew Morris senior Social Studies Education Bellefontaine, Ohio
Bradley Murphy junior Economics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Dylan Murphy first-year Accounting Akron, Ind.
Caleb Murray first-year Exercise Science/Fitness Veedersburg, Ind.
Jamie Murray senior Accounting Hamlet, Ind.
Katrin Muser sophomore Sport Management Dettenhausen, Germany
Maria Neff senior Management Greenville, Ohio
Danielle Neill senior Elementary Education Crown Point, Ind.
Tri Nguyen sophomore Pre-pharmacy Fort Wayne, Ind.
Curtis Nordmann sophomore Mathematics Bourbon, Ind.
Rachel Nowak junior Elementary Education Crown Point, Ind.
Trisha Nowak first-year Elementary Education Hobart, Ind.
Quenton Oakes senior Philosophy Rochester, Ind.
Benjamin Ogden senior Marketing, Management North Manchester, Ind.
Kara Olson first-year Undeclared Angola, Ind.
Allison O'Neill senior English North Manchester, Ind.
Samuel Ott junior Religion Churubusco, Ind.
Morgan Peas first-year Communication Studies Urbana, Ind.
Whitney Piatt senior Health/Physical Education Clarksville, Ind.
Alexander Pierce junior History , Pol. Science, Economics Decatur, Ind.
Julia Pierce senior Biology Crawfordsville, Ind.
Miranda Piercy sophomore Elementary Education Walton, Ind.
Sarah Plew senior English, French Westfield, Ind.
Taylor Price first-year Accounting Mishawaka, Ind.
Ashley Radosevich senior Social Studies Education Bippus, Ind.
Alexandria Rans senior Psychology Plymouth, Ind.
Jordan Redding junior Athletic Training Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ian Reed senior Biology-Chemistry Kentland, Ind.
Amber Resor junior Social Work Troy, Ohio
William Rhudy senior English North Manchester, Ind.
Piero Ridoutt senior Communication Studies Warsaw, Ind.
Jessica Rinehart junior Communication Studies Granger, Ind.
Holly Rittenhouse sophomore Elementary Education Portland, Ind.
Alma Rodriguez senior Political Science Goshen, Ind.
Jessamy Rogers senior Mathematics, Physics North Manchester, Ind.
Katelin Rosenbaum sophomore English/Language Arts Education LaPorte, Ind.
Ashley Roth junior Elementary Education Goshen, Ind.
Sarah Ruff sophomore Accounting Angola, Ind.
Emma Sabinske junior Elementary Education Warren, Ind.
Nicholas Salupo senior Athletic Training, Biology-Chemistry Indianapolis
Lesley Sammons junior Psychology, Sociology Bargersville, Ind.
Trinity Schelich first-year Psychology Indianapolis
Miranda Scher junior Athletic Training Columbia City, Ind.
Veronica Schilb senior Political Science Fort Wayne, Ind.
Alison Schlotfeldt junior English/Language Arts Education Elkhart, Ind.
Kaitlyn Schmidt sophomore Medical Technology Fort Wayne, Ind.
Luke Schroeder senior Educational Studies Westfield, Ind.
Hannah Schutter sophomore Communication Studies, English Crown Point, Ind.
Abigail Schwendeman senior Elementary Education Warsaw, Ind.
Erin Shay senior English/Language Arts Education Mishawaka, Ind.
Tyler Shearer first-year Accounting Huntington, Ind.
Edward Shei senior Political Science Hanna, Ind.
Pooja Shrestha senior Accounting, Finance Kathmandu, Nepal
Harrison Sibert senior Psychology North Manchester, Ind.
Amber Skelton senior Psychology Westville, Ind.
Ariel Smith senior English North Manchester, Ind.
Corbin Smith senior Social Studies Education Auburn, Ind.
Je' Nobia Smith junior Spanish Indianapolis
William Smith sophomore Accounting, Finance Portland, Ind.
Leigh Soderlund junior Psychology Plymouth, Ind.
Danielle Spiess sophomore Elementary Education/High Ability Learners LaPorte, Ind.
Micah Spurgeon sophomore Biology-Chemistry Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jessica Stafford junior Psychology Indianapolis
Whitley Starnes senior English/Language Arts Education Fort Wayne, Ind.
Kristine Staton senior Elementary Education West Lafayette, Ind.
Megan Stephens senior English/Language Arts Education Peru, Ind.
Brittany Stevens junior Elementary Education South Bend, Ind.
Jaclyn Stiffler first-year Elementary Education Akron, Ind.
James Stuart senior Peace Studies Mount Vernon, Ohio
Elizabeth Stull sophomore History  Rossville, Ind.
Matthew Suderman junior Spanish, History Bluffton, Ohio
Courtney Suter senior Environmental Studies, Biology South Bend, Ind.
Robert Swaby junior Sociology Farmersburg, Ind.
Heather Talley junior Ex. Science/Fitness, Athletic Training Valparaiso, Ind.
David Tatham senior Accounting Nashville, Ind.
Kaitlyn Taylor first-year Engineering Studies Middlebury, Ind.
Megan Taylor first-year Biology-Chemistry Portland, Ind.
Kristen Tentler junior Biology-Chemistry Pendleton, Ind.
Rebecca Tepes senior Management Knox, Ind.
Clorinda Tharp senior Elementary Education Winchester, Ind.
Kathleen Thayer senior Accounting Elkhart, Ind.
Christopher Thomas senior Political Science Alexandria, Ind.
Amanda Toney sophomore Athletic Training Richmond, Ind.
John Topsoglou senior Environmental Studies Fort Wayne, Ind.
Matthew Trentman senior Environmental Studies Delphos, Ohio
Kameron Troxell senior Mathematics Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jonathan Ulrich senior Peace Studies, Philosophy Richmond, Ind.
Betsy Varner sophomore Psychology, Spanish Yorktown, Ind.
Miriam Vogel sophomore Elementary Education, Spanish Winona Lake, Ind.
Hayley Weagant junior Exercise Science/Fitness Chico, Calif.
Lauren Weaver junior Marketing Elkhart, Ind.
Justin Weber senior Social Studies Education Avilla, Ind.
Kira Wennerholm senior Management Iowa City, Iowa
Devan Whitaker senior Elementary Education North Manchester, Ind.
Kyle Williams sophomore Pre-Pharmacy Roanoke, Ind.
Kirsten Willibey first-year Finance Angola, Ind.
Emily Willmann first-year Biology-Chemistry Montpelier, Ind.
Bethany Wilson junior Communication Studies Cincinnati, Ohio
Raymond Wilson sophomore Athletic Training Greentown, Ind.
Stephanie Wilson junior Psychology Butler, Ind.
Kayla Wiseman senior Elementary Education Morocco, Ind.
Corrine Wolpert junior Elementary Education Decatur, Ind.
Molly Wright junior Elementary Education Akron, Ind.
Marcus Wyatt junior Mathematics, Computer Science West College Corner, Ind.
Loughlin Wylie first-year Biology-Chemistry Eden Prairie, Minn.
Micaela Wynkoop senior Accounting, Management Thorntown, Ind.
Kayla Yates senior Elementary Education Delphi, Ind.
Caitlin Yoder first-year Accounting Goshen, Ind.
Kyle Yoder sophomore Exercise Science/Fitness Goshen, Ind.
Morgan Yoder first-year Exercise Science/Fitness Goshen, Ind.
Brittany Youmans sophomore Social Work Huntington, Ind.
Loic Samuel Youth first-year Communication Studies Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Chelsea Zahner first-year Biology-Chemistry Garrett, Ind.
Kayla Zehr senior Biology-Chemistry Goshen, Ind.
Gabriel Zimmerly sophomore Peace Studies, Psychology Shipshewana, Ind.