Homecoming & Family Weekend 2014 - Schedule of Events

Homecoming

Friday, Oct. 10
9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Attend a class with your student

11 a.m. - Noon
Golf Outing, Sycamore
Registration and lunch, tee off at noon

3 - 4:30 p.m.
Choir and Alumni Rehearsal, Wine Recital Hall, Otho Winger Memorial Hall

4 - 5:30 p.m.
Artist Reception in Gallery G, Jo Young Switzer Center, upstairs
Piñata of Works—Kaleidoscope of Colors: Recent Works by Terry Pulley

4 - 5:30 p.m.
Band and Alumni Rehearsal, Cordier Auditorium

5 - 7 p.m.
Alumni Honor Banquet , Jo Young Switzer Center, Lahman Room

5:30 p.m.
AOC Meet and Greet, The Hotel Fort Wayne

7:30 p.m.
Choir and Band Performances and Reception, Cordier Auditorium

8:08 p.m.
Bonfire near the softball field

Saturday, Oct. 11
9 a.m.
Women’s Golf – HCAC Tournament

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Alumni/Family Registration, East Street Registration Tent

College of Pharmacy, East Street Registration Tent

Memorial Reflections, Petersime Chapel

DJ, Outside of Jo Young Switzer Center

5K Run at Learn More Center
(Pre-registration encouraged at learnmorecenter.org )

9 a.m. - Noon
Student Competitions, East Street

9:30 - 10 a.m.
Hall of Fame Registration, Jo Young Switzer Center, upstairs

9:30 a.m. - Noon
Manchester Gratitude Tent – Current and former faculty and staff reunion with alumni – by department, East Street

Oak Leaves/Spectrum Reunion , Manchester Gratitude Tent

Aurora Displays/Sales , Manchester Gratitude Tent

10 a.m.
FUN Food Tent

Hall of Fame Presentations, then lunch. Jo Young Switzer Center, upstairs

Carnival for Kids – Magicians, Caricaturist, Games, Face Painting

Sand Volleyball Tournament by the Tennis Courts

Ultimate Frisbee, on the Mall

10 a.m. - Noon
Link Gallery Alumni Artist Reception – Homecoming: The Alumni Show, a juried exhibition of works by MU graduates who majored or minored in art/art education

10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Alumni Authors Book Signing, The Oaks Jo Young Switzer Center

Homecoming Photo Booth, Welcome Center outside Academic Center

Residence Hall Open House and Reception

10:30 a.m.
Ikenberry Serenade, front of Jo Young Switzer Center

10:45 a.m.
Chime Concert, Administration Building

11 a.m.
Class Photos for the classes of ’69, ’74, ’79, ’84, ’89, ’94, ’99, ’04, ’09, Wine Recital Hall
Followed by class cookout and dessert in the Academic Center:
’69—ACEN133, ’74—ACEN146, ’79—ACEN149,
’84—ACEN238, ’89—ACEN241, ’94—ACEN236,
’99—ACEN117, ’04—ACEN234, ’09—ACEN232

11 a.m.
Women’s Tennis vs. Mt. St. Joseph University

Noon - 1:30 p.m.
General Luncheon, Haist Commons

Faculty/Staff Reunion Luncheon, Haist Commons

12:30 p.m.
Magic Show – Terry Owens, Academic Center Auditorium

1 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball vs. Alma College

1:15 - 2 p.m.
Encore Lectures by former and current faculty , Locations TBD

1:30 p.m.
Football vs. Defiance

Ikenberry Serenade and 125th Cookies, Alumni Association Tent by Football Field

2:30 p.m.
Peace Studies plaque dedication and reception, Gladdys Muir Peace Garden on Wayne Street

4 p.m.
Meet the President, Wine Recital Hall – President David McFadden ’82

4 - 6 p.m.
AOC meets at the Intercultural Center

4:30 - 6 p.m.

Environmental Studies Log Cabin Dedication and reception for alumni and friends
At the Log Cabin located north of the football field

5 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball vs. Mt. St. Joseph University

7 p.m.
Chicago Boyz - FREE event sponsored by MAC Cordier Auditorium

7:30 p.m.
Fall Play, “Lord of the Flies,” Wampler Auditorium