Manchester University

SEARCH

  


Advanced Search

 

Manchester University Archives and Brethren Historical Collection

 

Full listing > Accession MU2012/117 Master File
Accession #MU2012/117 Master File
TopicScholarships: Names and Location
TitleScholarships and Recipients - Manchester Students in the News
SubtitleAwards
LocationSmall Box 28, IIS, West Wall, File Folders numbered.
CitationScholarships and Recipients - Manchester Students in the News, MU2012/117 Master File, Archives and Church of the Brethren Collection, Funderburg Library, Manchester University, North Manchester, Indiana.
AccessResearchers are responsible for determining copyright status of archived materials where this is relevant to their intended use of the materials.
ProvenanceCollection of the Archives
Scope and Content

Information about scholarships awarded by Manchester College, memorial scholarships, and scholarships awarded by other organizations. 

Scholarship Names and Where They’re Found

 

21st Century Scholars

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Academic Scholar

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Accounting Alumni Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x3)

·         Recipient in FF #7

·         Recipient in FF #62 (x2)

Max Allen Art Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #5

·         Recipient in FF #37

Alumni Award

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

American Association of University Women

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Jesse J. & Amanda Anglemyer Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

·         Recipient in FF #3

Cecil Armstrong Foundation

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Esther Mae Ashley Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #19

Murl Barnhart Award

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Paul J. & Hulda M. Brembeck Memorial Scholarship

·         File Folder (FF) #2

·         Recipient in FF #3 (x3)

·         Recipient in FF #9

Brethren in Milford Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #10

Carl & Lorin Burt Memorial Scholarship

·         File Folder (FF) #1

·         Recipient in FF #2

Lois A. Bollinger Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

Edward & Della Canter Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Mary Beth & Inez Carlisle Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Clark Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Sarah M. Clinton Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #12

Barbara Lou Coffman Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Clarence L. & Mary Darley Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #36

Dean’s Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x18)

·         Recipient in FF #13

·         Recipient in FF #62 (x4)

Dean’s Honorary Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #14

Allen C. Deeter

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #8

Flora Petry Deeter Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

·         Recipient in FF #5

Director’s Award

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

Martha Witmer Dodge Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Dresher Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #15

Eberly Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #17

A.R. & Elizabeth AND L.D. Einkenberry Award

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #18

L.D. Eikenberry Award

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

·         Recipient in FF #18

·         Recipient in FF #34

Financial Aid Scholarships

·         Information in File Folder (FF) #20

Franklin & Ringle Educational Trust

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #22

O.C. & Flora Frantz Memorial

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Fulbright Scholars

·         Recipients in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

·         Recipient in FF #23

Edward B. & Mary Edith Funk Educational Trust

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Samuel & Julia Garber Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #24

Doris B. Garey Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Mary K. Garr Scholarship Foundation

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Earl S. & Winifred G. Garver Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #5

Howard M. & V. Anne Garver Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Gibble Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #25

Good Memorial

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #26

Merton W. Grills Student Aid Fund

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Thurmyle Gosnell Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Paul Halladay Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Robert & Cleo Henney Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

·         Recipient in FF #27

Lloyed M. & Mabel E. Hoff Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #5

Ralph W. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Holl Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #28

Honors Program Fellowship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #29

Honors Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x9)

·         Recipient in FF #30

Honors Stipend

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

·         Recipient in FF #62

Barbara R. Huffman Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Hoosier Scholars

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

Indiana Association for Health, Phys Ed, Recreation & Dance

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #5

·         Recipient in FF #31

IHEA

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #32

Floyd M. & Trude M.  Irvin Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #21

Pearl M. Jobes Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

C. Emmert Johansen Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3 (x2)

·         Recipient in FF #5

Edward & Glada Kintner Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #5

Martin Luther King Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #16

Stefan Kaufmann Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #62

Carroll P. & Hazel R. Lahman Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #5

Lakeland Dollars for Scholars

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Laurie-Drake Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Lindower Memorial

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #35

Mary Lousie Little Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Albert L. & Thorold L. Losey Scholarship

·         Recipients in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #36

Timothy A. Lower Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Manchester High School Awards for Manchester College

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #51

Manchester Symphony Orchestra Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

·         Recipient in FF #45

MC Presidential Leadership Award

·         Information in File Folder (FF) #4

Kathryn Stover McDonald Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

MCI Telecommunications Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #38

Merit Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #39

Merit Scholarship Material

·         Information in File Folder (FF) #40

Military Order of the Purple Heart Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #41

Carol Barr Miller Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #4

Miller-Zinsmeister Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3 (x2)

·         Recipient in FF #36

·         Recipient in FF #51

Miscellaneous Scholarships*

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #62

Mount Morris Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #4

Gladdys Muir Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

National Physics Contest

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #42

Oscar W. & Etha Neher Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3 (x2)

·         Recipient in FF #36

·         Recipient in FF #43

Vera Ingle Newcomer Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Nichols Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Bernice Noble, Lena & Frank Smith Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

North Manchester Jaycee Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3 (x2)

·         Recipient in FF #4

·         Recipient in FF #5

·         Recipient in FF #36

·         Recipient in FF # 62

Joseph H. Nixon Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipients in File Folder (FF) #4

·         Recipient in FF #33

Oppenheim/North Manchester Civic-Manchester Symphony Orchestra

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #44

Orchestra Scholarship Program

·         Information in File Folder (FF) #45

Paul & Rachel Hartsough Phillips Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #4

Michael T. Petry Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #4

Ruth Mertz Petry Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #4

Post Graduate

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #46

·         Recipients in FF #62

Presser Foundation Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Presidential Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x12)

·         Recipient in FF #47

·         Recipient in FF #62 (x3)

Presidential Leadership Award

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #62

Fred A. Reploge Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Rhodes Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #49

Veron E. Rohrbacker Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

Rose Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #50

Rufle Memorial

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

·         Recipient in FF #3

·         Recipient in FF #4

·         Recipient in FF #36

·         Recipient in FF #51

Scholarship Foundation of St. Joseph County

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Scholarship Student Fellowship Awards

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #52

Ralph W. Searight Education Trust Fund by the Masons of Indiana

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #48

Service Scholarship

·         Recipients in File Folder (FF) #62

Sheriffs’ Association Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

W.H. & Clara E. Shull Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #3

·         Recipient in FF #36

Owen B. & Ethyle E. Smith Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

R. Wayne & Virginia Bryant Smith Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5 (x2)

Vera Barnhart Stoner Memorial Gift

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #1

String Music Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #53

Leland Stump Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Summer Service Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #54

Ora June Symons Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

Fred L. Tackitt Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #2

·         Recipient in FF #55

Tavern & Clubs Charities Funds

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

T Quentin Evens Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #56

Tri Kappa

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #57

Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation

·         Information in File Folder (FF) #5

·         Information in FF #58

Unspecified MC Scholarships

·         Recipients in File Folder (FF) #50

UPS Foundation Endowment Fund

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Wabash County Farm Bureau Inc. Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Thomas R. & Anne M. Walter Education Trust Fund

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Sadie Wampler Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #1

Harry R. Weimer Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Ray & Wilmina Wieland Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Fred E. Winebrenner Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #5

Simon S., Nettie B., Lulu R. Young Memorial Scholarship

·         Recipient in File Folder (FF) #59

·         Recipient in FF #62

 

 

* Some of these scholarships MAY BE Manchester College scholarships.

 

Those scholarships highlighted in yellow are scholarships not given out by Manchester College (now University) but the person(s) receiving the scholarship went to Manchester. ~Kelley Brenneman 2012

These are the list of scholarships from the first 5 folders.

1950s-1960s File (#1)

A.      Sadie Wampler Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by friends & students of Sadie Wampler (professor)

b.      Recipient: Carol Carter

                                                               i.      December 1966

B.      Dr. Schwalm in Hospital

a.       Not a scholarship

b.      Moved to File # 6

                                                               i.      April 1962

C.      Scholarship Fund honoring Sadie Wampler

a.       Professor of 47 years

                                                               i.      September 1963

D.      Honorary Degree for Dr. Schwalm

a.       Received honorary degree from Indiana Institute of Technology

b.      Moved to File # 6

                                                               i.      June 1963

E.       Letter to President Helman

a.       From Harry R. Weimer à head of Chemistry Department

b.      Concerned that awards ceremonies moved to fast

                                                               i.      May 1962

F.       Memorial Gift in honor of Vera Barnhart Stoner

a.       Established by Paul Stoner (her husband) alumnus of MC

                                                               i.      Nov 1967

G.     Carl & Lorin Burt Memorial Scholarship

a.       Gifts have brought total to $4,443

b.      Established by friends and family

c.       Carl Burt: alumnus & staff member

                                                               i.      November 1967

H.      Article by Dr. Schwalm

a.       About a refugee camp

b.      Moved to File #6

                                                               i.      May 1957

I.        Letter from President Helman

a.       Wanting letter of recommendation from Harry Weimer to nominate Dr. Carl Holl for the Manufacturing Chemist Association Award for 1958

                                                               i.      February 1958

 

 1970’s File (#2)

A.      Paul J. & Hulda M. Brembeck Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established in by Howard S. & Myra Brembeck in honor of Brembeck’s parents

                                                              i.      May 1978

B.      Rufle Memorial

Established thru will of Anna Rufle in honor of her parents, Ademar & Jane Packer Rufle

Recipient: Linda Sensibaugh

September 1973

C.      O.C & Flora Frantz Memorial

In honor of O.C. and Flora Frantz’ long & close association with MC

A year served as interim treasurer

Recipient: Layne Hood

September 1973

D.     Paul Halladay Memorial Scholarship

In honor of Paul Halladay a professor of music for 39 years

Recipient: Susan Favorite

September 1973

E.      Martha Witmer Dodge Memorial Scholarship

Established from a gift from the Dodge estate

Recipient: Debbie Kay Oberleas

September 1973

F.       Jesse J. & Amanda Anglemyer Memorial Scholarship

Established by the Eagle Creek (OH) CoB in honor of Rev. & Mrs. Anglemyer

Recipient: Dan Carwile

September 1973

G.     Barbara Lou Coffman Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by her friends & family

b.      Recipient: Tim Speicher

                                                              i.      September 1973

H.     Carl W. & Lorin A. Burt Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by former Manchester “M” Club Members

b.      Son (Lorin) was added when he died

c.       Recipient: Sam Lower

                                                              i.      September 1973

I.        Flora Petry Deeter Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by Raymond C. Deeter & Ethel Sloan Deeter

b.      Recipient: John Cook

c.       September 1973

J.        Leland Stump Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by Mr. & Mrs. Wilber Stump

b.      Recipient: Marcea Sites Smith

                                                              i.      September 1973

K.      Ora June Symons Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by the estate of Mrs. Symons

b.      Recipient: Gill Krouse

                                                              i.      September 1973

L.       Fred L. Tackitt Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by friends of Tackitt’s

b.      Recipient: Larry Tobias

c.       September 1973

M.   Mary Beth & Inez Carlisle Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established by her family

b.      Recipient: Deborah Triplet Warwick

                                                              i.      September 1973

N.     Pearl M. Jobes Memorial Scholarship

a.      Established through the will of Pearl Jobes, alumna

b.      Recipient: Elaine Traub

                                                              i.      September 1973

 

  1980’s File (#3)

A.      Albert L. & Thorold L. Losey Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Todd Saylor, Debra Steffel, Madison Hebron, Todd German, Ted Patterson & John Eckert

                                                               i.      October 1983

b.      This article is in there twice

B.      Rufle Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Timothy Airgood

                                                               i.      October 1983

b.      This article is in there twice

C.      Miller-Zinsmeister Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Kent Workman

                                                               i.      October 1983

b.      This article is in there twice

D.      Oscar W. & Etha Neher Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Mark Tritch

                                                               i.      October 1983

b.      This article is in there twice

E.       North Manchester Jaycee Scholarship

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Bonnie Shepher

                                                               i.      October 1983

c.       This article is in there twice

F.       W.H. & Clara E. Shull Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by friends & family of Clara Shull

b.      Recipient: Daniel Hoffman

                                                               i.      October 1983

c.       This article is in there twice

G.     Clarence L. & Mary Darley Rupley Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: David Hendry

                                                               i.      October 1983

b.      This article is in there twice

H.      Edward & Glada Kinter Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by the Kinter Family

b.      Recipient: Lisa Anne Schenkel

                                                               i.      1982

I.        Martin Luther King Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by MC Community Council

b.      Recipient: L’Tanya Ceaser

                                                               i.      1982

J.        Stefan Kaufmann Memorial Scholarship               

a.       Recipient: R. Brain Hartman

                                                               i.      1982

K.      C. Emmert Johansen Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by his parents (he’s an alumnus)

b.      Recipient: Trina C. Chapman

                                                               i.      1982

L.       Ralph W. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by his family

b.      Recipient: Karin S. Mast

                                                               i.      1982

M.    Max Allen Art Scholarship

a.       Established by his family, a professor of 39 years

b.      Recipient: Elizabeth A. Starcher

                                                               i.      1982

N.     Vernon E. Rohrbacker Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by his family

b.      Recipient: Allen Lee O’Dell

                                                               i.      1982

O.     Paul J. & Hulda M. Brembeck Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Phillip F. Abshire

P.      Catherine Wolf Scholarship (Indiana Association for Health, Phys Ed, Recreation & Dance)

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Linda Allen

                                                               i.      October 1983

Q.     Doris B. Garey Memorial Scholarship

a.       In honor of Garey, a retired English professor

b.      Recipient: Rae Saunders

                                                               i.      September 1988

R.      Lloyed M. & Mabel E. Hoff Memorial Scholarship

a.       In honor of Dr. Lloyed Hoff, distinguished professor

b.      Recipient: Jay Lance

                                                               i.      September 1988

S.       C. Emmert Johansen Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Lanee Busenburg, Lisa Estes, Cinda Kimmel, Sandra McCreary, Christian Palmer, Susan Qureshi, Karen Shively, & Mark Snyder

                                                               i.      September 1988

T.       Information on Church Matching Program

U.     Information on MC scholarships

V.      Presser Foundation Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Lisa Savage McMillen

W.    Laurie-Drake Memorial Scholarship

a.       In honor of Norbert Arol & Violet Laurie Drake and Emma Mary & Rudolph R Laurie and Bertha Mae Drake

b.      Recipient: Lori A. Neff

X.      Thurmyle Gosnell Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Kent Workman

                                                               i.      July 1982

Y.       Paul & Hulda M. Brembreck Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Kyle Workman

                                                               i.      July 1982

Z.       Earl S. Garver Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by the family of the Garvers, Earl is MC alumnus

b.      Recipient: Michael Clark

                                                               i.      July 1982

 

AA. Mary Beth & Inez Carlisle Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: David Hendry

                                                               i.      July 1982

BB.  Jesse J. & Amanda Anglemyer Scholarship

a.       Recipient: David Hendry

                                                               i.      July 1982

CC.  Floyd M. & Trude M. Irvin Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Ronald Frantz

                                                               i.      July 1982

DD. North Manchester Jaycee Scholarship

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Pam Wilczewski

                                                               i.      July 1982

EE.   Paul J. & Hulda M. Brembeck Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Tamara Justice and Rex Gradeless

                                                               i.      July 1982

FF.   Oscar W. & Etha Neher Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Vicki Lynn Flaugh

                                                               i.      1982

GG.Miller-Zinsmeister Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Mark L. Boos

                                                               i.      1982

HH. Carroll P. & Hazel R. Lahman Memorial Scholarship Established in honor of Dr. Carroll Lahman, speech professor

a.       Recipient: William B. Hays

                                                               i.      1982

II.      Mary Lousie Little Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by friends and family

b.      Recipient: Jeffrey Arnold Easley

                                                               i.      1982

 

 

1990’s-2000’s File (#4)

A.      MC Presidential Leadership Award

a.       In honor of A. Blair Helman & his wife, Patricia

b.      Howard S. & Myra Bates Brembeck gave MC $1 million to create this award

                                                               i.      October 1996

B.      North Manchester Jaylee Scholarship

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Angela Bonwitz

                                                               i.      November 1993

C.      Paul & Rachel Hartsough Phillips Scholarship

a.       Established to support the Peace Studies Programs

b.      Recipient: Kristina Rieman

                                                               i.      November 1993

D.      Ruth Mertz Petry Memorial Scholarship

a.       In honor of Mrs. Petry’s husband, a MC alumnus

b.      Recipient: Stephanie Beery

                                                               i.      November 1993

E.       Joseph H. Nixon Memorial Scholarship

a.       Established by Nixon

b.      Recipients: Nathan Davis, Torin Eikenberry, Brian Kreps, Barbara Leininger, Rebecca Simmons, & Angela Yoder

                                                               i.      November 1993

F.       Mount Morris Scholarship

a.       Established by Mt. Morris (IL) CoB

b.      Recipient: Angela Bilyeu

                                                               i.      December 1991

G.     Rufle Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Anthony Frieden & Sara Miller

                                                               i.      December 1991

H.      Carol Barr Miller Memorial Scholarship

a.       In honor of Carol Miller, alumna

b.      Recipient: Rebecca Cook

                                                               i.      December 1991

I.        Michael T. Petry Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Maria Luísa Sanchez

                                                               i.      December 1991

J.        Booklet for Student Fellowship & Awards

a.       Information on the awards MC offered

                                                               i.      1997-1998

 

1990’s File (#5)

A.      Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Check Form

b.      Recipients: BJ Bucher, Shayne Haymond, Dani Wion, & Kevin Miller

                                                               i.      1996-1998

B.      Presidential Scholarship

a.       Check Form

b.      Recipients: Christian Schmeltz and Linda Cash

                                                               i.      1997-1998

C.      Accounting Alumni Scholarship

a.       Check Form

b.      Recipient: Christina Schmeltz

                                                               i.      1997-1998

D.      Director’s Award

a.       Check Form

b.      Recipient: Rebecca Faught

                                                               i.      1997-1998

E.       Honors Stipend

a.       Check Form

b.      Recipient: Christina Schmeltz

                                                               i.      1997-1998

F.       Accounting Alumni Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Jamie Barker, Erica Coburn, Albert Cotton, Christopher Felger, Amy Fischer, David Flora, Kelly Keppler, Nicki Locke, Heather O’Mara, Scott Ransberger, Duane Schlabach, & Jeffrey Weir

                                                               i.      May 1996

G.     Honors Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Kent Kauffman

                                                               i.      April 1991

H.      Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Emily Shepherd

                                                               i.      April 1991

I.        Information on Music Scholarships

a.       February 1990

J.        Honors Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Carrie Whitney & Carrie Jonnstom

                                                               i.      1991

K.      Honors Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Katina Porter & Brent Riegsecker

                                                               i.      1991

L.       Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Christopher Thornton

                                                               i.      May 1991

M.    Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Kent Kauffman

                                                               i.      1992 (?)

N.     Honors Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Marcie Moller

                                                               i.      1991

O.     Gladdys Muir Memorial Scholarship

a.       In honor of Dr. Muir, professor

b.      Recipient: Barbara Leiniger

                                                               i.      December 1991

P.      Bernice Noble, Lena & Frank Smith Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Jonathan Hartman

                                                               i.      December 1991

Q.     Own B & Ethyle E. Smith Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Darla Emmons

                                                               i.      December 1991

R.      Max Allen Art Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Beth Hartley

                                                               i.      1991-1992

S.       Kathryn Stover McDonald Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: James Bowyer

T.       R. Wayne & Virginia Bryant Smith Scholarship

a.       R Wayne: MC alumnus

b.      Recipients: Kerry Bathrick, Chad Brouyette, Amy Collins, & Melanie Hubbard

U.     Scholarship Foundation of St. Joseph County

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Mary Boling

                                                               i.      July 1991

V.      Earl S. & Winifred G. Garver Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Kimberly Selis

                                                               i.      January 1993

W.    Flora Petry Deeter Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Allen Kahler

                                                               i.      January 1993

X.      Harry R. Weimer Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Christopher Burkett

                                                               i.      February 1993

Y.       Owen B. & Ethyle K. Smith Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Christine Schweisberger

                                                               i.      February 1993

Z.       Fred A. Reploge Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Monica Miller

                                                               i.      February 1993

AA. Bernice Noble, Lena & Frank Smith Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Deanna Beth Myers

                                                               i.      February 1993

BB.  Nichols Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Established by family of Robert Nichols

c.       Recipient: Kim Coverstone

                                                               i.      1990

CC.  North Manchester Jaycee Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipients: Ryan Christiansen & Michelle Smith

                                                               i.      January 1993

DD. Carroll P. & Hazel R. Lahman Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Jeffrey Gregory

                                                               i.      January 1993

EE.   Edward and Glada Kintner Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Juli Edwards

                                                               i.      February 1997

FF.   C. Emmert Johnsen Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Jeremy Markham

                                                               i.      January 1993

GG.Barbara R. Huffman Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Jane Bolinger

                                                               i.      1991

HH. Various Scholarships

a.       Recipients: Carrie Dearth, Lenn Detwiler, Andrea Filbrun, Larisa Hoke, Sonya Sheets, & Yvonne Yoder

                                                               i.      May 1996

II.      Manchester Symphony Orchestra Scholarships

a.       Recipients: Matt Baker and Paul Hoover

                                                               i.      May 1996

JJ.     Robert & Cleo Henney Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Ronald Whybrew

                                                               i.      May 1995

KK.  Merton W. Grills Student Aid Fund

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Todd Hartsough

                                                               i.      June 1996

LL.    Tavern & Clubs Charities Funds

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Joshua Crick

                                                               i.      June 1995

MM.                     Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: An-Janette Burchett and Heidi Stout

                                                               i.      1996

NN. Wabash County Farm Bureau Inc. Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Melissa Bowling

                                                               i.      May 1996

OO. Lois A. Bollinger Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Jason Jaronik

                                                               i.      May 1996

PP.  Timothy A. Lower Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Lori Myers

                                                               i.      May 1996

QQ. Howard M & V. Anne Garver Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Rachel George

                                                               i.      June 1996

RR.  Director’s Award

a.       Recipient: Wendy D. Poindexter

                                                               i.      August 1995

SS.   Dean’s Scholarship

a.       This article is in their twice

b.      Recipients: An-Janette Burchett & Heidi Stout

                                                               i.      May 1996

TT.   Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Jason Riegsecker

                                                               i.      January 1996

UU.Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Elizabeth Simunic, Eric Zawadski, & Jenni Moore

                                                               i.      February 1996

VV. Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Daniel Baker

                                                               i.      February 1996

WW.                     Dean’s Scholarship

a.        Recipient: Jon Taylor

                                                               i.      February 1996

XX.  Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Thomas Frank & Shawn Marks

                                                               i.      January 1996

YY.   Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Hope Bowman

                                                               i.      January 1996

ZZ.   Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Stacy Cain & Julie Woodcock

AAA.   Fulbright Scholars

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipients: Angela Rogers & Jedd Schrock

                                                               i.      May 1996

BBB.    Article on Scholarships

a.       Scholarship opportunities grow at MC

                                                               i.      November 1995

CCC.    Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Jamey Gordon, Kevin Bryan, Ann Cummins, Amy Ham, Tracy Knchell, Barabara Leiniger, Tricia McCrakcer, & Tracee Preston

                                                               i.      1991

DDD.   Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Amy Pearson

                                                               i.      1996

EEE.      Ray & Wilmina Wieland Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Dustin Brown

FFF.       Edward & Della Canter Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Amber Dolby

GGG. Lois A. Bollinger Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Patricia Marciano-Lee

HHH.   L.D. Eikenberry Award

a.       In honor of L.D. Eikenberry, MC treasurer

b.      Recipient: Jennifer Rice

III.    Vera Ingle Newcomer Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Heidi Stout

JJJ.   Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Emily Shepherd

                                                               i.      April 1991

KKK.    Honor’s Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Krista Walker

                                                               i.      May 1991 (?)

LLL. Hoosier Scholar

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Michael Filbrun

                                                               i.      April 1991

MMM.               Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Dustin Brown a finalist for the scholarship

                                                               i.      April 1998

NNN. Murl Barnhart Award

a.       In honor of music faculty member, Murl Barnhart

b.      Recipient: Matt Doudt

                                                               i.      May 1991

OOO. Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Mike Filbrun & Christopher Thornton

                                                               i.      1991

PPP.    Honors Scholarship

a.       This article is in there twice

b.      Recipient: Krista Walker

                                                               i.      May 1991

QQQ. L.D. Eikenberry Award

a.       Recipient: Kelly Coulter

RRR.    Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Stephanie Beery

                                                               i.      May 1991

SSS.      Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Tracee Preston & Robert Tyler

                                                               i.      May 1991

TTT.      Honors Scholarship Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Laurie Clevenger, Nan Roe, Katina Porter, Brent Riesecker, Janette Marguart, Marcie Moller, Matthew Turner, & Krista Walker

UUU. Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Erin Groombridge

VVV.   Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Laura Bowman, Katie Lane, Matt McNeeley, Angela Sparling, Missy Steininger, Nicole Weaver, Amy Wendt, & Dani Wion

WWW.   Fulbright Scholars

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Brooke Stokely, Steve Stose, & Beth German

                                                               i.      July 1997

XXX.    American Association of University Women

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Jennifer Titus

                                                               i.      September 1990

YYY.      Presidential Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Barbara Leiniger

                                                               i.      April 1991

ZZZ.      Thomas R. & Anne M. Walter Educational Trust Fund

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Established by Thomas R. Walter

c.       Recipients: Matthew Thacker and Keith Lawson

                                                               i.      June 1995

AAAA. Clark Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Established by Ina L. Clark

c.       Recipient Nancy Jane Spencer

                                                               i.      June 1995

BBBB. Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Michael Riedeman, Lenn Detwiler, Shawn Knobb, Nickie Locke, & Brandi Meal

                                                               i.      January 1996

CCCC.Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Matt Nobles

                                                               i.      January 1996

DDDD. Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Erica Cartwright, Lenn Detwiler, Jonathan Eash, Jason Gibson, Jason Hagerman, Kaura Kiefer, Shawn Kobb, Shelia Miller, Heather O’Mara, Jason Riegsecker, Jon Taylor, Charity Yoder, & Jamie Yoder

                                                               i.      January 1996

EEEE.  Dean’s Scholarship

a.       This article is in their twice

b.      Recipients: Tory Fuelling & Jade Reynolds

                                                               i.      January 1996

FFFF.  Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Sarah Watson

                                                               i.      March 1996

GGGG.               Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Robert Young, Stacy Cain, Nicki Locke, Kelly Redding, Julia Woodcock, & Mara Woods

                                                               i.      February 1996

HHHH. Dean’s Scholarship

a.       Recipients: Sonja Antkowiak, Kevin Kamminga, & Elizabeth Simunic

                                                               i.      April 1996

IIII.        Honors Scholarship

a.       Not sure if this individual came to MC

b.      Recipient: Alan Clark

                                                               i.      April 1990

JJJJ.      Alumni Award

a.       Not sure if this individual came to MC

b.      Recipient: Alan Clark

                                                               i.      April 1990

KKKK.Lakeland Dollars for Scholars

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Gabe W.J. Martin

                                                               i.      September 1994              

LLLL.    College to offer new scholarships

a.       Article about new scholarships MC will offer in 1996-1997

                                                               i.      November 1995

MMMM.        21st Century Scholars

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Angie Brown

                                                               i.      November 1995

NNNN.                Indiana Alliance of Health and Physical Education Recreation and Dance (IAHPERD)

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Melissa Culver

                                                               i.      December 1995

OOOO.  Hoosier Scholars

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Heather Bailey

                                                               i.      May 1995

PPPP.Mary K Garr Scholarship Foundation

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Established by the estate of local business women, Mary Kathryn Garr

c.       Recipient: Blythe D. Strandin

                                                               i.      May 1995

QQQQ.              Non Scholarship Article

a.       Article about two valedicotirians at Concord High school

b.      Moved to File #5

                                                               i.      May 1995

RRRR.                  Accounting Alumni Association Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Christie Horther

                                                               i.      May 1995

SSSS.                    Lloyd M. & Mable E. Hoff Memorial Scholarship

a.       Recipient: Bethany German

                                                               i.      May 1995

TTTT.                    Competition for High School Writers and Writers’ Conference

a.       Non MC scholarship (?)

b.      Recipient: Brad Bosak

                                                               i.      April 1995

UUUU.              Unknown Scholarship

a.       Name of Scholarship got cut off when article was scanned

b.      Recipients: Jane Harman, Cynthia Pietsch, & Sara Steinhardt

                                                               i.      April 1995

VVVV.                UPS Foundation Endowment Fund

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: John P. Hammond

                                                               i.      October 1995

WWWW.        Cecil Armstrong Foundation

a.       Non MC scholarship

b.      Recipient: Keith Lawson

                                                               i.      August 1995

 

XXXX.                  Fred E. Winebrenner Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      In honor of Fred E. Winebrenner who was a member of the local Kiwanis Club

c.       Recipient: Tiffany Manley

                                                               i.      May 1996

YYYY.                    Edward B. & Mary Edith Funk Educational Trust

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Matthew Thacker

                                                               i.      August 1995

ZZZZ.                    R. Wayne & Virginia Bryant Smith Scholarship

a.       In honor of R. Wayne, alumnus

b.      Recipients: Craig Brouyette, Melanie Hubbard, and Angie Meyer

                                                               i.      January 1995

AAAAA.            Sheriffs’ Association Scholarship

a.       Non MC Scholarship

b.      Recipient: Andrew Douglass

                                                               i.      May 1996

BBBBB.              Academic Scholar

a.       Recipient: Tory Fuelling

                                                               i.      July 1995

 

Date of Accession12 December 2012
Bio History Note

 

Archivist NoteFormer archivist, Ferne Baldwin, collected articles about Manchester students receiving various honors. This assortment of clippings was kept in the Archives. During the Fall of 2012 - Kelley Brenneman, student worker in the Archives, organized these clippings and developed lists of scholarships and students. Kelley's lists are organizational tools that document the information saved in Ferne's materials only and do not summarize ALL scholarships given or awards received during Fern's time of collection. Jeanine Wine utilized these lists when arranging the pages of accession 12 December 2012.
 


Manchester University • 604 E. College Ave., North Manchester, Ind. 46962 • 260-982-5000