Alumni - Honor Award Recipients

2018 Alumni Honor Award Recipient

 
Glynn Hines

Glynn Hines ’73

Glynn Hines is a longtime civic and political leader in Fort Wayne. A city councilman since 1999, he has focused his public life on empowering neighborhood associations, revitalizing housing, improving public safety and encouraging economic development. He also has promoted youth programs that encourage positive choices. Hines retired from Brightpoint in 2016 where he helped prepare high school juniors and seniors for college and the workforce.

 

Alumni Honor Award Recipients - Past Years

(Recipient listed by last name) 



A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Alford, Steve - Distinguished Honor Award 2014


B

Bailey, Ralph '51
Ball, Arden '63
Barnhart, Marjorie '37 
Barr, Ernest '50 
Barrett Rendler, Ruth Barrett '82 
Beery, Robert '36
Bendsen, Olga '38
Biggs, Robert '67 
Bittinger, Marvin L. '63
Blickenstaff, Leonard '34 
Blickenstaff, Zara '38 
Boda, Marguerite Zumbrun '25 
Bowman, Paul '46
Boyer, Charles L. `59
Brand, Jerry '63 
Bridges, Jane '83 
Brookover, Wilbur '33
Brumbaugh, Grayce '32
Bullock, Freddie '73 
Bunce, George '42 
Burke, Eldon '22 
Burke, Homer '21 
Burt, Carl '27 
Butler, Arthur '44 
Butterbaugh, Edgar '49 
Bwala, Hyedima '71 
Byerly, Carl '28 

BACK TO TOP

C

Chaffee, Chuck '64
Chanthalangsy, Pawn '76
Chapman, Linda Brown '71 
Christopher, William '60
Clarke, Nelda Rhodes '73 
Coffman, H. McKinley '59 
Compton, Russell '31 
Conrad, Duard '25
Cordier, Dorothy Butterbaugh '23 
Cory, Dennis '66
Cox, Kathy Throne '73 
Cripe, Floyd '21 
Curless, Robert '38
Curry, Robert S. '76 

BACK TO TOP

D

Deeter, Allen C. '53
Deeter, Joan George '53 
Dilling, Carole Welch '62
Dilling, Yvonne '79 
Dillman, Glen '69
Ding-Jo, Hsia Currie '75
Douglas, Chris Good '74 
Downey, James M. '67
Dresher, Edith '23 
Durnbaugh, Donald '49 
Dye, Cloyd '55 

BACK TO TOP

E

Eash, Maurice '50 
Eastlund, Marvin '66 
Easton , James '64 
Eberly, John '29
Eberly, William R. '48 
Edgerton, Sarah '70 
Edwards, C. Lowell '50 
Eikenberry, Ivan '35 
Eikenberry, Mary Flora '36
Eikenberry, Terril '73 
Emrick, Ernestine Hoff '40
Emrick, Michael '68
Evans, T. Quentin '45 

BACK TO TOP

F

Finnell, Loren '64 
Firebaugh, Douglas '62
Fisher, Glen '45 
Fisher, Gletha Noffsinger '30
Flory, Charles '24 
Flory, Kristin '78 
Flory, Paul '31 
Frederick, Donald '39 
Fry, Ivan '46 
Fry-Miller, Kathleen Fry '75 

BACK TO TOP

G

Gall, Irma '55
Garber, James '50 
Garner, Jasper '48
Garner, Warren '50
Garver, Earl '33 
Garwood, Carolyn Simmers '49 
Gibbel, J. Paul '20
Gilbert, Arthur L. '53 
Gilbert, Martha Rupel '29 
Gilliland, Karen King '70
Gressley, Gene '52 
Grove, Dean A. '67
Gump, Arlo '31 
Gunnerson, Samuel '64 

BACK TO TOP

H

Haist, David A. '73
Haist, Sandy Cleveland '74, '02 
Haley, J. Wilbur '24 
Hamer, Esther Rinehart '50 
Hamer, John '48 
Hamilton, Marie Ikenberry '23 
Hamilton, Stanley '32 
Hammond, Mary Coppock '41 
Hardman, Carolyn Moldenhauer ’61 
Hare, William '60 
Harper, Clara '24 
Harper, William N. '66 
Harshbarger, Albert '28 
Heisey, Lowell '41 
Helman, A. Blair 
Helman, Cora Wise '22 
Henney, Jane '69 
Hersch, Ruth Brandt '40 
Hilles, Howard '35 
Hines, Glynn '73
Hoff, Lloyd '21 
Hoffman, Nancy Walker '76 
Holl, Carl '16 
Holl, John '60 
Holland, Ruth Mangun '50 
Hollenberg, Edward L. ’48
Holmes, Melvin L. '63
Hooley, Stan ’80
Hoover, Paul '68 
Houser, D. Stanley '29 
Howard, Keith '30 
Howell, Ida Shockley '25
Huber, Robert '30 
Huffaker, P. L. '23
Huffman, Eric A. '71

BACK TO TOP

I

Ikenberry, G. John '76


BACK TO TOP

J

Jarvis, J. Michael '68
Johansen, Robert '62
Johansen, Ruthann Knechel '64 
Johnson , Onita Jerew '49 
Johnson, Stephen '77 
Johnston, Howard '49 
Johnston, Janis Clark '69

BACK TO TOP

K

Kastner, Michael '77
Keffer, Harry L. '59 
Keller, Dorothy Birdge - Distinguished Honor Award 2015
Keller, Paul '35
Keller, Robert '52
Kelly, Michael L. '70 
Kettering, Merlyn '65
Kinsley, C. Evan '34 
Kinsley, Lucile Buck '34 
Kintner, Elgin '39 
Kiracofe, Homer '40 
Krieg, Philip '70
Kurtz, Sarah '79

BACK TO TOP

L

Landis, Moyne '27 
Lehman, Della '21
LeValley Bergen, Cara M. '87 
LeValley, Joan '57
Likens, Gene '57 
Likens, Steve '71 
Long, Inez Goughnour '39 
Long, Dr. Kathy Driver ’71
Longfellow, John '28 
Lundin, Frank '49 

BACK TO TOP

M

Mahoney, Mildred '45
Martin, Don '28 
Mason, Dorotha Winger '48 
May, Melanie '76 
McElwee, Tim ’78
McFadden, Ralph '55 
McFadden, W. Glenn '28 
McFadden, Wilbur '53 
Metzger, Ken '67 
Michael, Peter M. '74 
Mikesell, D. Blaine '37
Miller, Clemmy '20 
Miller, Edward '56
Miller, Martha Showalter '56 
Miller, Noble '25 
Miller, Wayne '48 
Minnich, H.Spenser '17 
Mishler, Rick '74 
Montel, Gary '65 
Morris, Michael J. '71 
Mow, Anna Beahm '18 
Moyer, Elgin '14 
Moyer, Faye '22 
Mullen, Wilbur '52 

BACK TO TOP

N

Nees, Opal Pence '50
Neher, Clarence '37 
Neher, O. W. '16 
Noffsinger, Stanley J. '76 
Nyhart, Howard '23 

BACK TO TOP

O

Ogden, Tim '87
Oswalt, Sylvia Eidemiller '50
Ott, Beverly '80 
Oxender, Dale '54

BACK TO TOP

P

Parker, Donald '56
Parker, Robert '57
Pettit, Terry '68
Pfleiderer, Esther '30
Plank, Jeffrey '69
Pontius, Keith '55
Pence, Nadine S. '76 

BACK TO TOP

R

Reid, Kathryn Goering '73
Rhoades, J. Benton '42 
Rhoades, Ruby Frantz '45
Rieman, Louise Baldwin '69
Rieman, Philip '69 
Riethof, Thomas '49
Robinson, Bill - Distinguished Honor Award 2013 
Rolston, Wendell '29 
Roop, Eugene '64 
Roop, G. Fred '39 
Roop, Lois Berkebile '38 
Ross, Keith '34 
Royer, Homer '29 
Royer, Howard '52 
Rupel, Esther '47
Rupel, Lucile Sherck '30 

BACK TO TOP

S

Sargent, Galen '23 
Schantz, Elizabeth '52 
Schechter, Joseph '47
Schrock, Janet Lea West '58 
Schutz, Salena '25 
Schwalm, Vernon '13 
Shafer, Elaine Snyder '89 
Shaffer, James '35
Shankster, Celia Smith '49
Shankster, Owen '59 
Sheller, H. Lynn '26
Sherman, Anita Weaver ’79
Shull, Ernest '37 
Shull, Gordon '46 
Shull, Lois Netzley '52
Shull, W. Russell '23 
Shultz, L. W. '14 
Snyder, Graydon '51
Sowles, Marcia '72 
Spencer, Sidney '49 
Stauffer, Robert '23 
Steele, Lonnie '62 
Stoner, Ben '28
Stoner, John '26 
Switzer, Jo Young '69 

BACK TO TOP

T

Taubert, Alexis Lybrook '71
Theen, Rolf '59 
Thomas, Frances Smith '39
Thomas, Franklin '25
Thompson, Joel '55
Throne, Clair '31 
Throne, Paul '49 
Tice, Carol Hoff '54 
Tolle, Jeannette Jackson '37 
Trexler, Edward '50 
Tully, Robert '31 
Turner, H. Spencer '60 

BACK TO TOP

U

Uhrig, Howard '47 
Ulmer, Edna '58

BACK TO TOP

V

Van Dyke, Vernon '33
Viehweg, Steve ’82

BACK TO TOP

W

Waas, David '47
Wagoner, John '39 
Walter, Franklin '51 
Walton, Ronald '53 
Wampler, Sadie Stutsman '16 
Warstler, Anna '30 
Weimer, Harry '29 
Weimer, Paul '42 
Weldy, Gilbert '49 
West, Phil '60 
Wieand, Cassel '35 
Williams, Flora Rouch '59 
Wilson, Laura McIntire '32
Winger, Robert '26 
Wolfe, Claude '40 
Wright, Lowell '35 
Wright, Dr. Phillip C. ’78
Wu, Ningkun '48

BACK TO TOP

Y

Yost, Daryl '58
Yost, M. Dwayne '57
Young, John '42 

BACK TO TOP

Z

Zigler, Robert '42 
Zumbrun, Linda '69 

BACK TO TOP