Manchester University Board of Trustees

BoardofTrustees-2018

Trustees-at-large


  1. Tim Airgood ’86
    Committee: Outreach
    Retired, Vice President, International Tax
    United Technologies Corporation
    Cleveland Heights, Ohio

  2. Parker Beauchamp
    Committee: Outreach 
    CEO, INGUARD, Inc.
    Wabash, Ind.

  3. James H. Colon ’74
    Vice-Chair of the Board
    Committees: Executive (Vice-Chair), Outreach
    Retired Vice President - Toyota Motor North America
    Plano, Texas

  4. Ding-Jo Hsia ’75 Currie
    Committee: Educational Quality (Chair), Executive
    Professor of Doctoral Educational Leadership, California State University at Fullerton
    Huntington Beach, Calif.

  5. Sara Edgerton ’70
    Committee: Audit (Vice-Chair)
    Retired, CEO
    Community Cancer Care
    Indianapolis, Ind.

  6. Susan Kinsel 69 Fitze
    Committees: Governance (Vice-Chair), Student Life
    Retired teacher
    New Lebanon, Ohio

  7. Lisa Ford
    Committee: Student Life
    Teacher, Community Leader
    Wabash, Ind.

  8. John W. Gilmore 74
    Committees: Audit (Chair), Institutional Vitality
    Senior vice president and COO, Princeton Theological Seminary
    Princeton, New Jersey

  9. Patricia S. Grant
    Committees: Audit, Executive (Secretary), Student Life
    Executive Director, Community Foundation of Wabash County
    North Manchester, Ind.

  10. Audrey N. Hahn ’76
    Committees: Outreach
    Retired, Indiana Wesleyan University
    Wabash, Ind.

  11. John J. Haines 85
    Committees: Executive, Institutional Vitality (Chair)
    Vice President-CFO, Franklin Electric
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  12. Carolyn Moldenhauer 61 Hardman
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Retired teacher
    Indianapolis, Ind.

  13. Brian L. Harshberger ’90 ’91 M.Acct.
    Committees: Institutional Vitality
    Treasurer, AM General LLC
    South Bend, Ind.

  14. Mary S. Haupert 71
    Committees: Executive, Governance (Chair), Institutional Vitality
    Retired President, Neighborhood Health Clinics, Inc.
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  15. C. Scott Hullinger 92
    Committees: Executive, Governance, Student Life (Vice-Chair)
    Vice President, Mier Products
    Westfield, Ind.

  16. Linda M. Kroll ’93 ’94 M.Acct.      
    Committees: Audit, Institutional Vitality (Vice-Chair)
    Associate Vice President for Finance, University of Notre Dame
    Notre Dame, Ind.

  17. Dave McFadden 82
    President of Manchester University
    Committee: Ex-officio all committees
    North Manchester, Ind.
  18. Madalyn Metzger 99
    Committee: Executive, Student Life (Chair)
    Vice President of Marketing, Everence Financial
    Goshen, Ind.

  19. Rick E. Mishler, M.D., FACP 74
    Committees: Executive, Outreach (Chair)
    Interventional Nephrologist, Arizona Kidney Disease and Hypertension Center
    Phoenix, Ariz.

  20. Mike Packnett
    Committee: Outreach
    CEO and President, Parkview Health
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  21. Nadine S. Pence ’79
    Committees: Governance, Education Quality
    Executive Director, Wabash Center for Teach & Learning, Wabash College
    Crawfordsville, Ind.

  22. Mark Rosenbury 69
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Retired, Terra Industries
    West Des Moines, Iowa .

  23. Sara Rundell ’03
    Committee: Outreach (Vice-Chair)
    Senior Counsel, NiSource
    Merrillville, Ind.

  24. Matthew J. Sprunger 78
    Committees: Executive, Governance, Student Life
    Physician
    Dupont Hospital
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  25. Douglas Storts ’78
    Committee: Educational Quality (Vice-Chair)
    Head of research, nucleic acid technologies, Promega Corporation
    Madison, Wis.

  26. Richard P. Teets Jr.
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Retired Executive Vice President, President and COO of Steel Operations, Steel Dynamics Inc.
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  27. John D. Zeglis
    Chair of the Board
    Committee: Ex-officio all committees
    Retired President, AT&T; Chairman and CEO, AT&T Wireless; Founder and Chairman, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
    Culver, Ind.

Honorary Trustees

  1. David A. Haist 73
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Retired, Do It Best Corp.
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  2. William N. Harper 66
    Committee: Outreach
    Retired, Clark Equipment Co.
    Scottsdale, Ariz.

  3. Rufus B. King 67
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Retired, Credit Risk Management
    Friendsville, Tenn.

  4. Marsha Palmer 68 Link
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Link Consulting Group
    Steamboat Springs, Colo.

  5. J. Bentley Peters 62
    Committees: Governance, Educational Quality
    Retired, JB Peters Consulting Group, Inc.
    Glenwood, Minn.

Staff Assistant Secretary

  1. Whitney Jane A. Bandemer
    Vice President for Human Resources and Strategic Initiatives
    Fort Wayne, Ind.