Manchester University Board of Trustees

BoardofTrustees-2018

Trustees-at-large


  1. Tim Airgood ’86
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Retired, Vice President, International Tax
    United Technologies Corporation
    Cleveland Heights, Ohio

  2. Parker Beauchamp
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    CEO, INGUARD, Inc.
    Wabash, Ind.

  3. James H. Colon ’74
    Vice-Chair of the Board
    Committees: Executive (Vice-Chair), Outreach
    Retired Vice President - Toyota Motor North America
    Plano, Texas

  4. Ding-Jo Hsia ’75 Currie
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Professor of Doctoral Educational Leadership, California State University at Fullerton
    Huntington Beach, Calif.

  5. Sara Edgerton ’70
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Retired, CEO
    Community Cancer Care
    Indianapolis, Ind.

  6. Susan Kinsel 69 Fitze
    Committees: Governance, Educational Quality
    Retired teacher
    New Lebanon, Ohio

  7. Lisa Ford
    Committee: Outreach
    Teacher, Community Leader
    Wabash, Ind.

  8. John W. Gilmore 74
    Committees: Audit (Chair), Institutional Vitality
    Senior vice president and COO, Princeton Theological Seminary
    Princeton, New Jersey

  9. Patricia S. Grant
    Committees: Audit, Outreach
    Executive Director, Community Foundation of Wabash County
    North Manchester, Ind.

  10. John J. Haines 85
    Committees: Executive, Institutional Vitality (Chair)
    Vice President-CFO, Franklin Electric
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  11. Carolyn Moldenhauer 61 Hardman
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Retired teacher
    Indianapolis, Ind.

  12. Mary S. Haupert 71
    Committees: Executive, Governance (Chair), Institutional Vitality
    Retired President, Neighborhood Health Clinics, Inc.
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  13. C. Scott Hullinger 92
    Committees: Executive, Governance, Institutional Vitality
    Vice President, Mier Products
    Westfield, Ind.

  14. Linda M. Kroll
    Committees: Audit, Institutional Vitality
    Associate Vice President for Finance, University of Notre Dame
    Notre Dame, Ind.

  15. Dave McFadden 82
    President of Manchester University
    Committee: Ex-officio all committees
    North Manchester, Ind.
  16. Madalyn Metzger 99
    Committee: Outreach
    Vice President of Marketing, Everence Financial
    Goshen, Ind.

  17. Rick E. Mishler, M.D., FACP 74
    Committees: Executive, Institutional Vitality
    Interventional Nephrologist, Arizona Kidney Disease and Hypertension Center
    Phoenix, Ariz.

  18. Mike Packnett
    Committee: Educational Quality
    CEO and President, Parkview Health
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  19. Stephen Reid ’73
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Professor of Christian Scriptures
    Baylor University
    Waco, Texas

  20. Mark Rosenbury 69
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Retired, Terra Industries
    West Des Moines, Iowa

  21. Lawrence Rowland
    Secretary of the Board
    Committees: Executive (Secretary), Audit, Outreach (Chair)
    Partner, NxtStar Ventures LLC
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  22. Sara Rundell ’03
    Committee: Outreach
    Senior Counsel, NiSource
    Merrillville, Ind.

  23. Matthew J. Sprunger 78
    Committees: Governance, Institutional Vitality
    Physician
    Dupont Hospital
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  24. Douglas Storts ’78
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Head of research, nucleic acid technologies, Promega Corporation
    Madison, Wis.

  25. Richard P. Teets Jr.
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Retired Executive Vice President, President and COO of Steel Operations, Steel Dynamics Inc.
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  26. John D. Zeglis
    Chair of the Board
    Committee: Ex-officio all committees
    Retired President, AT&T; Chairman and CEO, AT&T Wireless; Founder and Chairman, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
    Culver, Ind.

  27. Kent L. Zimmerman 74
    Committees: Governance, Educational Quality
    Professor of Communication Arts, Sinclair Community College
    Vandalia, Ohio

Honorary Trustees

  1. David A. Haist 73
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Retired, Do It Best Corp.
    Fort Wayne, Ind.

  2. William N. Harper 66
    Committee: Outreach
    Retired, Clark Equipment Co.
    Scottsdale, Ariz.

  3. Rufus B. King 67
    Committee: Institutional Vitality
    Retired, Credit Risk Management
    Friendsville, Tenn.

  4. Marsha Palmer 68 Link
    Committee: Educational Quality
    Link Consulting Group
    Steamboat Springs, Colo.

  5. J. Bentley Peters 62
    Committees: Governance, Educational Quality
    Retired, JB Peters Consulting Group, Inc.
    Glenwood, Minn.

Staff Assistant Secretary

  1. Whitney Jane A. Caudill
    Vice President for Human Resources and Strategic Initiatives
    Fort Wayne, Ind.